Bill Text: GA HB1176 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The provisions of subsection (a) of Code Section 17-10-7 shall not apply to a sentence imposed for a second such offense, but that subsection and the remaining provisions of Code Section 17-10-7 shall apply for any subsequent offense.
(m) As used in this Code section, the term 'solid substance' means tablets, pills, capsules, caplets, or any varient of such items."

SECTION 3-8.
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (h) of Code Section 16-13-31, relating to trafficking in cocaine, illegal drugs, marijuana, or methamphetamine and penalties, as follows:
"(h) Any person who violates any provision of this Code section in regard to trafficking in cocaine, illegal drugs, marijuana, or methamphetamine shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five years nor as provided for in the applicable mandatory minimum punishment and for not more than 30 years of imprisonment and by a fine not to exceed $1 million."

PART IV
CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
SECTION 4-1.

Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is amended by revising Code Section 17-3-1, relating to limitation on prosecutions generally, as follows:
"17-3-1.