Bill Text: GA HB706 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] of at least three years."
SECTION
31.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section
20-2-690.1, relating to mandatory education for children between ages six and
16, as follows:
"(d)
Local school superintendents in the case of private
schools, the
Department of Education in the case of
or
home study
programs,
and visiting teachers and attendance officers in the case of public schools
shall have authority and it shall be their duty to file proceedings in court to
enforce this subpart."
SECTION
32.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-694, relating to
administration and enforcement of compulsory attendance laws, as
follows:
"20-2-694.
It
shall be the duty of each county and independent school system board of
education,
and
each local school superintendent within
the state, and
the Department of Education to administer
this subpart and to secure its enforcement in cooperation with the other state
and county agencies and in cooperation with the administrators of private
schools and parents or guardians providing a home study
program."
SECTION
33.
Said