Bill Text: GA HB665 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] title contracts, and bills of sale to secure debt,
which
records are over 15
whenever the
records are older than five years of
age.
(b)
Every clerk of
the
superior court
or city
court is
shall
be, from time to time, authorized to
destroy original
civil
pleadings which have been recorded in the minutes or writ books of the court in
every civil case which has been finally terminated for 20 years or more, except
cases involving divorce, titles to land, legitimation of a child or children,
and proceedings for adoption."
SECTION
1-16.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-6-74, relating to
preservation of newspapers containing advertisements, as follows:
"15-6-74.
(a)
The clerk of
the
superior court is required to procure and preserve for public inspection a
complete file of all newspaper issues in which
his
legal
advertisements
actually
appear
are
published.
(b)
The issues of the newspapers so preserved shall be bound, microfilmed,
photostated,
or
photographed,
or digitally imaged in a format approved by the
clerk and such newspapers, microfilm,
photographs, or
photostatic
copies
thereof
shall be maintained
within the
county courthouse
and made
available to the public for a period of
not less than 50 years, after which time the newspapers, microfilm, photographs,
or other
photostatic copies may be destroyed, at the discretion of the clerk of the
superior court
or copies
thereof shall be preserved for historical purposes in electronic or micrographic
format.
(c)
The clerk of
the
superior court is authorized to enter into an agreement with either the judge of
the probate court or the sheriff of the county, or both, relative to the
binding, retention, microfilming, photographing, or
photostating
digital
imaging of the newspapers and their
preservation and retention, in which event it shall be necessary that only one
set of newspapers or copies thereof shall be retained in the county courthouse.
Such set of newspapers or copies thereof shall include copies of the newspaper
issues in which the clerk's advertisements appear and the newspaper issues in
which the advertisements which the judge of the probate court or the sheriff, or
both, are required to preserve and retain appear. The agreement shall specify
the person who shall maintain and preserve the newspapers, microfilm,
photographs, or
photostatic
digital
copies.
(d)
Upon the request of a clerk of superior court, any journal or newspaper
declared, made, or maintained as the official organ of any county for the
publication of sheriff's sales, citations of probate court judges, or any other