Bill Text: GA HB706 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] relating to the prohibition of contracts or purchases over $100.00 which are not
in compliance with rules and regulations.
SECTION
27.
Said
chapter is further amended by repealing and reserving Code Section 20-2-502,
relating to disciplining measures for violations of Code Section
20-2-501.
SECTION
28.
Said
chapter is further amended by repealing and reserving Code Section 20-2-503,
relating to the authority of local boards of education to purchase educational
information, literature, and services.
SECTION
29.
Said
chapter is further amended by repealing and reserving Article 15, relating to
school census.
SECTION
30.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 20-2-690,
relating to requirements for private schools and home study programs, as
follows:
"(c)
Parents or guardians may teach their children at home in a home study program
which meets the following requirements:
(1)
The parent, parents, or guardian must submit within 30 days after the
establishment of a home study program and by September 1 annually thereafter a
declaration of intent to utilize a home study program to the
Department of
Education, in accordance with department
guidelines
superintendent
of schools of the local school district in which the home study program is
located;
(2)
The declaration shall include a list of the names and ages of the students who
are enrolled in the home study program, the address where the home study program
is located, and a statement of the 12 month period that is to be considered the
school year for that home study program. Enrollment records and reports shall
not be used for any purpose except providing necessary enrollment information,
except with the permission of the parent or guardian of a child, pursuant to the
subpoena of a court of competent jurisdiction, or for verification of attendance
by the Department of Public Safety for the purposes set forth in subsection
(a.1) of Code Section 40-5-22;
(3)
Parents or guardians may teach only their own children in the home study
program, provided the teaching parent or guardian possesses at least a high
school diploma or a general educational development diploma, but the parents or
guardians may employ a tutor who holds a high school diploma or a general
educational development diploma to teach such children;
(4)
The home study program shall provide a basic academic educational program which
includes, but is not limited to, reading, language arts, mathematics, social
studies, and science;
(5)
The home study program must provide instruction each 12 months to home study
students equivalent to 180 school days of education with each school day
consisting of at least four and one-half school hours unless the child is
physically unable to comply with the rule provided for in this
paragraph;
(6)
Attendance records for the home study program shall be kept and shall be