Bill Text: GA HB509 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] to know, is amended by revising paragraph (3) of Code Section 43-34A-2, relating
to definitions regarding a patient’s right to know, as follows:
"(3)
'Disciplinary action' means any final hospital disciplinary action or any final
disciplinary action taken by the
Composite
State Board of Medical Examiners
Georgia
Composite Medical Board under subsection
(b) of Code Section
43-34-37
43-34-8
within the immediately preceding ten-year period. No such disciplinary action
taken prior to April 11, 2001, shall be included within the definition of this
term."
SECTION
15.
Article
2 of Chapter 2 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to the eligibility and qualifications for office, is amended by revising
subsection (d) of Code Section 45-2-7, relating to the employment of aliens, as
follows:
"(d)
The prohibitions of subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply to the
employment of aliens licensed under Code Section
43-34-33
43-34-28,
relating to the licensing of aliens to practice medicine or
pharmacy."
SECTION
16.
Chapter
1 of Title 51 of the Official Code of Georgia, relating to torts, is amended by
revising paragraph (14) of subsection (a) of Code Section 51-1-29.5, relating to
definitions, as follows:
"(14)
'Medical care' means any act defined as the practice of medicine under Code
Section