Bill Text: GA HB1198 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] income exceeds the lesser of 5 percent of the income received by the person in
all places during the taxable year or $5,000.00; provided, however, that this
subparagraph shall not apply in the case of an individual who receives such
income when the state is prohibited from taxing such income pursuant to federal
law."
SECTION
2.
Said
title is further amended by repealing and reserving Code Section 48-7A-1,
relating to legislative findings and purposes regarding income tax credits for
low-income residents.
SECTION
3.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 48-7A-3, relating to claiming and
allowing low-income tax credits, by revising subsections (a) and (c) as
follows:
"(a)
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e) of this Code section, each
resident taxpayer who files an individual income tax return for a taxable year
and who is not claimed or is not otherwise eligible to be claimed as a dependent
by another taxpayer for federal or Georgia individual income tax purposes may
claim a tax credit against the resident taxpayer's individual income tax
liability for the taxable year for which the individual income tax return is
being filed; provided that:
(1)
A husband and wife filing a joint return shall each be deemed a dependent for
purposes of such joint return;
and
(2)
A husband and wife filing separate returns for a taxable year for which a joint
return could have been filed by them shall claim only the tax credit to which
they would have been entitled had a joint return been
filed.;
and
(3)
A resident individual who has no income or no income taxable under Chapter 7 of
this title and who is not claimed or is not otherwise eligible to be claimed as
a dependent by a taxpayer for federal or Georgia individual income tax purposes
may also claim a tax credit as set forth in this Code
section."
"(c)
The tax credit claimed by a resident taxpayer pursuant to this Code section
shall be deductible from the resident taxpayer's individual income tax
liability, if any, for the tax year in which it is properly
claimed.