Bill Text: GA HB1176 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] require the department to collect and analyze data and performance outcomes
relevant to the level and type of treatment given to an inmate or probationer
and the outcome of the treatment on his or her recidivism and prepare an annual
report regarding such information which shall be submitted to the Governor, the
Lieutenant Governor, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and the
chairpersons of the House Committee on State Institutions and Property and the
Senate State Institutions and Property
Committee."
SECTION
7-5.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 42-5-50,
relating to the transmittal of information on convicted persons, as
follows:
"(a)
The clerk of the court shall notify the commissioner of a sentence within 30
working days following the receipt of the sentence and send other documents set
forth in this Code section. Such notice shall be
mailed
within such time period by first-class mail and shall be accompanied by two
complete and certified sentence packages
containing
submitted
electronically and shall contain the
following documents:
(1)
A certified copy of the sentence;
(2)
A complete history of the convicted person, including a certified copy of the
indictment, accusation, or both and such other information as the commissioner
may require;
(3)
An affidavit of the custodian of such person indicating the total number of days
the convicted person was incarcerated prior to the imposition of the sentence.
It shall be the duty of the custodian of such person to transmit the affidavit
provided for in this paragraph to the clerk of the superior court within ten
days following the date on which the sentence is imposed;
(4)
Order of probation revocation or tolling of probation; and
(5)
A copy of the sentencing information report is required in all jurisdictions
with an options system day reporting center certified by the
Department
of Corrections
department.
The failure to provide the sentencing information report shall not cause an
increase in the 15 day time period for the department to assign the inmate to a
correctional institution as set forth in subsection (b) of this Code
Section.
All
of the aforementioned documents
will
shall
be submitted on forms provided by the commissioner. The commissioner shall file
one copy of each such document with the State Board of Pardons and Paroles
within 30 working days of receipt of such documents from the clerk of the court.
Except where the clerk is on a salary, the clerk shall receive from funds of the
county the fee prescribed in Code Section 15-6-77 for such
service."
SECTION
7-6.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-8-21, relating to
definitions for the state-wide probation system, as follows:
"42-8-21.
As