Bill Text: GA HB241 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Article 1 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ad valorem taxation of property generally, is amended by revising Code Section 48-5-32.1, relating to certification of assessed taxable value of property and method of computation, resolution or ordinance required for millage rate, and advertisement of intent to increase property tax, as follows:
"48-5-32.1.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Ad valorem tax' or 'property tax' means a tax imposed upon the assessed value of real property.
(2) 'Certified tax digest' means the total net assessed value on the annual property tax digest certified by the tax commissioner of a taxing jurisdiction to the department and authorized by the commissioner for the collection of taxes, or, in the case where the governing authority of a county whose digest has not been approved by the commissioner has petitioned the superior court of the county for an order authorizing the immediate and temporary collection of taxes, the temporary digest so authorized.
(3) 'Levying authority' means a county, a municipality, or a consolidated city-county governing authority or other governing authority of a political subdivision of this state that exercises the power to levy ad valorem taxes to carry out the governing authority's purposes.
(4) 'Mill' means one one-thousandth of a United States dollar.