Bill Text: GA HB665 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] expiration of the term of office in which the vacancy was created. If a portion
of the original term will remain unexpired after January 1, then a person to
fill the vacancy for the remainder of the unexpired term shall be elected at
such general election. In any such case, the other provisions of law for
filling such a vacancy shall not apply. The provisions of this subsection shall
only be applicable to the clerk of the superior court and shall not be
applicable to other county officers
Reserved."
SECTION
1-8.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-6-58,
relating to oath of office, as follows:
"(a)
The clerks of
the
superior courts, before entering upon the discharge of their duties, whether
appointed, elected, or acting by operation of law besides the oath required of
all civil officers, must take and subscribe to the following oath:
'I
do swear or
affirm that I will truly and faithfully
enter and record all the orders, decrees, judgments, and other proceedings of
the Superior Court of the County of
________,
and all other matters and things which
I am
required by law
ought by me
to be recorded
to
record; and that I will faithfully and
impartially discharge and perform all the duties required of me, to the best of
my understanding. So help me God.'"
SECTION
1-9.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-6-59, relating to bond and
appointment of deputies, as follows:
"15-6-59.
(a)
The
clerks
clerk
of each
of the superior
courts,
except those appointed by a judge of the superior court and those becoming clerk