09 LC 36
[…] commits the offense of communicating gambling information."
SECTION
8.
Said
article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 16-12-30,
relating to seizure and destruction of gambling devices, as
follows:
"(a)
Except as
otherwise
provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 16-12-24
or Part 3 of
this article, every gambling device is
declared to be contraband and subject to seizure and confiscation by any state
or local authority within whose jurisdiction the same may be
found."
SECTION
9.
Said
article is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 16-12-32,
relating to seizure and disposition of property used in or derived from a
violation of the article, as follows:
"(b)
Except as
otherwise provided in Part 3 of this article,
all
All
property used in, intended for use in, used to facilitate, or derived from or
realized through a violation of this article or which is located within any
gambling place or within any vehicle or other conveyance used to transport any
gambling device, any subassembly or essential part thereof, card, stub, ticket,
check, funds, things of value, or other device designed to facilitate
participation in any lottery is declared to be contraband and may be seized and
forfeited as provided in this Code section."
SECTION
10.
Said
article is further amended by adding a new part to read as follows:
"Part
3
16-12-65.
As
used in this part, the term:
(1)
'Bet' has the same meaning as set out in Code Section 16-12-20.
(2)
'Casino' means a location where persons may, for a consideration, play games of