Bill Text: GA HB641 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "(a) Except as otherwise provided in Part 3 of this article, a A person who knowingly prints, publishes, or advertises any lottery or other scheme for commercial gambling or who knowingly prints or publishes any lottery ticket, policy ticket, or other similar device designed to serve as evidence of participation in a lottery commits the offense of advertising commercial gambling."

SECTION 7.
Said article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 16-12-28, relating to the offense of communicating gambling information, as follows:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in Part 3 of this article, a A person who knowingly communicates information as to bets, betting odds, or changes in betting odds or who knowingly installs or maintains equipment for the transmission or receipt of such information with the intent to further gambling commits the offense of communicating gambling information."

SECTION 8.
Said article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 16-12-30, relating to seizure and destruction of gambling devices, as follows: