Bill Text: GA HB330 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] party. The decision of the administrative
law judge shall be made in the form of a compensation award, appropriately
titled to show its purpose and containing a concise report of the case, with
findings of fact and conclusions of law and any other necessary explanation of
the action taken. The administrative law judge may reconsider the official
decision prior to its becoming final to correct apparent errors or omissions.
The compensation award shall be final
20 days after
issuance of notice of the award unless an
appeal is filed in accordance with Code Section 34-9-103."
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 34-9-103,
relating to appeal of decision, remand, and reconsideration, amendment, or
revision of award, as follows:
"(a)
Any party dissatisfied with a decision of an administrative law judge of the
trial division of the State Board of Workers' Compensation may appeal that
decision to the appellate division of the State Board of Workers' Compensation
which shall have original appellate jurisdiction in all workers' compensation
cases. An application for review shall be made to the appellate division within
20 days of
issuance
of notice of the award. The appellee may
institute cross appeal by filing notice thereof within 30 days of the notice of
the award. If a timely application for review, cross appeal, or both, is made
to the appellate division, the appellate division shall review the evidence and
shall then make an award with findings of fact and conclusions of law. A copy
of the award so made on review shall immediately be sent to the parties
and counsel of
record at dispute
at their
addresses of record. Notice to counsel of record of a party shall constitute
service of notice to the party, if a copy of the award was sent to the address
of record of said party. Upon review, the
appellate division may remand to an administrative law judge in the trial
division any case before it for the purpose of reconsideration and correction of
apparent errors and omissions and issuance of a new award, with or without the
taking of additional evidence, or for the purpose of taking additional evidence
for consideration by the appellate division in rendering any decision or award
in the case. The findings of fact made by the administrative law judge in the
trial division shall be accepted by the appellate division where such findings
are supported by a preponderance of competent and credible evidence contained
within the records."
SECTION
3.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 34-9-121, relating to
compensation for injury outside of state, as follows:
"34-9-121.
(a)
Unless otherwise ordered or permitted by the board, every employer subject to