Bill Text: GA HB1176 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] grown or produced as a crop, such offense shall be punished by a fine of not
less than
$500.00
$1,000.00
and not more than the maximum fine otherwise authorized by law. This minimum
fine shall not in any such case be subject to suspension, stay, or probation.
This minimum fine shall not be required in any case in which a sentence of
confinement is imposed and such sentence of confinement is not suspended,
stayed, or probated; but this subsection shall not prohibit imposition of any
otherwise authorized fine in such a case."
SECTION
3-3.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-8-14, relating to theft by
shoplifting, as follows:
"16-8-14.
(a)
A person commits the offense of theft by shoplifting when
he
such
person alone or in concert with another
person, with the intent of appropriating merchandise to his
or
her own use without paying for the same or
to deprive the owner of possession thereof or of the value thereof, in whole or
in part, does any of the following:
(1)
Conceals or takes possession of the goods or merchandise of any store or retail
establishment;
(2)
Alters the price tag or other price marking on goods or merchandise of any store
or retail establishment;
(3)
Transfers the goods or merchandise of any store or retail establishment from one
container to another;
(4)
Interchanges the label or price tag from one item of merchandise with a label or
price tag for another item of merchandise; or
(5)
Wrongfully causes the amount paid to be less than the merchant's stated price
for the merchandise.
(b)(1)
A person convicted of the offense of theft by shoplifting, as provided in
subsection (a) of this Code section, when the property which was the subject of
the theft is
$300.00
$500.00
or less in value shall be punished as for a misdemeanor; provided, however,
that:
(A)
Upon conviction of a second offense for shoplifting, where the first offense is
either a felony or a misdemeanor, as defined by this Code section, in addition
to or in lieu of any imprisonment which might be imposed, the defendant shall be
fined not less than
$250.00
$500.00,
and the fine shall not be suspended or probated;
(B)
Upon conviction of a third offense for shoplifting, where the first two offenses
are either felonies or misdemeanors, or a combination of a felony and a
misdemeanor, as defined by this Code section, in addition to or in lieu of any
fine which might be imposed, the defendant shall be punished by imprisonment for
not less than 30 days or confinement in a 'special alternative
incarceration-probation boot camp,' probation detention center, diversion
center, or other community correctional facility of the Department of