Bill Text: GA HB665 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] the Governor for such purpose."
SECTION
2-9.
Title
42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to penal institutions, is
amended by revising paragraph (5) of subsection (c) of Code Section 42-1-12,
relating to the State Sexual Offender Registry, as follows:
"(5)
Keep all records of sexual offenders in a secure facility
in accordance
with Code Sections 15-1-10, 15-6-62, and
15-6-62.1 until official proof of death of
a registered sexual offender; thereafter, the records shall be destroyed
in
accordance with Code Sections 15-1-10, 15-6-62, and
15-6-62.1."
SECTION
2-10.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 42-4-4,
relating to duties of sheriff as to inmates and failure to comply, as
follows:
"(c)
Any sheriff or deputy who fails to comply with this Code section shall be fined
for contempt, as is the clerk of the superior court in similar cases. The
sheriff or deputy shall also be subject to removal from office as prescribed in
Code Section
15-6-82
15-16-26."
PART
III
SECTION 3-1.
SECTION 3-1.
Chapter
12 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to juries, is
amended by enacting a new Code Section 15-12-40 to read as follows:
"15-12-40.
Any