Bill Text: GA HB665 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] 15-6-61,
such index to.
Such index shall include the character of
the instrument, the book or location of the record, and the date of filing
and to
include the time of filing if not otherwise reflected in the
record.
(b)
The name of the grantor
as
listed in the index shall be the name of the owner of the title which such
instrument purports to convey or affect, whether the instrument was executed by
the owner or by some other person, firm, or corporation on behalf of such owner,
and whether or not such owner is deceased."
SECTION
1-13.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-6-67, relating to
recordation of maps and plats, and specifications, as follows:
"15-6-67.
(a)
The clerk of
the
superior court shall file and record in his
or
her office maps or plats relating to real
estate in the county.
(b)
Maps or plats to be filed and recorded in the office of
the
clerk of
the
superior court shall be prepared in accordance with the
following
minimum standards and specifications
adopted in the
rules and regulations of the State Board of Registration for Professional
Engineers and Land Surveyors:
(1)
Material.
(A)
Any such maps or plats shall be a good legible
copy, such
as a blue, white, or
other
commercial print reproduced from an original.
(B)
The minimum
line widths and letter or character heights delineated on such maps or plats
shall be as follows:
(i)
Maps or plats drawn on 8 1/2 inch by 11 inch or 8 1/2 inch by 14 inch tracings
shall have a minimum line width of 0.010 inches and a minimum letter or
character height of 0.080 inches;
(ii)
Maps or plats drawn on 11 inch by 17 inch tracings shall have a minimum line
width of 0.010 inches and minimum letter or character height of 0.080 inches;
or
(iii)
Maps or plats drawn on 17 inch by 22 inch or 24 inch by 36 inch tracings shall
have a minimum line width of 0.013 inches and a minimum letter or character
height of 0.080 inches.
(C)
In counties using microfilming procedures, when a map or plat is filed for
record the original drawing, which shall not be larger than 24 inches by 36
inches, shall be submitted to the clerk for microfilming and a legible copy,
which shall not be larger than 17 inches by 22 inches, shall be filed for
record; provided, however, that a full-size positive copy of the original may be
tendered and used for microfilming. The
clerk shall enter
manually or
electronically the filing date, plat book
number, and page number on the
original
drawing
plats and
shall cause the same information to be entered electronically on the digital
copy presented for filing and
shall
return
the
an
original
drawing
physical copy
of the plat with the filing information on
it to the land surveyor or the person
filing the same for
record. The