Bill Text: GA HB641 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Article 2 of Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to gambling and related offenses, is amended by revising paragraph (2) of Code Section 16-12-20, relating to definitions relative to gambling, as follows:
"(2) 'Gambling device' means:
(A) Any any contrivance which for a consideration affords the player an opportunity to obtain money or other thing of value, the award of which is determined by chance even though accompanied by some skill, whether or not the prize is automatically paid by contrivance;, except as otherwise provided in Part 3 of this article.
(B) Any slot machine or any simulation or variation thereof;
(C) Any matchup or lineup game machine or device, operated for any consideration, in which two or more numerals, symbols, letters, or icons align in a winning combination on one or more lines vertically, horizontally, diagonally, or otherwise, without assistance by the player. Use of skill stops shall not be considered assistance by the player; or
(D) Any video game machine or device, operated for any consideration, for the play of poker, blackjack, any other card game, or keno or any simulation or variation of any of the foregoing, including, but not limited to, any game in which numerals, numbers, or any pictures, representations, or symbols are used as an equivalent or substitute for cards in the conduct of such game.
Any item described in subparagraph (B), (C), or (D) of this paragraph shall be a prohibited gambling device subject to and prohibited by this part, notwithstanding any inference to the contrary in any other law of this state."

SECTION 2.
Said article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 16-12-21, relating to the offense of gambling, as follows:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in Part 3 of this article, a A person commits the offense of gambling when he or she: