Bill Text: GA HB1176 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (6) Aggravated sexual battery, as defined in Code Section 16-6-22.2;
provided, however, that a sufficient portion of the physical evidence tested for DNA is preserved and available for testing by the accused and provided, further, that, if the DNA evidence does not establish the identity of the accused, the limitation on prosecution shall be as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this Code section.
(d)(e) Prosecution for misdemeanors must shall be commenced within two years after the commission of the crime."

SECTION 4-2.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 17-3-2.1, relating to limitation on prosecution of certain offenses involving a victim under 16 years of age, as follows:
"17-3-2.1.
(a) For crimes committed during the period beginning on July 1, 1992, and ending on June 30, 2012, if If the victim of a violation of:
(1) Cruelty to children, as defined in Code Section 16-5-70, relating to cruelty to children;
(2) Rape, as defined in Code Section 16-6-1, relating to rape;
(3) Sodomy or aggravated sodomy, as defined in Code Section 16-6-2, relating to sodomy and aggravated sodomy;
(4) Statutory rape, as defined in Code Section 16-6-3, relating to statutory rape;
(5) Child molestation or aggravated child molestation, as defined in Code Section 16-6-4, relating to child molestation and aggravated child molestation;
(6) Enticing a child for indecent purposes, as defined in Code Section 16-6-5, relating to enticing a child for indecent purposes; or
(7) Incest, as defined in Code Section 16-6-22, relating to incest,
is under 16 years of age on the date of the violation, the applicable period within which a prosecution must shall be commenced under Code Section 17-3-1 or other applicable statute shall not begin to run until the victim has reached the age of 16 or the violation is reported to a law enforcement agency, prosecuting attorney, or other governmental agency, whichever occurs earlier. Such law enforcement agency or other governmental agency shall promptly report such allegation to the appropriate prosecuting attorney.
(b) For crimes committed on and after July 1, 2012, if the victim of a violation of:
(1) Trafficking a person for sexual servitude, as defined in Code Section 16-5-46;
(2) Cruelty to children in the first degree, as defined in Code Section 16-5-70;
(3) Rape, as defined in Code Section 16-6-1;
(4) Aggravated sodomy, as defined in Code Section 16-6-2;
(5) Child molestation or aggravated child molestation, as defined in Code Section 16-6-4;
(6) Enticing a child for indecent purposes, as defined in Code Section 16-6-5; or
(7) Incest, as defined in Code Section 16-6-22,