Bill Text: GA HB1176 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] in paragraph (7) of Code Section 16-1-3 or a misdemeanor of a high and
aggravated nature and has violated probation or other probation alternatives and
is subsequently sentenced to a period of not less than one year on probation
shall complete satisfactorily, as a condition of that probation, a program of
confinement,
not to exceed 180 days, in a probation
detention center. Probationers so sentenced
will
shall
be required to serve the period of
confinement,
not to exceed 180 days, specified in the
court order."
SECTION
7-10.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-8-37, relating to the
effect of termination of the period of probation, as follows:
"42-8-37.
(a)
Upon the termination of the
period of
probation
probated
portion of a sentence, the probationer
shall be released from probation and shall not be liable to sentence for the
crime for which probation was allowed; provided, however,
that
the foregoing shall not be construed to prohibit the conviction and sentencing
of the probationer for the subsequent commission of the same or a similar
offense or for the subsequent continuation of the offense for which he
or
she was previously sentenced.
(b)
The court may at any time cause the probationer to appear before it to be
admonished or commended and, when satisfied that its action would be for the
best interests of justice and the welfare of society, may discharge the
probationer from further supervision.
(b)(c)
The
Upon the
request of the chief judge of the court from which said person was sentenced,
the case of each person receiving a
probated sentence of more than two years shall be reviewed by the probation
supervisor responsible for that case after service of two years on probation,
and a written report of the probationer's progress shall be submitted to the
sentencing court along with the supervisor's recommendation as to early
termination.
Upon the
request of the chief judge of the court from which said person was sentenced,
each
Each
such case shall be reviewed and a written report submitted annually
thereafter,
or more often if required, until the
termination, expiration, or other disposition of the case."
SECTION
7-11.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 42-8-38,
relating to the arrest of the probationer for a violation of the terms of
probation, as follows:
"(a)
Whenever, within the period of probation, a probation supervisor believes that a