Bill Text: GA HB221 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] A
BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
AN ACT
To
amend Chapter 6 of Title 9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to extraordinary writs, so as to provide that no writ of mandamus or writ of
prohibition to compel the removal of a judge shall issue where no motion to
recuse has been filed in a timely manner or where a motion to recuse has been
denied; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Chapter
6 of Title 9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
extraordinary writs, is amended by revising Code Section 9-6-20, relating to
when mandamus may issue, as follows:
"9-6-20.
All
official duties should be faithfully
performed;,
and whenever, from any cause, a defect of legal justice would ensue from a
failure to perform or from improper performance, the writ of mandamus may issue
to compel a due
performance,
if there is no other specific legal remedy for the legal
rights;
provided, however, that no writ of mandamus to compel the removal of a judge
shall issue where no motion to recuse has been filed, if such motion is
available, or where a motion to recuse has been denied after assignment to a
separate judge for
hearing."
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 9-6-40, relating to
prohibition counterpart of mandamus, as follows:
"9-6-40.
The
writ of prohibition is the counterpart of mandamus, to restrain subordinate
courts and inferior judicial tribunals from exceeding their