Bill Text: GA HB1176 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] subsequent offense, such person shall be punished by imprisonment for not less
than ten years nor more than 40 years or life imprisonment. The provisions of
subsection (a) of Code Section 17-10-7 shall not apply to a sentence imposed for
a second such offense, but that subsection and the remaining provisions of Code
Section 17-10-7 shall apply for any subsequent offense.
(m)
As used in this Code section, the term 'solid substance' means tablets, pills,
capsules, caplets, or any varient of such
items."
SECTION
3-8.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (h) of Code Section 16-13-31,
relating to trafficking in cocaine, illegal drugs, marijuana, or methamphetamine
and penalties, as follows:
"(h)
Any person who violates any provision of this Code section
in regard
to trafficking in cocaine, illegal drugs, marijuana, or
methamphetamine shall be punished
by
imprisonment for not less than five years
nor
as provided
for in the applicable mandatory minimum punishment and for
not more than 30 years
of
imprisonment and by a fine not to exceed
$1 million."
PART
IV
CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
SECTION 4-1.
CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
SECTION 4-1.
Title
17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is
amended by revising Code Section 17-3-1, relating to limitation on prosecutions
generally, as follows:
"17-3-1.
(a)