Bill Text: GA HB665 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] docket in
paper or electronic data base
form."
SECTION
1-3.
Title
15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by
revising Code Section 15-6-51, relating to eligibility to serve as city or state
court clerk, as follows:
"15-6-51.
Clerks
The
clerk of
the
superior
courts
court
shall be eligible to hold the office of clerk of the
city
or
municipal,
state, or
other court in the counties of their
residence, on taking the oath and giving bond and security as prescribed by
law."
SECTION
1-4.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-6-53, relating to
appointment of clerk by presiding judge, as follows:
"15-6-53.
(a)
If there is
an absence or if the clerk or his deputy for any reason does not act as clerk at
the time provided by law for holding a term of the superior courts, the
presiding judge thereof shall appoint a clerk who shall hold the office of clerk
during the term and for ten days thereafter. Any act which the appointed clerk
does during such time which the clerk could have done shall be
valid.
In any county
in which a chief deputy clerk has been appointed pursuant to Code Section
15-6-59, the chief deputy clerk shall become the clerk of superior court if the
clerk of superior court dies, resigns, is removed from office pursuant to the