Bill Text: GA HB581 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] disclosure.
(4)(5)
On orders of the Commissioner, any records or documents received or maintained
by the Commissioner under the provisions of this chapter or the rules and
regulations promulgated under this chapter may be destroyed under such
safeguards as will protect their confidential nature two years after the date on
which such records or documents last serve any useful, legal, or administrative
purpose in the administration of this chapter or in the protection of the rights
of anyone."
SECTION
8.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 34-8-21, relating to base
period, as follows:
"34-8-21.
(a)
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, as used in this
chapter, the term 'base period' means the first four of the last five completed
calendar quarters immediately preceding the first day of an individual's benefit
year; provided, however, that, in the case of a combined wage claim under Code
Section 34-8-80, the base period shall be that applicable under the unemployment
compensation law of the paying state.
(b)
If an individual does not have sufficient wages to qualify for benefits under
the definition of base period in subsection (a) of this Code section, then his
or her base period shall be calculated using the last four completed quarters
immediately preceding the first day of the individual's benefit year. Such base
period shall be known as the 'alternative base period.' Applicants shall
receive written notice of the alternative base period. Implementation of the
alternative base period shall commence on January 1, 2003. Implementation of the
alternative base period under this subsection shall be under such terms and
conditions as the Commissioner may prescribe by rules and regulations.
All benefit
payments made under this subsection shall be paid exclusively from amounts
credited to the account of this state in the Unemployment Trust Fund by the
secretary of the treasury of the United States pursuant to Section 903 of the