Bill Text: GA HB665 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] of a plat or a copy of a plat, as follows:
"44-2-26.
The
owner of real property or of any interest therein or any holder of a lien
thereon may have a plat of the property or a blueprint, tracing,
photostatic
digital
copy, or other copy of a plat of the property recorded and indexed in the office
of the clerk of the superior court of the county in which the property or any
part thereof is located. It shall be the duty of the clerk to record and index
any plat or any blueprint, tracing,
photostatic
digital
copy, or other copy of the plat
that conforms
with Code Section
15-6-67."
SECTION
1-35.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-5-30, relating to
requisites of deeds to lands, as follows:
"44-5-30.
Except
for documents electronically filed as provided for in Chapter 12 of Title 10 and
Part 1 of Article 1 of Chapter 2 of this title,
a
A
deed to lands
must
shall
be an original
document, in writing, signed by the maker,
and attested by at least two witnesses. It
must
shall
be delivered to the purchaser or his
or
her representative and be made on a good
or valuable consideration. The consideration of a deed may always be inquired
into when the principles of justice require it."
SECTION
1-36.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-14-4, relating to the
procedure for cancellation of mortgage, as follows:
"44-14-4.
Any
mortgagor who has paid off his
or
her mortgage may present the paid mortgage