Bill Text: GA HB641 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Any item described in subparagraph (B), (C), or (D) of this paragraph shall be a prohibited gambling device subject to and prohibited by this part, notwithstanding any inference to the contrary in any other law of this state."

SECTION 2.
Said article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 16-12-21, relating to the offense of gambling, as follows:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in Part 3 of this article, a A person commits the offense of gambling when he or she:
(1) Makes a bet upon the partial or final result of any game or contest or upon the performance of any participant in such game or contest;
(2) Makes a bet upon the result of any political nomination, appointment, or election or upon the degree of success of any nominee, appointee, or candidate; or
(3) Plays and bets for money or other thing of value at any game played with cards, dice, or balls."

SECTION 3.
Said article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 16-12-22, relating to the offense of commercial gambling, as follows: