Bill Text: GA HB648 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "(b) The net proceeds received pursuant to Code Section 15-21A-6 shall be remitted to the general fund of the state treasury, except for proceeds dedicated to the Georgia Public Defender Standards Council for funding indigent defense pursuant to Article III, Section IX, Paragraph VI, subparagraph (o) of the Constitution of Georgia."

SECTION 9.
Said title is further amended by revising subsections (a) through (d) of Code Section 15-21A-6, relating to additional filing fees and application for free legal services, as follows:
"(a) In addition to all other legal costs, there shall be charged to the filing party and collected by the clerk an additional filing fee of $15.00, which shall be dedicated to the Georgia Public Defender Standards Council pursuant to Article III, Section IX, Paragraph VI, subparagraph (o) of the Constitution of Georgia in each civil action or case filed in the superior, state, recorder's, mayor's, and magistrate courts except that municipalities, counties, and political subdivisions shall be exempt from such fee. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, such fee shall apply to all adoptions, certiorari, trade name registrations, applications for change of name, and all other proceedings of a civil nature. Any matter which is docketed upon the official dockets of the enumerated courts and to which a number is assigned shall be subject to such fee, whether such matter is contested or not.
(b)(1) As used in this subsection, the term 'civil action' means:
(A) With regard to decedents' estates, the following proceedings: petition for letters of administration; petition to probate a will in solemn form; petition for an order declaring no administration necessary; petition to probate a will in solemn form and for letters of administration with will annexed; and petition for year's support;
(B) With regard to a minor guardianship matter as set forth in paragraph (1) of subsection (f) of Code Section 15-9-60, the proceeding by which the jurisdiction of the probate court is first invoked;
(C) With regard to an adult guardianship matter as set forth in paragraph (1) of subsection (g) of Code Section 15-9-60, the proceeding by which the jurisdiction of the probate court is first invoked; and
(D) An application for writ of habeas corpus.
(2) In addition to all other legal costs, there shall be charged to the filing party and collected by the clerk an additional fee of $15.00, which shall be distributed to the Georgia Public Defender Standards Council pursuant to Article III, Section IX, Paragraph VI, subparagraph (o) of the Constitution of Georgia in each civil