Bill Text: GA HB1176 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] or political subdivision implementing such drug court division, federal grant
funds, and funds from private donations.
(10)
As used in this Code section, the term 'risk and needs assessment' means an
actuarial tool, approved by the Judicial Council of Georgia and validated on a
targeted population, scientifically proven to determine a person's risk to
recidivate and to identify criminal risk factors that, when properly addressed,
can reduce that person's likelihood of committing future criminal
behavior."
SECTION
2-2.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 15-1-16,
relating to mental health court divisions, as follows:
"(b)(1)
To achieve a reduction in recidivism and symptoms of mental illness among
mentally ill offenders in criminal cases and to increase their likelihood of
successful rehabilitation through early, continuous, and intense judicially
supervised treatment, any court that has jurisdiction over a criminal case in
which a defendant has a mental illness or developmental disability, or a
co-occurring mental illness and substance abuse disorder, may establish a mental