Bill Text: GA HB1176 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 8-7.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-16-1, relating to definitions regarding forfeiture of property used in burglary or armed robbery, as follows:
"16-16-1.
As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Armed robbery' means the offense defined in subsection (a) of Code Section 16-8-41.
(2) 'Burglary' means the offense defined in subsection (a) of Code Section 16-7-1 in any degree."

SECTION 8-8.
Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is amended by revising paragraph (11) of subsection (a) of Code Section 17-6-1, relating to where offenses bailable, procedure, schedule of bails, and appeal bonds, as follows:
"(11) Kidnapping, arson, aggravated assault, or burglary in any degree if the person, at the time of the alleged kidnapping, arson, aggravated assault, or burglary in any degree, had previously been convicted of, was on probation or parole with respect to, or was on bail for kidnapping, arson, aggravated assault, burglary in any degree, or one or more of the offenses listed in paragraphs (1) through (10) of this subsection;"

SECTION 8-9.
Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 17-7-70.1, relating to trial upon accusations in certain felony and misdemeanor cases, as follows:
"(1) In felony cases involving violations of the following: