Bill Text: GA HB665 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] requisites of deeds to lands, as follows:
"44-5-30.
Except
for documents electronically filed as provided for in Chapter 12 of Title 10 and
Part 1 of Article 1 of Chapter 2 of this title,
a
A
deed to lands
must
shall
be an original
document, in writing, signed by the maker,
and attested by at least two witnesses. It
must
shall
be delivered to the purchaser or his
or
her representative and be made on a good
or valuable consideration. The consideration of a deed may always be inquired
into when the principles of justice require it."
SECTION
1-36.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-14-4, relating to the
procedure for cancellation of mortgage, as follows:
"44-14-4.
Any
mortgagor who has paid off his
or
her mortgage may present the paid mortgage
to the clerk of the superior court of the county or counties in which the
mortgage instrument is recorded, together with the order of the mortgagee or
transferee directing that the mortgage be canceled. After payment of the fee
authorized by law, the clerk shall index and record, in the same manner as the
original mortgage instrument is recorded, the canceled and satisfied mortgage
instrument or such portion thereof as bears the order of the mortgagee or
transferee directing that the mortgage be canceled, together with any order of
the mortgagee or transferee directing that the mortgage be canceled. The clerk
shall show on the index of the cancellation and on the cancellation document the
deed book and page number where the original mortgage instrument is recorded.
The clerk shall
manually or
through electronic means record across the
face of the mortgage instrument the words 'satisfied' and 'canceled' and the
date of the entry and shall sign his
or
her name thereto officially. The clerk
shall also
manually or
electronically make a notation on the
record of the mortgage to indicate where the order of the cancellation is
recorded."
SECTION
1-37.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-14-364, relating to the
release of a lien upon filing of bond, as follows:
"44-14-364.
(a)
When any person entitled under this part to claim a lien against any real estate