Bill Text: GA HB706 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] administration and enforcement of compulsory attendance laws, as
follows:
"20-2-694.
It
shall be the duty of each county and independent school system board of
education,
and
each local school superintendent within
the state, and
the Department of Education to administer
this subpart and to secure its enforcement in cooperation with the other state
and county agencies and in cooperation with the administrators of private
schools and parents or guardians providing a home study
program."
SECTION
33.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-701,
relating to local school superintendents or visiting teachers and attendance
officers to report truants to juvenile or other courts, as follows:
"(a)
Local school superintendents as applied to private
schools, the
Department of Education as applied to
and
home study
programs,
or visiting teachers and attendance officers as applied to public schools, after
written notice to the parent or guardian of a child, shall report to the
juvenile or other court having jurisdiction under Chapter 11 of Title 15 any
child who is absent from a public or private school or a home study program in
violation of this subpart. If the judge of the court places such child in a
home or in a public or private institution pursuant to Chapter 11 of Title 15,
school shall be provided for such child."
SECTION
34.
Said
chapter is further amended by repealing Code Section 20-2-741, relating to local
boards of education sending copies of student codes of conduct to the Department
of Education.
SECTION
35.
Said
chapter is further amended by repealing and reserving Code Section 20-2-771.1,