Bill Text: GA HB18 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (C) For emergency construction or maintenance involving the expenditure of $100,000.00 or more when the public interest requires that the work be done without the delay of advertising for public bids;
(D) For the procurement of business, professional, or other services from any person, firm, or corporation as an independent contractor; or
(E) With the State Road and Tollway Authority; or
(F) Through the provisions of a design-build contract as provided for in Code Section 32-2-81."

SECTION 11.
Code Section 32-2-75 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to contract clauses for retainage of amounts constituting a percentage of gross value of completed work, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) As used in this Code section and Code Sections 32-2-76 and 32-2-77, the term:
(1) 'Engineer' means the chief engineer or the engineer designated by the Georgia Highway Authority or the State Road and Tollway Authority.
(2) 'Escrow account' means the certificates of deposit issued by a state or national bank in Georgia and any uninvested cash held in escrow.
(3) 'State' means the Department of Transportation, or the Georgia Highway Authority, or the State Road and Tollway Authority.
(4) 'Treasurer' means the treasurer of the Department of Transportation, or the treasurer of the Georgia Highway Authority, or the treasurer of the State Road and Tollway Authority."

SECTION 12.
Code Section 32-4-22 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to creation of the Developmental Highway System, is amended by revising subsection (c) as follows: