Bill Text: GA HB665 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] "44-5-30.
Except for documents electronically filed as provided for in Chapter 12 of Title 10 and Part 1 of Article 1 of Chapter 2 of this title, a A deed to lands must shall be an original document, in writing, signed by the maker, and attested by at least two witnesses. It must shall be delivered to the purchaser or his or her representative and be made on a good or valuable consideration. The consideration of a deed may always be inquired into when the principles of justice require it."

SECTION 1-36.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-14-4, relating to the procedure for cancellation of mortgage, as follows:
"44-14-4.
Any mortgagor who has paid off his or her mortgage may present the paid mortgage to the clerk of the superior court of the county or counties in which the mortgage instrument is recorded, together with the order of the mortgagee or transferee directing that the mortgage be canceled. After payment of the fee authorized by law, the clerk shall index and record, in the same manner as the original mortgage instrument is recorded, the canceled and satisfied mortgage instrument or such portion thereof as bears the order of the mortgagee or transferee directing that the mortgage be canceled, together with any order of the mortgagee or transferee directing that the mortgage be canceled. The clerk shall show on the index of the cancellation and on the cancellation document the deed book and page number where the original mortgage instrument is recorded. The clerk shall manually or through electronic means record across the face of the mortgage instrument the words 'satisfied' and 'canceled' and the date of the entry and shall sign his or her name thereto officially. The clerk shall also manually or electronically make a notation on the record of the mortgage to indicate where the order of the cancellation is recorded."

SECTION 1-37.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-14-364, relating to the release of a lien upon filing of bond, as follows:
"44-14-364.