Bill Text: GA HB665 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Such index shall include the character of the instrument, the book or location of the record, and the date of filing and to include the time of filing if not otherwise reflected in the record.
(b) The name of the grantor as listed in the index shall be the name of the owner of the title which such instrument purports to convey or affect, whether the instrument was executed by the owner or by some other person, firm, or corporation on behalf of such owner, and whether or not such owner is deceased."

SECTION 1-13.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-6-67, relating to recordation of maps and plats, and specifications, as follows:
"15-6-67.
(a) The clerk of the superior court shall file and record in his or her office maps or plats relating to real estate in the county.
(b) Maps or plats to be filed and recorded in the office of the clerk of the superior court shall be prepared in accordance with the following minimum standards and specifications adopted in the rules and regulations of the State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors:
(1) Material.
(A) Any such maps or plats shall be a good legible copy, such as a blue, white, or other commercial print reproduced from an original.
(B) The minimum line widths and letter or character heights delineated on such maps or plats shall be as follows:
(i) Maps or plats drawn on 8 1/2 inch by 11 inch or 8 1/2 inch by 14 inch tracings shall have a minimum line width of 0.010 inches and a minimum letter or character height of 0.080 inches;
(ii) Maps or plats drawn on 11 inch by 17 inch tracings shall have a minimum line width of 0.010 inches and minimum letter or character height of 0.080 inches; or
(iii) Maps or plats drawn on 17 inch by 22 inch or 24 inch by 36 inch tracings shall have a minimum line width of 0.013 inches and a minimum letter or character height of 0.080 inches.
(C) In counties using microfilming procedures, when a map or plat is filed for record the original drawing, which shall not be larger than 24 inches by 36 inches, shall be submitted to the clerk for microfilming and a legible copy, which shall not be larger than 17 inches by 22 inches, shall be filed for record; provided, however, that a full-size positive copy of the original may be tendered and used for microfilming. The clerk shall enter manually or electronically the filing date, plat book number, and page number on the original drawing plats and shall cause the same information to be entered electronically on the digital copy presented for filing and shall return the an original drawing physical copy of the plat with the filing information on it to the land surveyor or the person filing the same for record.