Bill Text: GA HB665 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] 50-18-70, relating to inspection of public records, as follows:
"(c)
Any
Except as
provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 15-6-61,
any computerized index of a county real
estate deed records shall be printed
or made
available through electronic means for
purposes of public inspection no less than every 30 days and any correction made
on such index shall be made a part of the printout
or made
available through electronic means and
shall reflect the time and date that said index was
corrected."
SECTION
1-39.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 50-18-98,
relating to title to records and access to records of constitutional officers,
as follows:
"(a)
Title to any record transferred to the Georgia State Archives as authorized by
this article shall be vested in the division. The division shall not destroy
any record transferred to it by an agency without consulting with the proper
official of the transferring agency prior to submitting a retention schedule
requesting such destruction to the State Records Committee. Access to records
of constitutional officers shall be at the discretion of the constitutional
officer who created, received, or maintained the records, but no limitation on
access to such records shall extend more than 25 years after creation of the
records. As
used in this Code section, the term 'constitutional officer' means the Governor,
Lieutenant Governor, Secretary of State, Attorney General, State School
Superintendent, Commissioner of Insurance, Commissioner of Agriculture, or
Commissioner of Labor."
SECTION
1-40.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 50-18-120, relating to the
authority for establishment of microform standards, as follows:
"50-18-120.
The