Bill Text: GA HB706 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (4)
That I will support the Constitution of the United States and of this
state.
_____________________
Signature of local school superintendent
Signature of local school superintendent
_____________________
Typed name of member of
____________________ local school superintendent
Sworn and subscribed
before me this ______ day
of ______________, ____.
Typed name of member of
____________________ local school superintendent
Sworn and subscribed
before me this ______ day
of ______________, ____.
(SEAL)."
SECTION
7.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-150,
relating to eligibility for enrollment, as follows:
"(b)
A child who was a legal resident of one or more other states
or
countries for a period of two years
immediately prior to moving to this state and who was legally enrolled in a
public kindergarten or first grade, or a kindergarten or first grade accredited
by a state or regional association
or the
equivalent thereof, shall be eligible for
enrollment in the appropriate general or special education programs authorized
in this part if such child will attain the age of five for kindergarten or six
for first grade by December 31 and is otherwise qualified."
SECTION
8.
Said
chapter is further amended in Code Section 20-2-168, relating to distribution of
federal funds, combined purchase of supplies and equipment, minimum school year,
summer school programs, and year-round operation, by repealing subsection (f),