Bill Text: GA HB509 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] (a) of this Code section shall not be liable for damages in any civil action or
subject to prosecution in any criminal proceeding for such act.
(c)
The criteria for determining death authorized in subsection (a) of this Code
section shall be cumulative to and shall not prohibit the use of other medically
recognized criteria for determining death."
SECTION
10.
Chapter
11 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to emergency
medical services, is amended by revising paragraphs (5) and (6) of Code Section
31-11-2, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(5)
'Cardiac technician' means a person who, having been trained and certified as an
emergency medical technician and having completed additional training in
advanced cardiac life support techniques in a training course approved by the
department, is so certified by the Composite State Board of Medical
Examiners, now
known as the Georgia Composite Medical
Board, prior to January 1, 2002, or the
Department of Human Resources on and after January 1, 2002.
(6)
'Composite board' means the
Composite
State Board of Medical Examiners
Georgia
Composite Medical
Board."
SECTION
11.
Article
1 of Chapter 24 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to general provisions regarding insurance, is amended by revising subsections
(c) and (d) of Code Section 33-24-56.4, relating to the payment for telemedicine