Bill Text: GA HB641 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 8.
Said article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 16-12-30, relating to seizure and destruction of gambling devices, as follows:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 16-12-24 or Part 3 of this article, every gambling device is declared to be contraband and subject to seizure and confiscation by any state or local authority within whose jurisdiction the same may be found."

SECTION 9.
Said article is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 16-12-32, relating to seizure and disposition of property used in or derived from a violation of the article, as follows:
"(b) Except as otherwise provided in Part 3 of this article, all All property used in, intended for use in, used to facilitate, or derived from or realized through a violation of this article or which is located within any gambling place or within any vehicle or other conveyance used to transport any gambling device, any subassembly or essential part thereof, card, stub, ticket, check, funds, things of value, or other device designed to facilitate participation in any lottery is declared to be contraband and may be seized and forfeited as provided in this Code section."

SECTION 10.
Said article is further amended by adding a new part to read as follows:

"Part 3

16-12-65.
As used in this part, the term:
(1) 'Bet' has the same meaning as set out in Code Section 16-12-20.