Bill Text: GA HB665 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] number if the land lies in that portion of the state which has been surveyed
into land lots and districts.
(c)
In counties of this state that are divided into land
lots,
the clerk of
superior
court shall
maintain a
record for each individual
provide an
electronic, computer-based system for maintaining and searching a record for
each land lot
and land
district by listing all surveys made for
each lot and where they are recorded.
(d)
The clerk shall note the date and time of the filing of a plat for record on the
face of the plat."
SECTION
1-15.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-6-73, relating to
destruction of obsolete records, as follows:
"15-6-73.
(a)
Clerks of
the
superior court
are
shall
be authorized, from time to time, to
destroy books containing records of instruments conveying personal property
only, including bills of sale, mortgages, conditional sales contracts, retention
title contracts, and bills of sale to secure debt,
which
records are over 15
whenever the
records are older than five years of
age.
(b)
Every clerk of
the
superior court
or city
court is
shall
be, from time to time, authorized to
destroy original
civil
pleadings which have been recorded in the minutes or writ books of the court in
every civil case which has been finally terminated for 20 years or more, except
cases involving divorce, titles to land, legitimation of a child or children,
and proceedings for adoption."
SECTION
1-16.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-6-74, relating to
preservation of newspapers containing advertisements, as follows:
"15-6-74.
(a)
The clerk of
the
superior court is required to procure and preserve for public inspection a