Bill Text: GA HB509 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] to the eligibility and qualifications for office, is amended by revising
subsection (d) of Code Section 45-2-7, relating to the employment of aliens, as
follows:
"(d)
The prohibitions of subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply to the
employment of aliens licensed under Code Section
43-34-33
43-34-28,
relating to the licensing of aliens to practice medicine or
pharmacy."
SECTION
16.
Chapter
1 of Title 51 of the Official Code of Georgia, relating to torts, is amended by
revising paragraph (14) of subsection (a) of Code Section 51-1-29.5, relating to
definitions, as follows:
"(14)
'Medical care' means any act defined as the practice of medicine under Code
Section
43-34-20
43-34-22."
SECTION
17.
Code
Sections 43-34-240 through 43-34-253 shall become effective as amended in
Section 1 of this Act only if funds are specially appropriated for the purposes
of Ga. L. 2007, p. 626 in a General Appropriations Act making specific reference