Bill Text: GA HB665 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] complete,
printed copies of the real estate grantor
and grantee
indices, which
shall be updated
regularly,
and
prepared in compliance with paragraph (15) of subsection (a) of this Code
section and Code Section 15-6-66.
A clerk of
superior court shall be deemed to satisfy the provisions of subsection (c) of
Code Section 50-18-70 when on-site, electronic access to computerized indices of
county records is provided to the public during regular business hours and in
compliance with this Code
section."
SECTION
1-11.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-6-62, relating to
additional duties, as follows:
"15-6-62.
(a)
The clerk of
the
superior court is required to record all the proceedings relating to any civil
action or criminal case within six months after the final determination of the
case. Such recording may be in well-bound books, on microfilm, or in digital
format. If a clerk elects to record proceedings on microfilm or in digital
format, he or she shall make available to the public a machine for reading and
reproducing such microfilmed or digitally formatted records. If a clerk elects
to record proceedings in digital format, the provisions of Code Section
15-6-62.1 shall apply.
(b)
Every clerk of
the
superior or
city courts must record immediately in his book of final
records
court shall
record, microfilm, or digitally image for the purpose of permanently
preserving:
(1)
Every part of the pleadings in every case;
(2)
All garnishments, affidavits, bonds, and answers thereto;
(3)
All attachment affidavits, bonds, and writs of attachment; and
(4)
All claim affidavits and bonds and all bonds given in any judicial
proceeding.
The
No
clerk shall
not
allow any
of such
papers
record
to be taken from his
or
her office before recording them as
required in this Code section.
Such record
shall constitute a part or all of the final record of the papers required by law
to be made, as the case may be.
(c)
If any subsequent paper in the case is recorded, the clerk shall make a
reference at the foot of the record required in this Code section, to the page
where such subsequent record may be found and shall also state the case in the
index to the book of record and shall enter the number of the pages on which the
same is to be found.
(d)(c)
Where any paper
so
recorded becomes lost or destroyed, a
certified copy thereof from the clerk of
the
superior
court may be substituted. No fee shall be charged or collected for any such
copy if the loss of the same is caused by or results from any negligence or
fault of the clerk.
(e)
Any clerk who fails to discharge the duties set forth in this Code section is