Bill Text: GA HB1176 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] the
first
any
degree;"
SECTION
8-7.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-16-1, relating to
definitions regarding forfeiture of property used in burglary or armed robbery,
as follows:
"16-16-1.
As
used in this chapter, the term:
(1)
'Armed robbery' means the offense defined in subsection (a) of Code Section
16-8-41.
(2)
'Burglary' means the offense defined in
subsection
(a) of Code Section 16-7-1
in any
degree."
SECTION
8-8.
Title
17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is
amended by revising paragraph (11) of subsection (a) of Code Section 17-6-1,
relating to where offenses bailable, procedure, schedule of bails, and appeal
bonds, as follows:
"(11)
Kidnapping, arson, aggravated assault, or burglary
in any
degree if the person, at the time of the
alleged kidnapping, arson, aggravated assault, or burglary
in any
degree, had previously been convicted of,
was on probation or parole with respect to, or was on bail for kidnapping,
arson, aggravated assault, burglary
in any
degree, or one or more of the offenses
listed in paragraphs (1) through (10) of this subsection;"
SECTION
8-9.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code
Section 17-7-70.1, relating to trial upon accusations in certain felony and
misdemeanor cases, as follows:
"(1)
In felony cases involving violations of the following:
(A)