Bill Text: GA HB18 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (2) 'Escrow account' means the certificates of deposit issued by a state or national bank in Georgia and any uninvested cash held in escrow.
(3) 'State' means the Department of Transportation, or the Georgia Highway Authority, or the State Road and Tollway Authority.
(4) 'Treasurer' means the treasurer of the Department of Transportation, or the treasurer of the Georgia Highway Authority, or the treasurer of the State Road and Tollway Authority."

SECTION 12.
Code Section 32-4-22 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to creation of the Developmental Highway System, is amended by revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(c) The Developmental Highway System shall be under the control and supervision of the board, subject to the provisions of this Code section or any other Act of the General Assembly; provided, however, that the State Road and Tollway Authority is authorized to construct all or any part of such system and to enter into agreements with the department, pursuant to Code Section 32-2-61, for such purpose. Any project the cost of which is paid from the proceeds of garvee bonds as defined in Code Section 32-10-90.1 shall be, pursuant to a contract or agreement between the authority and the department, planned, designed, and constructed by the Department of Transportation or a contractor contracting with the Department of Transportation."

SECTION 13.
Code Section 32-5-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to receipt of federal funds by the state, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows: