Bill Text: GA HB483 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] department.
(4)
After the owner has filed the affidavit and has once been allowed the exemption
provided for in this Code section, it shall not be necessary to make application
and file the affidavit thereafter for any year and the exemption shall continue
to be allowed to such owner; provided, however, that it shall be the duty of any
such owner to notify the tax commissioner or tax receiver in the event the owner
becomes ineligible for any reason for the exemption provided for in this Code
section."
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-5-295,
relating to terms of office, vacancies, and removal by county governing
authority, as follows:
"(a)
Each member of the county board of tax assessors appointed to such office on and
after July 1, 1996, shall be appointed by the county governing authority for a
term of not less than three nor more than six years. A county governing
authority shall, by resolution, within the range provided by this subsection,
select the length of terms of office for members of its county board of tax
assessors. Following the adoption of such resolution, all new appointments and
reappointments to the county board of tax assessors shall be for the term
lengths specified in the
resolution.
Such resolution,
however,;
however, such resolution shall not have
the effect of shortening or extending the terms of office of current members of
the board of assessors whose terms have not yet expired. The county governing
authority shall not be authorized to again change the term length until the
expiration of the term of office of the first appointment or reappointment
following the resolution that last changed such terms of office. If the
resolution changing the terms of office of members of the board of tax assessors
would result in a voting majority of the board of tax assessors having their
terms expire in the same calendar year, the county governing authority shall
provide in the resolution for staggered initial appointments or reappointments
of a duration of not less than three nor more than six years that will prevent
such an occurrence. The county governing authority shall transmit to the
board of
assessors
commissioner
a copy of the resolution setting the length of terms of members of the county
board of tax assessors within ten days of the date the resolution is adopted.
Any member of the county board of tax assessors shall be eligible for
reappointment after review of his or her service on the board by the appointing
authority. Such review shall include education and certification information
furnished by the commissioner. Any member of the county board of tax assessors
who fails to maintain the certification and qualifications
requirements