09 LC 36
[…] of any of the foregoing, including, but not limited to, any game in which
numerals, numbers, or any pictures, representations, or symbols are used as an
equivalent or substitute for cards in the conduct of such
game.
Any
item described in subparagraph (B), (C), or (D) of this paragraph shall be a
prohibited gambling device subject to and prohibited by this part,
notwithstanding any inference to the contrary in any other law of this
state."
SECTION
2.
Said
article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 16-12-21,
relating to the offense of gambling, as follows:
"(a)
Except as
otherwise provided in Part 3 of this article,
a
A
person commits the offense of gambling when he
or
she:
(1)
Makes a bet upon the partial or final result of any game or contest or upon the
performance of any participant in such game or contest;
(2)
Makes a bet upon the result of any political nomination, appointment, or
election or upon the degree of success of any nominee, appointee, or candidate;
or
(3)
Plays and bets for money or other thing of value at any game played with cards,
dice, or balls."
SECTION
3.
Said
article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 16-12-22,
relating to the offense of commercial gambling, as follows:
"(a)
Except as
otherwise provided by Part 3 of this article,
a
A
person commits the offense of commercial gambling when he
or