Bill Text: GA HB665 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] If there is no coroner, the sheriff of any adjoining county is authorized to act as sheriff until the probate judge of the probate court makes the appointment or an election is held."

SECTION 2-7.
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 15-16-10, relating to duties of the sheriff and electronic storage, as follows:
"(b) If any sheriff or deputy fails to comply with any provision of subsection (a) of this Code section, he or she shall be fined for a contempt as the clerk of the superior court is fined in similar cases. Code Section 15-6-82, as to removal, 15-16-26 shall also apply to sheriffs."

SECTION 2-8.
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 15-16-26, relating to investigation of charges against the sheriff, as follows:
"(c) If the committee recommends the suspension of the sheriff, the Governor shall be authorized to suspend the sheriff for a period of up to 60 days. In any case where a sheriff has been suspended for 60 days, the Governor may extend the period of suspension for an additional 30 days. Upon such recommendation, the Governor shall also be authorized to request the district attorney of the county of the sheriff's residence to bring a removal petition against the sheriff pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 15-16-10 and Code Section 15-6-82 15-16-26 based upon the evidence reported by the committee. In the event that the Governor determines that further investigation should be made, he or she may then order additional investigation by the committee, by the Georgia Bureau of Investigation, by other law enforcement agencies of this state, or by any special committee appointed by the Governor for such purpose."

SECTION 2-9.
Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to penal institutions, is amended by revising paragraph (5) of subsection (c) of Code Section 42-1-12, relating to the State Sexual Offender Registry, as follows: