Bill Text: GA HB18 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The department may design and develop a system of HOT lanes which uses value pricing and lane management. 'Value pricing' recognizes the need to vary the road user charge according to the levels of congestion and time of day; and 'lane management' restricts access to the designated HOT lanes based on occupancy, vehicle type, or other objective which would maximize the efficiency of the federal-aid highway system."

SECTION 21.
Code Section 40-16-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to primary responsibilities of the Department of Driver Services, is amended by revising paragraph (8) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(8) Enforcement of all state laws on the following properties owned or controlled by the Department of Transportation or the State Road and Tollway Authority is transferred to the Department of Public Safety: rest areas, truck-weighing stations or checkpoints, wayside parks, parking facilities, toll facilities, and any buildings and grounds for public equipment and personnel used for or engaged in administration, construction, or maintenance of the public roads or research pertaining thereto;"

SECTION 22.
Article 1 of Chapter 15 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relative to the Attorney General, is amended by revising Code Section 45-15-13, relating to representation of state authorities by the Attorney General, as follows: