Bill Text: GA HB665 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] recordation, as follows:
"(a)
Except for
documents electronically filed as provided for in Chapter 12 of Title 10, and in
other Code sections in this part, before
Before
any deed to realty or personalty or any mortgage, bond for title, or other
recordable instrument executed in this state may be recorded, it
must
shall
be an original
instrument and shall be attested or
acknowledged as provided by law. However, nothing in this Code section shall
dispense with another witness where an additional witness is required. This
Code section shall not apply to transactions covered by Article 9 of Title
11."
SECTION
1-34.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-2-26, relating to recording
of a plat or a copy of a plat, as follows:
"44-2-26.
The
owner of real property or of any interest therein or any holder of a lien
thereon may have a plat of the property or a blueprint, tracing,
photostatic
digital
copy, or other copy of a plat of the property recorded and indexed in the office
of the clerk of the superior court of the county in which the property or any
part thereof is located. It shall be the duty of the clerk to record and index
any plat or any blueprint, tracing,
photostatic
digital
copy, or other copy of the plat
that conforms
with Code Section
15-6-67."
SECTION
1-35.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-5-30, relating to
requisites of deeds to lands, as follows:
"44-5-30.
Except
for documents electronically filed as provided for in Chapter 12 of Title 10 and
Part 1 of Article 1 of Chapter 2 of this title,
a
A
deed to lands