Bill Text: GA HB2 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] States, so as to change certain provisions relating to verification
requirements, procedures, and conditions; to provide for definitions; to provide
for reports and duties of the Attorney General; to provide for related matters;
to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other
purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Article
3 of Chapter 10 of Title 13 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to security and immigration compliance, is amended by revising Code Section
13-10-91, relating to verification of new employee information and applicability
and rules and regulations, as follows:
"13-10-91.
(a)
On or after
July 1, 2007, every
Every
public
employer,
including, but not limited to, every municipality and
county, shall register and participate in
the federal work authorization program to verify
information
employment
eligibility of all
new
newly
hired employees.
Upon federal
authorization, a public employer shall permanently post the employer's federally
issued user identification number and date of authorization, as established by
the agreement for authorization, on the employer's website; provided, however,
that if a local public employer does not maintain a website, then the
identification number and date of authorization shall be published annually in
the official legal organ for the county.
(b)(1)
No public employer shall enter into a contract for the physical performance of
services within this state unless the contractor registers and participates in
the federal work authorization program to verify information of all
new
newly
hired employees
or
subcontractors. Before a bid for any such service is considered by a public
employer, the bid shall include a signed, notarized affidavit from the
contractor, and, where applicable, each subcontractor, attesting to the
following:
(A)
The affiant has registered with and is authorized to use the federal work
authorization program;
(B)
The user identification number and date of authorization for the affiant;
and
(C)
The affiant is using and will continue to use the federal work authorization
program throughout the contract period.
An
affidavit required by this subsection shall be considered an open public record
once a public employer has entered into a contract for services; provided,
however, that any information protected from public disclosure by federal law
shall be redacted.
(2)
No contractor or subcontractor who enters a contract with a public employer
shall enter into such a contract or subcontract in connection with the physical
performance of services within this state unless the contractor or subcontractor