Bill Text: GA HB665 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Governor for such purpose. During any period of suspension, the clerk shall
continue to hold office; however, the chief deputy clerk shall perform the
duties of the clerk of superior court or, in the absence of a chief deputy
clerk, an interim clerk shall be appointed as provided in paragraph (1) of
subsection (b) of Code Section 15-6-53 to perform the duties of the clerk during
the period of suspension.
(d)
If the clerk of superior court is indicted for a felony, the provisions of Code
Section 45-5-6 shall
apply."
SECTION
1-20.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-6-86, relating to location
of clerk's office in place other than courthouse, storage of records in
different location, and county documents exception, as follows:
"15-6-86.
(a)
In the event that the space at the courthouse is inadequate for the clerk's
office and the things belonging thereto, the clerk, in writing, may request the
governing authority of the county to move his or her office to some other
designated place in the county. In his or her request, the clerk shall state
the inadequacy which exists. The governing authority
is
shall
be authorized to comply with the request
and
may
but may
only designate another place as the office
of the clerk
with the
approval of the clerk. Such place must be
owned by the county or a body politic and shall not be more than 500 feet from
the courthouse at their nearest points.
The
judge
Notwithstanding
local law, the judges of the superior
court of the
judicial
circuit in
which the county is located or the chief judge in those circuits having more
than one judge
by a majority
vote must give written consent before the
clerk shall be authorized to move his or her office to such
place;
provided, however, that failing a majority agreement the chief judge of the
judicial circuit shall make such
determination.
(b)
In the event that space at the courthouse or other place where the office of the
clerk is located is inadequate to ensure the safe storage of
archival or
inactive records, the clerk, after
obtaining written
permission
approval
from the governing authority of the county
and from
the superior court judge of the circuit in which the county is located or the
chief judge in those circuits having more than one
judge, may cause the records to be stored
at a data storage and retrieval facility within the State of Georgia. The clerk