Bill Text: GA HB509 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] to prescription drugs, is amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (d)
of Code Section 26-4-85, relating to patient counseling and optimizing drug
therapy, as follows:
"(3)
Patients receiving drugs from the Department of Human Resources Division of
Public Health; provided, however, that pharmacists who provide drugs to patients
in accordance with Code Section
43-34-26.1
43-34-24
shall include in all dispensing procedures a written process whereby the patient
or the caregiver of the patient is provided with the information required under
this Code section."
SECTION
8.
Article
7 of Chapter 4 of Title 26 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to practitioners of the healing arts, is amended by revising subsection (b) of
Code Section 26-4-130, relating to the regulation of dispensing drugs, as
follows:
"(b)
The other provisions of this chapter and Article 3 of Chapter 13 of Title 16
shall not apply to practitioners of the healing arts prescribing or compounding
their own prescriptions and dispensing drugs except as provided in this Code
section. Nor shall such provisions prohibit the administration of drugs by a
practitioner of the healing arts or any person under the supervision of such
practitioner or by the direction of such practitioner except as provided in this
Code section. Any term used in this subsection and defined in Code Section
43-34-26.1
43-34-24
shall have the meaning provided for such term in Code Section
43-34-26.1
43-34-24.
The other provisions of this chapter and Articles 2 and 3 of Chapter 13 of Title
16 shall not apply to persons authorized by Code Section
43-34-26.1
43-34-24
to order, dispense, or administer drugs when such persons order, dispense, or
administer those drugs in conformity with Code Section
43-34-26.1
43-34-24.
When a person dispenses drugs pursuant to the authority delegated to that person