Bill Text: GA HB665 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] district
prosecuting
attorney in
this state for use in any criminal
case."
SECTION
1-31.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-16-11, relating to
disposition of books, as follows:
"15-16-11.
All
books which the sheriff is required to keep, after becoming full, must be
deposited in the office of the clerk of the superior court to be kept as are
other books of record; provided, however, that records which the sheriff is
required to keep and which are computerized shall be maintained and stored for
computer retrieval in the office of
sheriff
Reserved."
SECTION
1-32.
Code
Section 36-9-5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to erection,
repair, and furnishing of county buildings and storage of documents, is amended
by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (c) as follows:
"(2)
A county officer, the county board of tax assessors, or any other officer of the
county having the responsibility or custody of any county documents set forth in
paragraph (1) of this subsection shall, at night or when the county office is
closed, keep such county documents:
(A)
In a fireproof safe or vault;
(B)
In fireproof cabinets;
(C)
On microfilm, pursuant to the standards set forth in Article 6 of Chapter 18 of
Title 50, only if a security copy has been sent to the Georgia State Archives;
or
(D)
At a location not more than 100 miles from the county in a data storage and
retrieval facility approved by the county governing authority within the State
of Georgia which is in a building or facility which is in compliance with the
fire safety standards applicable to archives and record centers as established
by the National Fire Protection Association in Standard No. 232, as such
standard was adopted on August 11, 1995. If documents are stored outside the
county where the documents were created, the government entity shall bear all
costs of transporting such documents back to the county of origin for purposes
of responding to requests under Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50, relating to
inspections of public records. Such documents shall be made available to the
requester;
or
(E)
On any other electronic imaging medium that facilitates retrieval of such
documents via electronic means, provided that such medium enables conversion of
such documents to future electronic imaging technologies and provided that such
custodian creates a daily computer-based backup of all archival documents stored
on such medium."
SECTION
1-33.
Title
44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to property, is amended
by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 44-2-14, relating to requirements for
recordation, as follows:
"(a)
Except for