Bill Text: GA HB1176 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] PART V
MANDATORY REPORTING OF CHILD ABUSE
SECTION 5-1.

Code Section 19-7-5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to reporting of child abuse, is amended by revising subsections (b), (c), (e),and (g) as follows:
"(b) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Abortion' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 15-11-111.
(1)(2) 'Abused' means subjected to child abuse.
(2)(3) 'Child' means any person under 18 years of age.
(3)(4) 'Child abuse' means:
(A) Physical injury or death inflicted upon a child by a parent or caretaker thereof by other than accidental means; provided, however, that physical forms of discipline may be used as long as there is no physical injury to the child;
(B) Neglect or exploitation of a child by a parent or caretaker thereof;

(C) Sexual abuse of a child; or
(D) Sexual exploitation of a child.
However, no child who in good faith is being treated solely by spiritual means through prayer in accordance with the tenets and practices of a recognized church or religious denomination by a duly accredited practitioner thereof shall, for that reason alone, be considered to be an 'abused' child.
(5) 'Child service organization personnel' means persons employed by or volunteering at a business or an organization, whether public, private, for profit, not for profit, or voluntary, that provides care, treatment, education, training, supervision, coaching, counseling, recreational programs, or shelter to children.
(6) 'Clergy' means ministers, priests, rabbis, imams, or similar functionaries, by whatever name called, of a bona fide religious organization.
(7) 'Pregnancy resource center' means an organization or facility that:
(A) Provides pregnancy counseling or information as its primary purpose, either for a fee or as a free service;
(B) Does not provide or refer for abortions;
(C) Does not provide or refer for FDA approved contraceptive drugs or devices; and
(D) Is not licensed or certified by the state or federal government to provide medical or health care services and is not otherwise bound to follow federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, P.L. 104-191, or other state or federal laws relating to patient confidentiality.