Bill Text: GA HB691 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Download: Georgia-2011-HB691-Introduced.html
12 LC
35 2367
House
Bill 691
By:
Representative Mitchell of the
88th
A
BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
AN ACT
To
amend Code Section 16-2-21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to prosecution of parties who did not directly commit the crime, so as to
provide for a new criminal offense of failure to report a crime; to provide for
penalties; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date and
applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Code
Section 16-2-21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
prosecution of parties who did not directly commit the crime, is amended as
follows:
"16-2-21.
(a)
Any party to a crime who did not directly commit the crime may be indicted,
tried, convicted, and punished for commission of the crime upon proof that the
crime was committed and that he
or
she was a party thereto, although the
person claimed to have directly committed the crime has not been prosecuted or
convicted, has been convicted of a different crime or degree of crime, or is not
amenable to justice or has been acquitted.
(b)
A person who is 18 years of age or older commits the offense of failure to
report a crime when he or she is an eyewitness to a crime that is punishable as
a felony offense and knowingly and intentionally fails to report such crime to a
law enforcement officer or a 9-1-1 operator. A person who commits the offense
of failure to report a crime, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished for a
misdemeanor. Any person who commits the offense of failure to report a crime
may be convicted and punished, although the person claimed to have directly
committed the felony offense that was witnessed has not been prosecuted or
convicted, has been convicted of a different crime or degree of crime, or is not
amenable to justice or has been acquitted. A person who is a witness to a
felony offense shall be deemed to have reported the crime when he or she
provides or attempts to provide all information within his or her knowledge that
is reasonably likely to assist in the arrest of the felony offender; provided,