Bill Text: GA HB641 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "(a) Except as otherwise provided in Part 3 of this article, a A person who knowingly communicates information as to bets, betting odds, or changes in betting odds or who knowingly installs or maintains equipment for the transmission or receipt of such information with the intent to further gambling commits the offense of communicating gambling information."

SECTION 8.
Said article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 16-12-30, relating to seizure and destruction of gambling devices, as follows:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 16-12-24 or Part 3 of this article, every gambling device is declared to be contraband and subject to seizure and confiscation by any state or local authority within whose jurisdiction the same may be found."

SECTION 9.
Said article is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 16-12-32, relating to seizure and disposition of property used in or derived from a violation of the article, as follows: