Bill Text: GA HB483 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] reappointment until all requirements have been met. In case of a vacancy on the
board at any time, whether caused by death, resignation, removal, or otherwise,
the vacancy shall be immediately filled by appointment of the county governing
authority. Any person appointed to fill a vacancy shall be appointed
only
to serve
for
only
the remainder of the unexpired term of office and shall possess the same
qualifications required under this part for regular appointment to a full term
of office."
SECTION
3.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-5-306,
relating to notice of changes made in taxpayer's return, posting notice, and new
assessment description, as follows:
"(a)
Method of giving
notice to taxpayer of changes made in such taxpayer's
return. Each county board of tax
assessors may meet at any time to receive and inspect the tax returns to be laid
before it by the tax receiver or tax commissioner. The board shall examine all
the returns of both real and personal property of each
taxpayer,
and if in the opinion of the board any taxpayer has omitted from such taxpayer's
returns any property that should be returned or has failed to return any of such
taxpayer's property at its fair market value, the board shall correct the
returns, assess and fix the fair market value to be placed on the property, make
a note of such assessment and valuation, and attach the note to the returns. The
board shall see that all taxable property within the county is assessed and
returned at its fair market value and that fair market values as between the
individual taxpayers are fairly and justly equalized so that each taxpayer shall
pay as nearly as possible only such taxpayer's proportionate share of taxes.
When any such corrections, changes, or equalizations have been made by the
board, the board
shall,
within five days, give written notice to
the taxpayer of any changes made in such taxpayer's returns. The notice may be
given personally by leaving the notice at the taxpayer's dwelling house, usual
place of abode, or place of business with some person of suitable age and
discretion residing or employed in the house, abode, or business, or by sending
the notice through the United States mail as first-class mail to the taxpayer's
last known address. When notice is given by mail, the county board of tax
assessors' return address shall appear in the upper left corner of the
mailing
face with the direction that if not delivered 'Return in five days to' the above
return address, and the lower left corner of the mailing face shall be clearly
marked in bold type — 'OFFICIAL TAX
MATTER.'
face of the
mailing envelope and with the United States Postal Service endorsement 'Return