Bill Text: GA HB338 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (q) Notwithstanding any other provision in this Code section, nothing contained in this Code section shall preclude a court from granting equitable relief."

SECTION 4.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-14-161, relating to deficiency judgments after sales under power, as follows:
"44-14-161.
(a) When any real estate is sold on foreclosure, without legal process, and under powers contained in security deeds, mortgages, or other lien contracts and at the sale the real estate does not bring the amount of the debt secured by the deed, mortgage, or contract, no action may be taken to obtain a deficiency judgment unless the person instituting the foreclosure proceedings shall, within 30 days after the sale, report the sale to the judge of the superior court of the county in which the land is located for confirmation and approval and shall obtain an order of confirmation and approval thereon.
(b) A lender or secured creditor who has conducted a judicial foreclosure on real property has the right to seek a deficiency judgment only if the sale of the real property did not bring the amount of the debt secured by the deed.
(b) The court shall require evidence to show the true market value of the property sold under the powers and shall not confirm the sale unless it is satisfied that the property so sold brought its true market value on such foreclosure sale.
(c) The court shall direct that a notice of the hearing shall be given to the debtor at least five days prior thereto; and at the hearing the court shall also pass upon the legality of the notice, advertisement, and regularity of the sale. The court may order a resale of the property for good cause shown."

SECTION 5.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-14-162.2, relating to notice of foreclosure to the debtor, as follows:
44-14-162.2.