Bill Text: GA HB1176 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (10) As used in this Code section, the term 'risk and needs assessment' means an actuarial tool, approved by the Judicial Council of Georgia and validated on a targeted population, scientifically proven to determine a person's risk to recidivate and to identify criminal risk factors that, when properly addressed, can reduce that person's likelihood of committing future criminal behavior."

SECTION 2-2.
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 15-1-16, relating to mental health court divisions, as follows:
"(b)(1) To achieve a reduction in recidivism and symptoms of mental illness among mentally ill offenders in criminal cases and to increase their likelihood of successful rehabilitation through early, continuous, and intense judicially supervised treatment, any court that has jurisdiction over a criminal case in which a defendant has a mental illness or developmental disability, or a co-occurring mental illness and substance abuse disorder, may establish a mental health court division to