Bill Text: GA HB1176 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Section 17-10-30, relating to procedure for imposition of the death penalty
generally, as follows:
"(2)
The offense of murder, rape, armed robbery, or kidnapping was committed while
the offender was engaged in the commission of another capital felony or
aggravated battery, or the offense of murder was committed while the offender
was engaged in the commission of burglary
in any
degree or arson in the first
degree;"
SECTION
8-12.
Title
31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to health, is amended by
revising subparagraph (G) of paragraph (2) of Code Section 31-7-250, relating to
definitions for personal care home licensing and employee record checks, as
follows:
"(G)
A
felony
violation of Code Section 16-9-1
or 16-9-2,
relating to forgery in the first and second degree,
respectively;"
SECTION
8-13.
Said
title is further amended by revising subparagraph (K) of paragraph (2) of Code
Section 31-7-350, relating to definitions for nursing home employee record
checks, as follows:
"(K)
A
felony
violation of Code Section
16-9-1,