09 LC 36
[…] Said
article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 16-12-28,
relating to the offense of communicating gambling information, as
follows:
"(a)
Except as
otherwise provided in Part 3 of this article,
a
A
person who knowingly communicates information as to bets, betting odds, or
changes in betting odds or who knowingly installs or maintains equipment for the
transmission or receipt of such information with the intent to further gambling
commits the offense of communicating gambling information."
SECTION
8.
Said
article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 16-12-30,
relating to seizure and destruction of gambling devices, as
follows:
"(a)
Except as
otherwise
provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 16-12-24
or Part 3 of
this article, every gambling device is
declared to be contraband and subject to seizure and confiscation by any state
or local authority within whose jurisdiction the same may be
found."
SECTION
9.
Said
article is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 16-12-32,
relating to seizure and disposition of property used in or derived from a
violation of the article, as follows:
"(b)
Except as
otherwise provided in Part 3 of this article,
all
All