09 LC 36
[…] pari-mutuel betting on horse races and dog races and casinos by the Georgia
Lottery Corporation; to provide for rules and regulations; to provide for
selection of providers of pari-mutuel betting on horse races and dog races and
casinos; to provide for the levy and collection of certain taxes, fees, or
assessments; to provide for related matters; to provide for a contingent
effective date; to provide for automatic repeal in specified circumstances; to
repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Article
2 of Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to gambling and related offenses, is amended by revising paragraph (2) of Code
Section 16-12-20, relating to definitions relative to gambling, as
follows:
"(2)
'Gambling device'
means:
(A)
Any
any
contrivance which for a consideration affords the player an opportunity to
obtain money or other thing of value, the award of which is determined by chance
even though accompanied by some skill, whether or not the prize is automatically
paid by
contrivance;,
except as otherwise provided in Part 3 of this article.
(B)
Any slot machine or any simulation or variation
thereof;
(C)
Any matchup or lineup game machine or device, operated for any consideration, in
which two or more numerals, symbols, letters, or icons align in a winning
combination on one or more lines vertically, horizontally, diagonally, or
otherwise, without assistance by the player. Use of skill stops shall not be
considered assistance by the player; or
(D)
Any video game machine or device, operated for any consideration, for the play
of poker, blackjack, any other card game, or keno or any simulation or variation
of any of the foregoing, including, but not limited to, any game in which
numerals, numbers, or any pictures, representations, or symbols are used as an
equivalent or substitute for cards in the conduct of such
game.
Any
item described in subparagraph (B), (C), or (D) of this paragraph shall be a
prohibited gambling device subject to and prohibited by this part,
notwithstanding any inference to the contrary in any other law of this
state."
SECTION
2.
Said
article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 16-12-21,
relating to the offense of gambling, as follows:
"(a)
Except as
otherwise provided in Part 3 of this article,
a
A
person commits the offense of gambling when he
or
she:
(1)