Bill Text: GA HB388 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Sworn to and subscribed
before me this ______
day of ______________, ____.
_______________________
Notary public (SEAL)
My commission expires ______________."
Notary public (SEAL)
My commission expires ______________."
SECTION
5.
Code
Section 29-2-22 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to authority
of a guardian, is amended by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (a) as
follows:
"(4)
Execute a surrender of rights to enable the adoption of the minor pursuant to
the provisions of
Article 1
of Chapter 8 of Title 19 or the adoption
laws of any other state; and"
SECTION
6.
Code
Section 49-5-12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to licensing
and inspection of child welfare agencies, is amended by revising paragraphs (1)
and (2) of subsection (q) as follows:
"(1)
Adopt a child or children from receiving or accepting a child or children in the
individual's home in anticipation of filing a petition for adoption under
Article 1 of
Chapter 8 of Title 19; or
(2)
Have that individual's child or children placed for adoption from placing that
individual's child or children in the home of an individual who is not related
to the child or children in anticipation of the individual's initiation of
adoption proceedings pursuant to
Article 1
of Chapter 8 of Title
19."
SECTION
7.
All
laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.