Bill Text: GA HB1176 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] upon such individual or his or her attorney making an application to inspect his
or her records, the center shall provide the record of involuntary
hospitalization and also inform the individual or attorney of his or her right
to a hearing before the judge of the probate court or superior court relative to
such individual's eligibility to possess or transport a
handgun."
PART
VII
PENAL INSTITUTIONS
SECTION 7-1.
PENAL INSTITUTIONS
SECTION 7-1.
Title
42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to penal institutions, is
amended by revising Code Section 42-1-1, relating to giving information to or
receiving money from an inmate in a penal institution, as follows:
"42-1-1.
Except
as specifically provided otherwise, as used in this title, the
term:
(1)
'Active supervision' means the period of a probated sentence in which a
probationer actively reports to his or her probation supervisor or is otherwise
under the direct supervision of a probation supervisor.
(2)
'Administrative supervision' means the period of probation supervision that has
reduced supervision and reporting requirements commensurate with and that
follows active supervision but that is prior to the termination of a
sentence.
(3)
'Board' means the Board of Corrections.
(4)
'Case plan' means an individualized accountability and behavior change strategy
for a probationer, as applicable.
(5)
'Commissioner' means the commissioner of corrections.
(6)
'Criminal risk factors' means characteristics and behaviors that affect a