Bill Text: GA HB509 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Section 43-26-5, relating to the general powers of the Georgia Board of Nursing,
as follows:
"(12)
Be authorized to enact rules and regulations for registered professional nurses
in their performing acts under a nurse protocol as authorized in Code Section
43-34-26.1
43-34-24
and enact rules and regulations for advanced practice registered nurses in
performing acts as authorized in Code Section
43-34-26.3
43-34-26;"
SECTION
13.
Chapter
30 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
optometrists, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 43-30-13,
relating to the construction of the chapter, as follows:
"(a)
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply to physicians and surgeons
duly licensed to practice medicine, nor to prevent persons from selling
spectacles or eyeglasses on prescription from any duly qualified optometrist or
physician, nor to prevent any person from selling glasses as articles of
merchandise or from using test cards in connection with the sale of such glasses
at a permanently located place when not trafficking or attempting to traffic
upon assumed skill in optometry; nor shall anything in this chapter be construed
to authorize any registered optometrist to prescribe or administer drugs except
as permitted by law or practice medicine or surgery in any manner as defined by
the laws of this state; nor shall this chapter be construed to authorize any
such person to use the title of 'M.D.' or any other title mentioned in Code
Section
43-34-20
or 43-34-26
43-34-22 or
43-34-23."
SECTION
14.
Chapter
34A of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia, relating to a patient's right
to know, is amended by revising paragraph (3) of Code Section 43-34A-2, relating
to definitions regarding a patient’s right to know, as follows:
"(3)