Bill Text: GA HB1176 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] is
under 16 years of age on the date of the violation and the violation is not
subject to punishment as provided in paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code
Section 16-6-4, paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of Code Section 16-6-4, or
subsection (c) of Code Section 16-6-5, a prosecution may be commenced at any
time.
This Code
section shall apply to any offense designated in paragraphs (1) through (7) of
subsection (a) of this Code section occurring on or after July 1,
1992."
SECTION
4-3.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraphs (2) and (5) of subsection (a) of
Code Section 17-10-1, relating to fixing of sentence, as follows:
"(2)
Active
probation
Probation
supervision shall terminate in all cases no later than two years from the
commencement of
active
probation supervision unless specially extended or reinstated by the sentencing
court upon notice and hearing and for good cause shown; provided, however, that
in those cases involving the collection of fines, restitution, or other funds,
the period of
active
probation supervision shall remain in
effect for so long as any such obligation is outstanding, or until termination
of the sentence, whichever first occurs, and for those cases involving a
conviction under the 'Georgia Street Gang Terrorism and Prevention Act,' the
period of
active
probation supervision shall remain in
effect until the termination of the sentence, but shall not exceed five years
unless as otherwise provided in this paragraph.
Active
probation
Probation
supervision shall not be required for defendants sentenced to probation while
the defendant is in the legal custody of the Department of Corrections or the
State Board of Pardons and Paroles.
As used in
this paragraph, the term 'active probation supervision' shall have the same
meaning as the term 'active supervision' as set forth in Code Section
42-1-1."
"(5)(A)
Where a defendant has been sentenced to probation, the court shall retain