Bill Text: GA HB1176 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] 16-9-3.
For purposes of Code Sections 16-9-1 and 16-9-2, the word 'writing' includes, but is not limited to, printing or any other method of recording information, money, coins, tokens, stamps, seals, credit cards, badges, trademarks, and other symbols of value, right, privilege, or identification. Reserved."

SECTION 3-6.
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 16-9-20, relating to deposit account fraud, as follows:
"(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection and subsection (c) of this Code section, a person convicted of the offense of deposit account fraud shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as follows:
(A) When the instrument is for less than $100.00 $500.00, a fine of not more than $500.00 or imprisonment not to exceed 12 months, or both;
(B) When the instrument is for $100.00 $500.00 or more but less than $300.00 $1,000.00, a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or imprisonment not to exceed 12 months, or both; or
(C) When more than one instrument is involved and such instruments were drawn within 90 days of one another and each is in an amount less than $100.00 $500.00, the amounts of such separate instruments may be added together to arrive at and be punishable under subparagraph (B) of this paragraph.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection and subsection (c) of this Code section, a person convicted of the offense of deposit account fraud, when the instrument is for an amount of not less than $300.00 $1,000.00 nor more than $499.99 $1,499.99, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature. When more than one instrument is involved and such instruments were given to the same entity within a 15 day period and the cumulative total of such instruments is not less than $300.00 $1,000.00 nor more than $499.99 $1,499.00, the person drawing and giving such instruments shall upon conviction be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature.
(3) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, a person convicted of the offense of deposit account fraud, when the instrument is for $500.00 $1,500.00 or more, shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not less than $500.00 nor more than $5,000.00 or by imprisonment for not more than three years, or both.