Bill Text: GA HB665 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to juries, so as to clarify that
certain persons shall be ineligible to serve as trial or grand jurors; to
provide for the use of jurors summoned prior to the compilation of county master
jury lists; to revise provisions relating to the qualifications of grand jurors;
to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other
purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
PART
I
SECTION 1-1.
SECTION 1-1.
Title
9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to civil practice, is
amended by revising Code Section 9-11-29.1, relating to when depositions and
other discovery material must be filed with court and custodian until filing, as
follows:
"9-11-29.1.
(a)
Depositions and other discovery material otherwise required to be filed with the
court under this chapter shall not be required to be so filed
unless:
(1)
Required by local rule of court;
(2)
Ordered by the court;
(3)
Requested by any party to the action;
(4)
Relief relating to discovery material is sought under this chapter and said
material has not previously been filed under some other provision of this
chapter, in which event copies of the material in dispute shall be filed by the
movant contemporaneously with the motion for relief; or
(5)
Such material is to be used at trial or is necessary to a pretrial or posttrial
motion and said material has not previously been filed under some other
provision of this chapter, in which event the portions to be used shall be filed
with the clerk of
the
court at the outset of the trial or at the filing of the motion, insofar as
their use can be reasonably anticipated by the parties having custody thereof,
but a party attempting to file and use such material which was not filed with
the clerk at the outset of the trial or at the filing of the motion shall show
to the satisfaction of the court, before the court may authorize such filing and
use, that sufficient reasons exist to justify that late filing and use and that
the late filing and use will not constitute surprise or manifest injustice to
any other party in the proceedings.
(b)
Until such time as discovery material is filed under paragraphs (1) through (5)
of subsection (a) of this Code section, the original of all depositions shall be
retained by the party taking the deposition and the original of all other
discovery material shall be retained by the party requesting such material, and
the person thus retaining the deposition or other discovery material shall be
the custodian thereof.
(c)
When depositions and other discovery material are filed with the clerk of court
as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section, the clerk of court shall
retain such original documents and materials until final disposition, either by