Bill Text: GA HB1176 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Section 17-10-9.1, relating to voluntary surrender to county jail or
correctional institution, as follows:
"(10)
Kidnapping, arson, or burglary
in any
degree if the person, at the time such
person was charged, has previously been convicted of, was on probation or parole
with respect to, or was on bail for kidnapping, arson, aggravated assault,
burglary in
any degree, or one or more of the offenses
listed in paragraphs (1) through (9) of this subsection;"
SECTION
8-11.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code
Section 17-10-30, relating to procedure for imposition of the death penalty
generally, as follows:
"(2)
The offense of murder, rape, armed robbery, or kidnapping was committed while
the offender was engaged in the commission of another capital felony or
aggravated battery, or the offense of murder was committed while the offender
was engaged in the commission of burglary
in any
degree or arson in the first
degree;"
SECTION
8-12.
Title
31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to health, is amended by
revising subparagraph (G) of paragraph (2) of Code Section 31-7-250, relating to
definitions for personal care home licensing and employee record checks, as
follows:
"(G)
A
felony