09 LC 36
[…] or upon the degree of success of any nominee, appointee, or candidate;
(6)
Sets up or promotes any lottery, sells or offers to sell, or knowingly possesses
for transfer or transfers any card, stub, ticket, check, or other device
designed to serve as evidence of participation in any lottery; or
(7)
Conducts, advertises, operates, sets up, or promotes a bingo game without having
a valid license to operate a bingo game as provided by law."
SECTION
4.
Said
article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 16-12-23,
relating to the offense of keeping a gambling place, as follows:
"(a)
Except as
otherwise provided by Part 3 of this article,
a
A
person who knowingly permits any real estate, building, room, tent, vehicle,
boat, or other property whatsoever owned by him
or
her or under his
or
her control to be used as a gambling place
or who rents or lets any such property with a view or expectation that it be so
used commits the offense of keeping a gambling place."
SECTION
5.
Said
article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 16-12-24,
relating to the possession, manufacture, or transfer of gambling devices or
parts for gambling devices and the possession of antique slot machines, as
follows:
"(a)
Except as