Bill Text: GA HB330 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] apparent errors and omissions and issuance of a new award, with or without the
taking of additional evidence, or for the purpose of taking additional evidence
for consideration by the appellate division in rendering any decision or award
in the case. The findings of fact made by the administrative law judge in the
trial division shall be accepted by the appellate division where such findings
are supported by a preponderance of competent and credible evidence contained
within the records."
SECTION
3.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 34-9-121, relating to
compensation for injury outside of state, as follows:
"34-9-121.
(a)
Unless otherwise ordered or permitted by the board, every employer subject to
the provisions of this chapter relative to the payment of compensation shall
secure and maintain full insurance against such employer's liability for payment
of compensation under this article, such insurance to be secured from some
corporation, association, or organization licensed by law to transact the
business of workers' compensation insurance in this state or from some mutual
insurance association formed by a group of employers so licensed; or such
employer shall furnish the board with satisfactory proof of such employer's
financial ability to pay the compensation directly in the amount and manner and
when due, as provided for in this chapter. In the latter case, the board may,
in its discretion, require the deposit of acceptable security, indemnity, or
bond to secure the payment of compensation liabilities as they are incurred;
provided, however, that it shall be satisfactory proof of the employer's
financial ability to pay the compensation directly in the amount and manner when
due, as provided for in this chapter, and the equivalent of acceptable security,
indemnity, or bond to secure the payment of compensation liabilities as they are
incurred, if the employer shall show the board that such employer is a member of
a mutual insurance company duly licensed to do business in this state by the
Commissioner of Insurance, as provided by the laws of this state, or of an
association or group of employers so licensed and as such is exchanging
contracts of insurance with the employers of this and other states through a
medium specified and located in their agreements with each other, but this
proviso shall in no way restrict or qualify the right of self-insurance as
authorized in this Code section. Nothing in this Code section shall be construed
to require an employer to place such employer's entire insurance in a single
insurance carrier.
(b)(1)
Any employer from another state engaged in the construction industry within this