Bill Text: GA HB56 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] to revise and change procedures and requirements regarding the renegotiation of
distribution certificates; to change certain provisions regarding failure to
file a new certificate; to change certain provisions regarding discontinuation
of the tax; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for
other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Article
2 of Chapter 8 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to the joint county and municipal sales and use tax, is amended by revising
subsection (d) of Code Section 48-8-89, relating to the distribution of proceeds
and the renegotiation of distribution certificates, as follows:
"(d)(1)
Except as
otherwise provided in paragraph (7) of this subsection, a certificate providing
for the distribution of the proceeds of the tax authorized by this article shall
expire on December 31 of the second year following the year in which the
decennial census is conducted. No later
than December 30 of the second year following the year in which the census is
conducted, a renegotiated certificate meeting the requirements for certificates
specified by subsection (b) of this Code section shall be filed with and
received by the commissioner. The General Assembly recognizes that the
requirement for government services is not always in direct correlation with
population. Although a renegotiated certificate is required within a time
certain of the decennial census, this requirement is not meant to convey an
intent by the General Assembly that population as a criterion should be more
heavily weighted than other criteria. It is the express intent of the General
Assembly in requiring such renegotiation that eligible political subdivisions
shall analyze local service delivery responsibilities and the existing
allocation of proceeds made available to such governments under the provisions
of this article and make rational the allocation of such resources to meet such
service delivery responsibilities. Political subdivisions in their renegotiation
of such distributions shall at a minimum consider the criteria specified in
subsection (b) of this Code section.
(2)
The commissioner shall be notified in writing of the commencement of
renegotiation proceedings by the county governing authority
in
on
behalf of all eligible political subdivisions within the special district. The
eligible political subdivisions shall commence renegotiations at the call of the
county governing authority
but no
later than
before
July 1 of the second year following the year in which the census is conducted.
If the county governing authority does not issue the call by that date, any
eligible municipality may issue the call and so notify the commissioner
and all