Bill Text: GA HB665 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] anticipation of such a vacancy, the judge of the probate court must appoint some
qualified person to discharge the duties of clerk until the vacancy is
filled.
(b)
When a vacancy occurs and it is not more than six months from the time the
election can be called by the judge of the probate court and held until the
existing term will expire, the person or persons appointed shall discharge the
duties of the office for the balance of the term and there shall be no special
election
Reserved."
SECTION
1-6.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-6-55, relating to emergency
service by the probate court judge or clerk, as follows:
"15-6-55.
(a)
If
from
as a result
of any sudden emergency there is a vacancy
in the office
of clerk of superior court, and a
proper
person who
meets the qualifications for a clerk of superior court as set forth in Code
Section 15-6-50 cannot immediately
be
appointed
fill the
vacancy pursuant to Code Section 15-6-53,
the judge of the probate court
or his
clerk shall act as clerk of
the
superior court
for a period
not to exceed 120 days. Any act done by the probate judge during such period
that the clerk could have done shall be
valid.
(b)
If there is a temporary absence of the clerk of superior court for any reason
not specified in Code Section 15-6-53 or if the clerk of superior court for any
reason does not act as clerk at the time provided by law for holding a term of
the superior courts and there is no chief deputy clerk to perform such duties,
notwithstanding local law, the judges of the superior court of the judicial
circuit by a majority vote shall appoint an interim deputy clerk who shall hold
the office of clerk during the term of court and for ten days thereafter. If a
majority of the judges do not agree to the selection of the interim deputy
clerk, the chief judge of the superior court shall select the interim deputy
clerk. Any act which the chief deputy clerk or the appointed clerk does during
such time which the clerk could have done shall be
valid."
SECTION
1-7.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-6-56, relating to election
to fill vacancy, term of office, and filling of vacancies in counties with chief
deputy clerk, as follows:
"15-6-56.
(a)