Bill Text: GA HB581 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] applicability; to change certain provisions regarding powers of the Georgia
State Financing and Investment Commission; to provide for related matters; to
provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other
purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
This
Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Georgia Works Job Creation and
Protection Act of 2009."
SECTION
2.
Title
34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to labor and industrial
relations, is amended by revising Code Section 34-8-150, relating to payment of
contributions by employers, to read as follows:
"34-8-150.
(a)
Contributions shall accrue from each employer for each calendar year in which
the employer is subject to this chapter with respect to wages payable for
employment, except as provided in Code Sections 34-8-158 through 34-8-162.
Except as
otherwise provided in this Code section,
such
Such
contributions shall become due and be paid before the last day of the month next
following the end of the calendar quarter to which they apply, in accordance
with such regulations as the Commissioner may prescribe; provided, however, that
with respect to employers as defined in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code
Section 34-8-33, the Commissioner shall provide by regulation that such
contributions shall become due and be paid on an annual basis not later than
such date as shall be prescribed by resolution of the Commissioner. Such
contributions shall become delinquent if not paid when due and shall not be
deducted, in whole or in part, from the wages of individuals in such employer's
employ.
(b)(1)
For calendar quarters beginning on or after July 1, 2009, when the combined
amount of contributions under this Code section and assessments under Code
Section 34-8-180 or 34-8-181 due from an employer for any calendar quarter does
not exceed $5.00, such amount may be regarded as a de minimis amount with
respect to that calendar quarter.
(2)
Payment of such de minimis amount for such calendar quarter, otherwise due
before the last day of the month next following the end of the calendar quarter,
may be deferred, at the option of the employer, until the January 31 reporting
date next following, if the employer:
(A)
Files all quarterly wage and tax reports, including a report of such de minimis
amount due;
(B)
Timely pays all other amounts due; and
(C)
Makes full payment of any deferred de minimis amount by the January 31 report
date next following.
(3)
In the event that an employer fails to comply with paragraph (2) of this
subsection, any such deferred de minimis amount shall become delinquent as of