Bill Text: GA HB483 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] SECTION 5.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 48-5-511, relating to returns of public utilities to commissioner, as follows:

"(b) The returns of each public utility shall be in writing and sworn to under oath by the chief executive officer to be a just, true, and full return of the fair market value of the property of the public utility without any deduction for indebtedness. Each class or species of property shall be separately named and valued as far as practicable and shall be taxed like all other property under the laws of this state. The returns shall also include the capital stock, net annual profits, gross receipts, business, or income (gross, annual, net, or any other kind) for which the public utility is subject to taxation by the laws of this state. Each parcel of real estate included in the return shall be identified by its physical address and by a description adequate for the commissioner to properly identify such parcel. Other descriptive information includes, but is not limited to, the map or parcel identification information of the real estate being returned."

SECTION 6.