Bill Text: GA HB1176 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] or having been convicted under the laws of any other state or of the United
States of three crimes which if committed within this state would be felonies,
commits a felony within this state shall, upon conviction for such fourth
offense or for subsequent offenses, serve the maximum time provided in the
sentence of the judge based upon such conviction and shall not be eligible for
parole until the maximum sentence has been served."
PART
V
MANDATORY REPORTING OF CHILD ABUSE
SECTION 5-1.
MANDATORY REPORTING OF CHILD ABUSE
SECTION 5-1.
Code
Section 19-7-5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to reporting
of child abuse, is amended by revising subsections (b), (c), (e),and (g) as
follows:
"(b)
As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)
'Abortion' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section
15-11-111.
(1)(2)
'Abused' means subjected to child abuse.
(2)(3)
'Child' means any person under 18 years of age.
(3)(4)
'Child abuse' means:
(A)
Physical injury or death inflicted upon a child by a parent or caretaker thereof
by other than accidental means; provided, however,
that
physical forms of discipline may be used as long as there is no physical injury
to the child;
(B)
Neglect or exploitation of a child by a parent or caretaker
thereof;
(C)
Sexual abuse of a child; or
(D)
Sexual exploitation of a child.
However,
no child who in good faith is being treated solely by spiritual means through
prayer in accordance with the tenets and practices of a recognized church or
religious denomination by a duly accredited practitioner thereof shall, for that
reason alone, be considered to be an 'abused' child.
(5)
'Child service organization personnel' means persons employed by or volunteering
at a business or an organization, whether public, private, for profit, not for
profit, or voluntary, that provides care, treatment, education, training,
supervision, coaching, counseling, recreational programs, or shelter to
children.
(6)
'Clergy' means ministers, priests, rabbis, imams, or similar functionaries, by
whatever name called, of a bona fide religious organization.
(7)
'Pregnancy resource center' means an organization or facility that:
(A)
Provides pregnancy counseling or information as its primary purpose, either for
a fee or as a free service;
(B)
Does not provide or refer for abortions;
(C)
Does not provide or refer for FDA approved contraceptive drugs or devices;
and
(D)
Is not licensed or certified by the state or federal government to provide
medical or health care services and is not otherwise bound to follow federal
Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, P.L. 104-191, or
other state or federal laws relating to patient confidentiality.
(8)
'Reproductive health care facility' means any office, clinic, or any other