Bill Text: GA HB665 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] inspections of public records. Such documents shall be made available to the
requester;
or
(E)
On any other electronic imaging medium that facilitates retrieval of such
documents via electronic means, provided that such medium enables conversion of
such documents to future electronic imaging technologies and provided that such
custodian creates a daily computer-based backup of all archival documents stored
on such medium."
SECTION
1-33.
Title
44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to property, is amended
by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 44-2-14, relating to requirements for
recordation, as follows:
"(a)
Except for
documents electronically filed as provided for in Chapter 12 of Title 10, and in
other Code sections in this part, before
Before
any deed to realty or personalty or any mortgage, bond for title, or other
recordable instrument executed in this state may be recorded, it
must
shall
be an original
instrument and shall be attested or
acknowledged as provided by law. However, nothing in this Code section shall
dispense with another witness where an additional witness is required. This
Code section shall not apply to transactions covered by Article 9 of Title
11."
SECTION
1-34.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-2-26, relating to recording
of a plat or a copy of a plat, as follows:
"44-2-26.
The
owner of real property or of any interest therein or any holder of a lien
thereon may have a plat of the property or a blueprint, tracing,