Bill Text: GA HB509 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] benefit policy and are appropriately provided through telemedicine in accordance
with Code Section
43-34-31.1
43-34-32
and generally accepted health care practices and standards prevailing in the
applicable professional community at the time the services were provided. The
coverage required in this Code section may be subject to all terms and
conditions of the applicable health benefit plan."
SECTION
12.
Article
1 of Chapter 26 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to nurses, is amended by revising paragraph (12) of subsection (a) of Code
Section 43-26-5, relating to the general powers of the Georgia Board of Nursing,
as follows:
"(12)
Be authorized to enact rules and regulations for registered professional nurses
in their performing acts under a nurse protocol as authorized in Code Section
43-34-26.1
43-34-24
and enact rules and regulations for advanced practice registered nurses in
performing acts as authorized in Code Section
43-34-26.3
43-34-26;"
SECTION
13.
Chapter
30 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
optometrists, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 43-30-13,
relating to the construction of the chapter, as follows:
"(a)