Bill Text: GA HB706 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION
16.
Said
chapter is further amended by repealing and reserving Code Section 20-2-251,
relating to demonstration programs.
SECTION
17.
Said
chapter is further amended by repealing and reserving Code Section 20-2-252,
relating to electronic technology.
SECTION
18.
Said
chapter is further amended by repealing and reserving Code Section 20-2-253,
relating to achievement grants.
SECTION
19.
Said
chapter is further amended by repealing and reserving Code Section 20-2-254,
relating to educational research.
SECTION
20.
Said
chapter is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 20-2-270,
relating to the establishment of a state-wide network of regional educational
service agencies, to read as follows:
"(f)
Regional educational service agencies are not state agencies but shall be
considered local units of administration for purposes of this
chapter."
SECTION
21.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-281,
relating to assessment of effectiveness of educational programs, as
follows:
"(b)
The nationally normed assessments provided for in subsection (a) of this Code