09 LC 36
[…] relating to the offense of advertising gambling, as follows:
"(a)
Except as
otherwise provided in Part 3 of this article,
a
A
person who knowingly prints, publishes, or advertises any lottery or other
scheme for commercial gambling or who knowingly prints or publishes any lottery
ticket, policy ticket, or other similar device designed to serve as evidence of
participation in a lottery commits the offense of advertising commercial
gambling."
SECTION
7.
Said
article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 16-12-28,
relating to the offense of communicating gambling information, as
follows:
"(a)
Except as
otherwise provided in Part 3 of this article,
a
A
person who knowingly communicates information as to bets, betting odds, or
changes in betting odds or who knowingly installs or maintains equipment for the
transmission or receipt of such information with the intent to further gambling
commits the offense of communicating gambling information."
SECTION
8.
Said
article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 16-12-30,
relating to seizure and destruction of gambling devices, as
follows:
"(a)
Except as
otherwise
provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 16-12-24
or Part 3 of
this article, every gambling device is