Bill Text: GA HB483 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] mailing
face with the direction that if not delivered 'Return in five days to' the above
return address, and the lower left corner of the mailing face shall be clearly
marked in bold type — 'OFFICIAL TAX
MATTER.'
face of the
mailing envelope and with the United States Postal Service endorsement 'Return
Service Requested' and the words 'Official Tax Matter' clearly printed in
boldface type in a location which meets United States Postal Service
regulations."
SECTION
4.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 48-5-511,
relating to returns of public utilities to commissioner, as
follows:
"(b)
The returns of each public utility shall be in writing and sworn to under oath
by the chief executive officer to be a just, true, and full return of the fair
market value of the property of the public utility without any deduction for
indebtedness. Each class or species of property shall be separately named and
valued as far as practicable and shall be taxed like all other property under
the laws of this state. The returns shall also include the capital stock, net
annual profits, gross receipts, business, or income (gross, annual, net, or any
other kind) for which the public utility is subject to taxation by the laws of
this state.
Each parcel of
real estate included in the return shall be identified by its physical address
and by a description adequate for the commissioner to property identify such
parcel. Other descriptive information includes, but is not limited to, the map
or parcel identification information of the real estate being
returned."
SECTION
5.
This