Bill Text: GA HB665 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] the
Administrative Office of the Courts
The Council of
Superior Court Clerks of Georgia and the Judicial Council of
Georgia shall be required for the
establishment of such standards."
PART
II
SECTION 2-1.
SECTION 2-1.
Code
Section 1-3-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
construction of statutes generally, is amended by revising division
(d)(2)(A)(ii), as follows:
"(ii)
Code Sections 15-6-88 through
15-6-92
15-6-91;"
SECTION
2-2.
Title
15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by
revising subsection (c) of Code Section 15-1-10, relating to removal and storage
of court records, as follows:
"(c)
With the prior written consent of the governing authority of the county or
municipality and the prior written consent of the chief judge, judge of the
probate court, or chief magistrate of the affected court, the clerk of each
superior court, state court, probate court, magistrate court, juvenile court, or
municipal court in this state is authorized, but not required, to create and
maintain digital copies of records, pleadings, orders, writs, process, and other
documents submitted to or issued by the court in criminal, quasi-criminal,
juvenile, or civil proceedings or in any proceedings involving the enforcement
of ordinances of local governments. All digital copies created pursuant to this
subsection shall be accurate copies of the original documents and shall be
stored and indexed in such manner as to be readily retrievable in the office of
the clerk during normal business hours. It shall be the duty of the clerk to
provide and maintain software and computers, readers, printers, and other
necessary equipment in sufficient numbers to permit the retrieval, duplication,
and printing of such digitally stored documents in a timely fashion when copies
are requested. A copy of such digitally stored document retrieved by the clerk
shall be admissible in all courts in the same manner as the original document.
If a backup copy is created pursuant to the process prescribed by subsections
(b),
and
(c), and
(d) of Code Section 15-6-62, the clerk is
authorized to destroy the original document. This subsection shall not apply to
documents or records which have been ordered sealed by the court nor to
documents which are placed in evidence in a proceeding. The costs of creating
and storing digital copies of documents and providing the necessary software and
equipment to retrieve and reproduce such documents shall be paid from funds
available for the operation of the court. The provisions of this subsection
shall constitute an additional and alternative method of records management and
shall not supersede or repeal Code Section 15-6-62, 15-6-62.1, 15-6-86, or
15-6-87."