Bill Text: GA HB56 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] renegotiated certificate.
(10)(9)
No provision of this subsection shall apply to any county which is authorized to
levy or which levies a local sales tax, local use tax, or local sales and use
tax for educational purposes pursuant to a local constitutional amendment or to
any county which is authorized to expend all or any portion of the proceeds of
any sales tax, use tax, or sales and use tax for educational purposes pursuant
to a local constitutional amendment."
SECTION
2.
Said
article is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 48-8-89.1,
relating to lapsing of the tax due to failure to file a new certificate, as
follows:
"(d)
If a new
certificate is not filed for any special district as required by this Code
section, the authority to impose the tax authorized by Code Section 48-8-82
within that special district shall cease on the first day of January of the year
following the year in which the required distribution certificate could last
have been timely filed. In any special district in which the authority to
impose the tax is terminated pursuant to this subsection, the tax may thereafter
be reimposed only pursuant to the procedures specified in Code Sections 48-8-84
through 48-8-86
Reserved."
SECTION
3.
Said
article is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-92, relating to the
referendum election on discontinuing imposition of the tax, as
follows:
"48-8-92.
(a)
Whenever the governing authority of any county
or
and the
governing authorities of qualified
municipality