Bill Text: GA HB509 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] department, is so certified by the Composite State Board of Medical
Examiners, now
known as the Georgia Composite Medical
Board, prior to January 1, 2002, or the
Department of Human Resources on and after January 1, 2002.
(6)
'Composite board' means the
Composite
State Board of Medical Examiners
Georgia
Composite Medical
Board."
SECTION
11.
Article
1 of Chapter 24 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to general provisions regarding insurance, is amended by revising subsections
(c) and (d) of Code Section 33-24-56.4, relating to the payment for telemedicine
services, as follows:
"(c)
It is the intent of the General Assembly to mitigate geographic discrimination
in the delivery of health care by recognizing the application of and payment for
covered medical care provided by means of telemedicine, provided that such
services are provided by a physician or by another health care practitioner or
professional acting within the scope of practice of such health care
practitioner or professional and in accordance with the provisions of Code
Section
43-34-31.1
43-34-32.
(d)
On and after July 1, 2005, every health benefit policy that is issued, amended,
or renewed shall include payment for services that are covered under such health
benefit policy and are appropriately provided through telemedicine in accordance
with Code Section
43-34-31.1
43-34-32
and generally accepted health care practices and standards prevailing in the
applicable professional community at the time the services were provided. The
coverage required in this Code section may be subject to all terms and
conditions of the applicable health benefit plan."
SECTION
12.
Article
1 of Chapter 26 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating