Bill Text: GA HB429 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] requirements of any other state laws applicable to the adoption of bylaws and
rules and the issuance of bonds, notes, and other obligations. No proceedings,
notice, or approval is required for the issuance of any bonds or any instrument
or the security therefor or for the proper conduct of the authority's business,
affairs, or operations, except as provided in this article.
36-93-36.
This
article, being for the welfare of this state and its inhabitants, shall be
liberally construed to effect its
purposes."
SECTION
2.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraph (6) of Code Section 36-82-250,
relating to definitions relative to interest rate management agreements, as
follows:
"(6)
'Local governmental entity'
means:
(A)
Any governmental body as defined in paragraph (2) of Code Section 36-82-61, as
amended; provided, however, that such term shall only include authorities which
are local public authorities included in the definition thereof set forth in
subparagraphs (C)and (D) of paragraph (2) of Code Section 36-82-61, as
amended;
(B)
The Local Government Infrastructure Financing Authority created by Chapter 93 of
this title; and
(D)
The County Government Infrastructure Financing Authority created by Chapter 93
of this title."
SECTION
3.
This
Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its