Bill Text: GA HB1340 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] AN ACT
To
amend Article 2 of Chapter 74 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia
Annotated, relating to enforcement boards created on or after January 1, 2003,
so as to provide that local governments may require owners of property for which
a homestead exemption is not claimed to provide the tax commissioner or the city
clerk with the name and address of an agent responsible for service of property
maintenance issues associated with structures; to provide for related matters;
to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Article
2 of Chapter 74 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to enforcement boards created on or after January 1, 2003, is amended by
revising Code Section 36-74-30, relating to other enforcement methods, as
follows:
"36-74-30.
(a)
It is the intent of this article to provide an additional or supplemental means
of obtaining compliance with local codes. Nothing contained in this article
shall prohibit a local governing body through its code inspector from enforcing
its codes by any other lawful means including criminal and civil proceedings;
provided, however, that a local governing body shall not pursue a specific
instance of an alleged violation of an ordinance against one violator before
both a code enforcement board and a magistrate, municipal, or other court
authorized to hear ordinance violations.
(b)
No local government is authorized to perform investigations or inspections of
residential rental property unless there is probable cause to believe there is
or has been a violation or violations of applicable codes, and in no event
may
shall
a local government require the registration of residential rental
property,
except in accordance with the provisions of subsection (c) of this Code
section. Conditions which appear to be
code violations which are in plain view may form the basis for probable
cause.
(c)
The local governing body may provide by ordinance or resolution that the owner
or owners of any property located within the county or municipality for which no
homestead exemption is filed shall file with the tax commissioner of the county