Bill Text: GA HB1176 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 5-7-2, relating to certification required for immediate review of nonfinal orders, decisions, or judgments and exceptions, as follows:
"(2) Order, decision, or judgment described in paragraph (1) or (7) of subsection (a) of Code Section 5-7-1."

PART II
DRUG AND MENTAL HEALTH COURT DIVISIONS,
DIVERSION PROGRAMS, AND THE COUNTY DRUG
ABUSE TREATMENT AND EDUCATION FUND
SECTION 2-1.

Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-1-15, relating to drug court divisions, as follows:
"(a)(1) Any court that has jurisdiction over any criminal case which arises from the use, sale, possession, delivery, distribution, purchase, or manufacture of a controlled substance, noncontrolled substance, dangerous drug, or other drug may establish a drug court division to provide an alternative to the traditional judicial system for disposition of such cases.
(2) In any case which arises from the use, addiction, dependency, sale, possession, delivery, distribution, purchase, or manufacture of a controlled substance, noncontrolled substance, dangerous drug, or other drug or is ancillary to such conduct and the defendant meets the eligibility criteria for the drug court division, the court may assign the case to the drug court division:
(A) Prior to the entry of the sentence, if the prosecuting attorney consents;
(B) As part of a sentence in a case; or
(C) Upon consideration of a petition to revoke probation.
(3) Each drug court division shall establish a planning group to develop a work plan. The planning group shall include the judges, prosecuting attorneys, public defenders, probation officers, and persons having expertise in the field of substance abuse. The work plan shall address the operational, coordination, resource, information management, and evaluation needs of the drug court division. The work plan shall include eligibility criteria for the drug court division policies and practices related to implementing the standards and practices developed pursuant to paragraph (4) of this subsection. The work plan shall ensure a risk and needs assessment is used to identify the likelihood of recidivating and identify the needs that, when met, reduce recidivism.