Bill Text: GA HB509 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] 43-34-24
to order, dispense, or administer drugs when such persons order, dispense, or
administer those drugs in conformity with Code Section
43-34-26.1
43-34-24.
When a person dispenses drugs pursuant to the authority delegated to that person
under the provisions of Code Section
43-34-26.1
43-34-24,
with regard to the drugs so dispensed, that person shall comply with the
requirements placed upon practitioners by subsections (c) and (d) of this Code
section."
SECTION
9.
Chapter
10 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to vital
records, is amended by revising Code Section 31-10-16, relating to criteria for
determining death, as follows:
"31-10-16.
(a)
A person may be pronounced dead by a qualified physician,
or
by a registered professional nurse authorized to make a pronouncement of death
under Code Section 31-7-176.1,
or by a
physician assistant authorized to make a pronouncement of death under subsection
(j) of Code Section 43-34-103, if it is
determined that the individual has sustained either (1) irreversible cessation
of circulatory and respiratory
function,
or (2) irreversible cessation of all functions of the entire brain, including
the brain stem.
(b)
A person who acts in good faith in accordance with the provisions of subsection
(a) of this Code section shall not be liable for damages in any civil action or
subject to prosecution in any criminal proceeding for such act.
(c)
The criteria for determining death authorized in subsection (a) of this Code