Bill Text: GA HB665 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] shall show on the index of the cancellation and on the cancellation document the
deed book and page number where the original mortgage instrument is recorded.
The clerk shall
manually or
through electronic means record across the
face of the mortgage instrument the words 'satisfied' and 'canceled' and the
date of the entry and shall sign his
or
her name thereto officially. The clerk
shall also
manually or
electronically make a notation on the
record of the mortgage to indicate where the order of the cancellation is
recorded."
SECTION
1-37.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-14-364, relating to the
release of a lien upon filing of bond, as follows:
"44-14-364.
(a)
When any person entitled under this part to claim a lien against any real estate
located in this state files his or her lien in the office of the clerk of the
superior court of the county in which the real estate is located, the owner of
the real estate or the contractor employed to improve the property may, before
or after foreclosure proceedings are instituted, discharge the lien
by filing a
bond in the office of that clerk
upon the
approval of a bond by the clerk of superior
court. The bond shall be conditioned to
pay to the holder of the lien the sum that may be found to be due the holder
upon the trial of any lien action that may be filed by the lienholder to recover
the amount of his or her claim within 365 days from the time the claim of lien
is filed. The bond shall be in double the amount claimed under that lien and
shall be either a bond with good security approved by the
clerk of
the court
clerk of
superior court or a cash bond, except in
cases involving a lien against
residential
property
the owner's
domicile, in which event the bond shall be
in the amount claimed under the lien.
An owner or
contractor may be required to provide supporting data to the clerk to prove the
value of domiciled property when such property serves as a bond to discharge a
lien provided for in this Code section.
Upon the
filing
approval by
the clerk of the bond provided for in this
Code section, the real estate shall be discharged from the lien.
For purposes
of this subsection, the term 'domicile' means the established, fixed, permanent,
or ordinary dwelling place of the owner.
(b)
Within seven days of filing
such
the
bond required
by subsection (a) of this Code section and
any attachments, the party filing
the
such
bond shall send a notice of filing such bond and a copy of the bond by
registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery to the lien
claimant at the address stated on the lien or, if no such address is shown for
the lien claimant, to the person shown as having filed such lien on behalf of