Bill Text: GA HB1176 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] any internal or external storage or portable media and the removal of such
information, computer, device, or medium; and
(5)(4)
Prohibited from seeking election to a local board of education.
(c)
The supervision provided for under subsection (b) of this Code section shall be
conducted by a probation officer, law enforcement officer, or computer
information technology specialist working under the supervision of a probation
officer or law enforcement agency."
SECTION
7-9.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 42-8-35.4,
relating to confinement in probation detention centers, as follows:
"(a)
In addition to any other terms and conditions of probation provided for in this
article, the trial judge may require that a defendant convicted of a felony and
sentenced to a period of not less than one year on probation or a defendant who
has been previously sentenced to probation for a forcible misdemeanor as defined
in paragraph (7) of Code Section 16-1-3 or a misdemeanor of a high and
aggravated nature and has violated probation or other probation alternatives and
is subsequently sentenced to a period of not less than one year on probation
shall complete satisfactorily, as a condition of that probation, a program of
confinement,
not to exceed 180 days, in a probation
detention center. Probationers so sentenced
will
shall
be required to serve the period of
confinement,
not to exceed 180 days, specified in the
court order."
SECTION
7-10.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-8-37, relating to the
effect of termination of the period of probation, as follows:
"42-8-37.
(a)
Upon the termination of the
period of
probation
probated