Bill Text: GA HB18 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 8.
Chapter 1 of Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relative to highways, bridges, and ferries, is amended by revising Code Section 32-1-8, relating to construction and maintenance of private roads, as follows:
"32-1-8.
It shall be unlawful for any official, officer, or employee of the department, the State Road and Tollway Authority, the Georgia Highway Authority, or any similar authority or of any county or municipality to authorize the construction or maintenance of any private road."

SECTION 9.
Code Section 32-2-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to powers and duties of the Department of Transportation generally, is amended by revising paragraphs (5) and (7) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(5) The department shall have the authority to negotiate, let, and enter into contracts with the Georgia Highway Authority, the State Road and Tollway Authority, any person, any state agency, or any county or municipality of the state for the construction or maintenance of any public road or any other mode of transportation or for the benefit of or pertaining to the department or its employees in such manner and subject to such express limitations as may be provided by law;"
"(7) The department and the State Road and Tollway Authority shall be the proper agencies agency of the state to discharge all duties imposed on the state by any act of Congress allotting federal funds to be expended for public road and other transportation purposes in this state.