Bill Text: GA HB1176 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "(10) Kidnapping, arson, or burglary in any degree if the person, at the time such person was charged, has previously been convicted of, was on probation or parole with respect to, or was on bail for kidnapping, arson, aggravated assault, burglary in any degree, or one or more of the offenses listed in paragraphs (1) through (9) of this subsection;"

SECTION 8-11.
Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 17-10-30, relating to procedure for imposition of the death penalty generally, as follows:
"(2) The offense of murder, rape, armed robbery, or kidnapping was committed while the offender was engaged in the commission of another capital felony or aggravated battery, or the offense of murder was committed while the offender was engaged in the commission of burglary in any degree or arson in the first degree;"

SECTION 8-12.
Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to health, is amended by revising subparagraph (G) of paragraph (2) of Code Section 31-7-250, relating to definitions for personal care home licensing and employee record checks, as follows: