Bill Text: GA HB262 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] qualifying fee for judicial candidates for the purpose of funding the Judicial
Qualifications Commission; to provide for the establishment, collection, and
remitting of such fees; to provide for related matters; to provide for effective
dates and automatic repeal; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other
purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
PART
I
SECTION 1-1.
SECTION 1-1.
Chapter
2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to primaries
and elections generally, is amended by revising Code Section 21-2-131, relating
to fixing and publishing of qualification fees, manner of payment, and
distribution of fees paid, as follows:
"21-2-131.
(a)
Qualification fees for party and public offices shall be fixed and published as
follows:
(1)(A)
The governing authority of any county or municipality, not later than
February 1 of any year in which a general primary, nonpartisan election, or
general election is to be held, and at least 35 days prior to the special
primary or election in the case of a special primary or special election, shall
fix and publish a qualifying fee for each county or municipal office to be
filled in the upcoming primary or election. Except as otherwise provided in
subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, such fee shall be 3 percent of the total
gross salary of the office paid in the preceding calendar year including all
supplements authorized by law if a salaried office.
(B)
For the offices of clerk of the superior court,
judge of
the probate court, sheriff,
and
tax commissioner,
and
magistrate, the qualifying fee shall be 3
percent of the minimum salary specified in subsection (a) of Code Section
15-6-88,
paragraph
(1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 15-9-63, subsection (a) of Code Section
15-10-23, paragraph (1) of subsection (a)
of Code Section 15-16-20, and paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section
48-5-183, exclusive of supplements, cost-of-living increases, and longevity
increases. For the office of members of the county governing authority, the
qualifying fee shall be 3 percent of the base salary established by local Act of
the General Assembly or by Code Section 36-5-25 as adjusted pursuant to Code
Section 36-5-24, if applicable, exclusive of compensation supplements for
training provided for in Code Section 36-5-27 and cost-of-living adjustments
pursuant to Code Section 36-5-28.
For the
offices of judge of the probate court and chief magistrate, the qualifying fee
shall be 4 percent of the minimum salary specified in paragraph (1) of
subsection (a) of Code Section 15-9-63 and subsection (a) of Code Section