Bill Text: GA HB1176 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (2) If a drug court division has been established in the county under Code Section 15-1-15, for purposes of the drug court division.
This article shall not preclude the appropriation or expenditure of other funds by the governing authority of any county or by the General Assembly for the purpose of drug abuse treatment or education programs or drug court divisions."

PART III
CRIMES AND OFFENSES
SECTION 3-1.

Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is amended by revising Code Section 16-7-1, relating to burglary, as follows:
"16-7-1.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Dwelling' means any building, structure, or portion thereof which is designed or intended for occupancy for residential use.
(2) 'Railroad car' shall also include trailers on flatcars, containers on flatcars, trailers on railroad property, or containers on railroad property.
(a)(b) A person commits the offense of burglary in the first degree when, without authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft therein, he or she enters or remains within the an occupied, unoccupied, or vacant dwelling house of another or any building, vehicle, railroad car, watercraft, aircraft, or other such structure designed for use as the dwelling of another or enters or remains within any other building, railroad car, aircraft, or any room or any part thereof. A person convicted of who commits the offense of burglary, for the first such offense in the first degree shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 20 years. For the purposes of this Code section, the term 'railroad car' shall also include trailers on flatcars, containers on flatcars, trailers on railroad property, or containers on railroad property. Upon the second conviction for burglary in the first degree, the defendant shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than two nor more that 20 years. Upon the third and all subsequent convictions for burglary in the first degree, the defendant shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 25 years.
(c) A person commits the offense of burglary in the second degree when, without authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft therein, he or she enters or remains within an occupied, unoccupied, or vacant building, structure, vehicle, railroad car, watercraft, or aircraft.