Bill Text: GA HB509 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Drug Enforcement Administration and appropriate state authorities;
or
(D)
A
physician's
physician
assistant acting pursuant to the authority of subsection (e.1) of Code Section
43-34-103. For purposes of this chapter and subsection (e.1) of Code Section
43-34-103, a
physician's
physician
assistant is authorized to register with the federal Drug Enforcement
Administration and appropriate state authorities."
SECTION
5.
Article
3 of Chapter 13 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to dangerous drugs, is amended by revising paragraph (4.1) of Code Section
16-13-72, relating to the sale, distribution, or possession of dangerous drugs,
as follows:
"(4.1)
A physician in conformity with Code Section
43-34-26.1
43-34-24
may delegate to a nurse or a
physician's
physician
assistant the authority to possess vaccines and such other drugs as specified by
the physician for adverse reactions to those vaccines, and a nurse or
physician's
physician
assistant may possess such drugs pursuant to that delegation; provided, however,
that nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to restrict any authority of
nurses or
physician's
physician
assistants existing under other provisions of law;"
SECTION
6.
Article
3 of Chapter 4 of Title 26 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to the practice of pharmacy, is amended by revising Code Section 26-4-50,
relating to certification for drug therapy modification, as
follows:
"26-4-50.
(a)