Bill Text: GA HB665 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] authorized to destroy the original document. This subsection shall not apply to
documents or records which have been ordered sealed by the court nor to
documents which are placed in evidence in a proceeding. The costs of creating
and storing digital copies of documents and providing the necessary software and
equipment to retrieve and reproduce such documents shall be paid from funds
available for the operation of the court. The provisions of this subsection
shall constitute an additional and alternative method of records management and
shall not supersede or repeal Code Section 15-6-62, 15-6-62.1, 15-6-86, or
15-6-87."
SECTION
2-3.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-6-57, relating to election
to break a tie, as follows:
"15-6-57.
Should
any two or more candidates at an election to fill a vacancy in the office of
superior court clerk, or at a regular election, have the highest and an equal
number of votes, the judge of the probate court shall set a date and advertise
another election in the manner prescribed in Code Section
15-6-56
15-6-53
and shall do so until a choice is made."
SECTION
2-4.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsections (b), (c), and (d) of Code
Section 15-6-90, relating to longevity increases, as follows:
"(b)
The minimum salaries provided for in Code Sections 15-6-88 and 15-6-89, this
Code section, and Code
Sections
Section
15-6-91 and