Bill Text: GA HB648 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 5.
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 15-16-27, relating to deposit by the sheriff of cash bonds and reserves of professional bondspersons in interest-bearing accounts, as follows:
"(b) The financial institution in which the funds are deposited shall remit, after service charges or fees are deducted, the interest generated by such funds directly to the Georgia Superior Court Clerks' Cooperative Authority in accordance with the provisions of subsections (c) through (i) of Code Section 15-6-76.1 for distribution, and the authority shall distribute such moneys to the Georgia Public Defender Standards Council pursuant to Article III, Section IX, Paragraph VI, subparagraph (o) of the Constitution of Georgia. With each remittance, the financial institution shall send a statement showing the name of the county, deposits and withdrawals from the account or accounts, interest paid, service charges or fees of the bank or other depository, and the net remittance."

SECTION 6.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-21-74, relating to assessment and collection of penalties, as follows:
"15-21-74.