Bill Text: GA HB221 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] performed;,
and whenever, from any cause, a defect of legal justice would ensue from a
failure to perform or from improper performance, the writ of mandamus may issue
to compel a due
performance,
if there is no other specific legal remedy for the legal
rights;
provided, however, that no writ of mandamus to compel the removal of a judge
shall issue where no motion to recuse has been filed, if such motion is
available, or where a motion to recuse has been denied after assignment to a
separate judge for
hearing."
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 9-6-40, relating to
prohibition counterpart of mandamus, as follows:
"9-6-40.
The
writ of prohibition is the counterpart of mandamus, to restrain subordinate
courts and inferior judicial tribunals from exceeding their
jurisdiction,
where no other legal remedy or relief is given. The granting or refusal thereof
is governed by the same principles of right, necessity, and justice as apply to
mandamus;
provided, however, that no writ of prohibition to compel the removal of a judge
shall issue where no motion to recuse has been filed, if such motion is
available, or where a motion to recuse has been denied after assignment to a
separate judge for
hearing."
SECTION
3.
All
laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.