Bill Text: GA HB525 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] 11 LC 29 4748
House Bill 525
By: Representatives Hatfield of the 177th, Lindsey of the 54th, Willard of the 49th, and Weldon of the 3rd

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT


To amend Code Section 9-10-91 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the grounds for exercise of personal jurisdiction over nonresidents, so as to clarify provisions relating to domestic relations cases; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Code Section 9-10-91 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the grounds for exercise of personal jurisdiction over nonresidents, is amended by revising paragraphs (4) through (6) as follows:
"(4) Owns, uses, or possesses any real property situated within this state; or
(5) With respect to proceedings for divorce, separate maintenance, annulment, or other domestic relations action or with respect to an independent action for support of dependents, maintains a matrimonial domicile in this state at the time of the commencement of this action or, if the defendant resided in this state preceding the commencement of the action, whether cohabiting during that time or not, notwithstanding the subsequent departure of one of the original parties from this state and as to all obligations arising from alimony, child support, apportionment of debt, or real or personal property orders or agreements, if one party to the marital relationship continues to reside in this state. This paragraph shall not change the residency requirement for filing an action for divorce.; or
(6) Has been subject to the exercise of jurisdiction of a court of this state which has resulted in an order of alimony, child custody, child support, equitable apportionment of debt, or equitable division of property, notwithstanding the subsequent departure of one of the original parties from this state, if the action involves modification of such order and the moving party resides in this state, or if the action involves enforcement of such order notwithstanding the domicile of the moving party."
SECTION 2.
This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.

SECTION 3.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
feedback