Bill Text: GA HB665 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] discharge under this Code section. The failure to specify both the amount
claimed due under the lien and the date said claim was due shall result in such
lien not constituting notice for any purposes.
(d)
The clerk of the superior court shall be held harmless for good faith regarding
any discretionary act in connection with approval of any bond provided for in
this Code section."
SECTION
1-38.
Chapter
18 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state
printing and documents, is amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section
50-18-70, relating to inspection of public records, as follows:
"(c)
Any
Except as
provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 15-6-61,
any computerized index of a county real
estate deed records shall be printed
or made
available through electronic means for
purposes of public inspection no less than every 30 days and any correction made
on such index shall be made a part of the printout
or made
available through electronic means and
shall reflect the time and date that said index was
corrected."
SECTION
1-39.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 50-18-98,
relating to title to records and access to records of constitutional officers,
as follows:
"(a)
Title to any record transferred to the Georgia State Archives as authorized by