Bill Text: GA HB665 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] microfilming or digitally imaging such materials and maintaining such materials
in a manner that facilitates retrieval and reproduction, so long as the
microfilm and digital images meet the standards established by the Georgia
Department of Archives and History; provided, however, that the clerk of court
shall not be required to microfilm or digitally image depositions that are not
used for evidentiary purposes during the trial of the issues of the case in
which such depositions were
filed."
SECTION
1-2.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 9-12-81,
relating to the general execution docket, as follows:
"(a)
The clerk of
the
superior court of each county shall be required to keep a general execution
docket in
paper or electronic data base
form."
SECTION
1-3.
Title
15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by
revising Code Section 15-6-51, relating to eligibility to serve as city or state
court clerk, as follows:
"15-6-51.
Clerks
The
clerk of
the
superior
courts
court