Bill Text: GA HB641 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (6) Sets up or promotes any lottery, sells or offers to sell, or knowingly possesses for transfer or transfers any card, stub, ticket, check, or other device designed to serve as evidence of participation in any lottery; or
(7) Conducts, advertises, operates, sets up, or promotes a bingo game without having a valid license to operate a bingo game as provided by law."

SECTION 4.
Said article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 16-12-23, relating to the offense of keeping a gambling place, as follows:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided by Part 3 of this article, a A person who knowingly permits any real estate, building, room, tent, vehicle, boat, or other property whatsoever owned by him or her or under his or her control to be used as a gambling place or who rents or lets any such property with a view or expectation that it be so used commits the offense of keeping a gambling place."

SECTION 5.
Said article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 16-12-24, relating to the possession, manufacture, or transfer of gambling devices or parts for gambling devices and the possession of antique slot machines, as follows: