Bill Text: GA HB388 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] in the execution of this surrender document and do so freely and
voluntarily.
Witness
my hand and seal this ______ day of ______________, ____.
______________(SEAL)
(Parent or guardian)
__________________
Unofficial witness
Sworn to and subscribed
before me this ______
day of ______________, ____.
(Parent or guardian)
__________________
Unofficial witness
Sworn to and subscribed
before me this ______
day of ______________, ____.
_______________________
Notary public (SEAL)
My commission expires ______________."
Notary public (SEAL)
My commission expires ______________."
SECTION
5.
Code
Section 29-2-22 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to authority
of a guardian, is amended by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (a) as
follows:
"(4)
Execute a surrender of rights to enable the adoption of the minor pursuant to
the provisions of
Article 1
of Chapter 8 of Title 19 or the adoption
laws of any other state; and"
SECTION
6.
Code
Section 49-5-12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to licensing
and inspection of child welfare agencies, is amended by revising paragraphs (1)
and (2) of subsection (q) as follows:
"(1)