Bill Text: GA HB301 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Any person who violates the load limitations provided for in this paragraph by exceeding the 10 percent variance per single axle, tandem axle, or maximum total gross weight shall be fined on the basis of the weight limitations of paragraph (1) of this subsection, including the variance allowed by this paragraph.
(5) Any vehicle carrying a load as authorized in this subsection at night shall be equipped with lights clearly visible for a distance of not less than 300 feet from the front and rear of the vehicle."

SECTION 2.
Said article is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 32-6-27, relating to the enforcement of load limitations, as follows:
"(e) Any owner or operator of a vehicle which is operated on the public roads of this state in violation of the weight limitations provided in this article shall be required, in addition to paying the moneys provided in subsection (a) of this Code section, to unload all gross weight in excess of 6,000 pounds over the legal weight limit before being allowed to move the vehicle at the closest reasonable location."

SECTION 3.
This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2011.

SECTION 4.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
feedback