Bill Text: GA HB483 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] In case of a vacancy on the board at any time, whether caused by death, resignation, removal, or otherwise, the vacancy shall be immediately filled by appointment of the county governing authority. Any person appointed to fill a vacancy shall be appointed only to serve for only the remainder of the unexpired term of office and shall possess the same qualifications required under this part for regular appointment to a full term of office."

SECTION 4.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-5-306, relating to notice of changes made in taxpayer's return, posting notice, and new assessment description, as follows:
"(a) Method of giving notice to taxpayer of changes made in such taxpayer's return. Each county board of tax assessors may meet at any time to receive and inspect the tax returns to be laid before it by the tax receiver or tax commissioner. The board shall examine all the returns of both real and personal property of each taxpayer, and if in the opinion of the board any taxpayer has omitted from such taxpayer's returns any property that should be returned or has failed to return any of such taxpayer's property at its fair market value, the board shall correct the returns, assess and fix the fair market value to be placed on the property, make a note of such assessment and valuation, and attach the note to the returns. The board shall see that all taxable property within the county is assessed and returned at its fair market value and that fair market values as between the individual taxpayers are fairly and justly equalized so that each taxpayer shall pay as nearly as possible only such taxpayer's proportionate share of taxes. When any such corrections, changes, or equalizations have been made by the board, the board shall, within five days, give written notice to the taxpayer of any changes made in such taxpayer's returns. The notice may be given personally by leaving the notice at the taxpayer's dwelling house, usual place of abode, or place of business with some person of suitable age and discretion residing or employed in the house, abode, or business, or by sending the notice through the United States mail as first-class mail to the taxpayer's last known address. When notice is given by mail, the county board of tax assessors' return address shall appear in the upper left corner of the mailing face with the direction that if not delivered 'Return in five days to' the above return address, and the lower left corner of the mailing face shall be clearly marked in bold type — 'OFFICIAL TAX MATTER.' face of the mailing envelope and with the United States Postal Service endorsement 'Return Service Requested' and the words 'Official Tax Matter' clearly printed