Bill Text: GA HB1176 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] more than ten years.
(c)
In all cases involving theft by shoplifting, the term 'value' means the actual
retail price of the property at the time and place of the offense. The
unaltered price tag or other marking on property, or duly identified photographs
thereof, shall be prima-facie evidence of value and ownership of the
property.
(d)
Subsection (b) of this Code section shall in no way affect the authority of a
sentencing judge to provide for a sentence to be served on weekends or during
the nonworking hours of the defendant as provided in Code Section 17-10-3,
relative to punishment for misdemeanors."
SECTION
3-4.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-8-17, relating to
counterfeit Universal Product Codes, as follows:
"16-8-17.
(a)(1)
Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a person who, with
intent to cheat or defraud a retailer, possesses, uses, utters, transfers,
makes, alters, counterfeits, or reproduces a retail sales receipt or a Universal
Product Code label which results in a theft of property which exceeds
$300.00
$500.00
in value commits a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less
than one nor more than three years or by a fine or both.
(2)
A person convicted of a violation of paragraph (1) of this subsection, when the
property which was the subject of the theft resulting from the unlawful use of
retail sales receipts or Universal Product Code labels is taken from three
separate stores or retail establishments within one county during a period of
seven days or less and when the
aggregate
value of the property which was the
subject of each theft exceeds
$100.00
$500.00
in value, commits a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less
than one nor more than ten years.
(b)
A person who, with intent to cheat or defraud a retailer, possesses 15 or more
fraudulent retail sales receipts or Universal Product Code labels or possesses a
device the purpose of which is to manufacture fraudulent retail sales receipts
or Universal Product Code labels
will
shall
be guilty of a felony and punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor
more than ten years."
SECTION
3-5.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Sections 16-9-1, 16-9-2, and 16-9-3,
relating to forgery in the first degree, forgery in the second degree, and
"writing" defined, respectively, as follows:
"16-9-1.
(a)
As used in
this Code section, the term:
(1)