Bill Text: GA HB1176 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] further includes, without limitation, murder; felony murder; burglary
in any
degree; robbery; armed robbery;
kidnapping; hijacking of an aircraft or motor vehicle; aggravated stalking;
rape; aggravated child molestation; aggravated sexual battery; arson in the
first degree; the manufacturing, transporting, distribution, or possession of
explosives with intent to kill, injure, or intimidate individuals or destroy a
public building; terroristic threats; or acts of treason or
insurrection."
SECTION
8-6.
Said
title is further amended by revising division (9)(A)(viii) of Code Section
16-14-3, relating to definitions for the "Georgia RICO (Racketeer Influenced and
Corrupt Organizations) Act," as follows:
"(viii)
Code Section 16-9-1, relating to forgery in
the
first
any
degree;"
SECTION
8-7.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-16-1, relating to
definitions regarding forfeiture of property used in burglary or armed robbery,
as follows:
"16-16-1.
As
used in this chapter, the term:
(1)