Bill Text: GA HB221 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 9-6-40, relating to prohibition counterpart of mandamus, as follows:
"9-6-40.
The writ of prohibition is the counterpart of mandamus, to restrain subordinate courts and inferior judicial tribunals from exceeding their jurisdiction, where no other legal remedy or relief is given. The granting or refusal thereof is governed by the same principles of right, necessity, and justice as apply to mandamus; provided, however, that no writ of prohibition to compel the removal of a judge shall issue where no motion to recuse has been filed, if such motion is available, or where a motion to recuse has been denied after assignment to a separate judge for hearing."

SECTION 3.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
feedback