Bill Text: GA HB665 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] of transcript costs to clerk before transmittal, as follows:
"15-6-80.
In
all cases certified to the appellate courts, the costs for preparing the
transcript of the record shall be paid by the appellant to the clerk before the
same is transmitted unless the
judge
presiding over the case being appealed approves an affidavit submitted to the
judge by the appellant
makes
affidavit that he
certifying
that the appellant is unable to pay such
costs or
give
security therefor
upon the
appellant providing adequate security for such
costs."
SECTION
1-19.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-6-82, relating to removal
of superior court clerks, charges, and trial, as follows:
"15-6-82.
A
clerk of the superior court is subject to be removed from office by the judge of
the court for any sufficient cause, including incapacity or misbehavior in
office. The charges must be exhibited to the court in writing, and the facts
tried by a jury. The clerk shall be entitled to a copy of the charges three days
before trial.
(a)
Whenever the Governor determines that an investigation of a clerk of superior
court of this state should be made as a result of criminal charges, alleged
misconduct in office, or alleged incapacity of the clerk of superior court to
perform the functions of his or her office, the Governor shall appoint an
investigative committee consisting of two clerks of superior court who are
members of The Council of Superior Court Clerks of Georgia and the Attorney
General to conduct an investigation. Such clerks of superior court may be from
any two counties in the state other than the county of the clerk of superior
court under investigation. The members of any such committee shall receive no
compensation for their services but shall be reimbursed for any expenses
incurred in connection with an investigation. The funds necessary to conduct an
investigation shall come from the funds appropriated to the executive branch of
the state government.
(b)
Any member of the committee shall be authorized to administer oaths to any
witness before the committee. The committee shall make a report of its
investigation to the Governor within 30 days from the date of the appointment of
both clerk members by the Governor.
(c)
If the committee recommends the suspension of the clerk of superior court, the
Governor shall be authorized to suspend the clerk of superior court for a period
of up to 60 days. In any case where a clerk of superior court has been
suspended for 60 days, the Governor may extend the period of suspension for an
additional 30 days. Upon such recommendation, the Governor shall also be
authorized to request the district attorney of the county of the clerk's
residence to bring a removal petition against the clerk in superior court based