Bill Text: GA HB1176 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] and penalties, as follows:
"(h)
Any person who violates any provision of this Code section
in regard
to trafficking in cocaine, illegal drugs, marijuana, or
methamphetamine shall be punished
by
imprisonment for not less than five years
nor
as provided
for in the applicable mandatory minimum punishment and for
not more than 30 years
of
imprisonment and by a fine not to exceed
$1 million."
PART
IV
CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
SECTION 4-1.
CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
SECTION 4-1.
Title
17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is
amended by revising Code Section 17-3-1, relating to limitation on prosecutions
generally, as follows:
"17-3-1.
(a)
A prosecution for murder may be commenced at any time.
(b)
Except as
otherwise provided in Code Section 17-3-2.1,
prosecution
Prosecution
for other crimes punishable by death or life imprisonment
must
shall
be commenced within seven years after the commission of the crime except as
provided by subsection
(c.1)
(d)
of this Code section; provided, however, that prosecution for the crime of
forcible rape
must
shall
be commenced within 15 years after the commission of the crime.
(c)
Except as
otherwise provided in Code Section 17-3-2.1,
prosecution
Prosecution
for felonies other than those specified in subsections (a), (b), and
(c.1)
(d)
of this Code section
must
shall
be commenced within four years after the commission of the crime, provided that
prosecution for felonies committed against victims who are at the time of the
commission of the offense under the age of 18 years
must
shall
be commenced within seven years after the commission of the crime.
(c.1)(d)
A prosecution for the following offenses may be commenced at any time when
deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) evidence is used to establish the identity of the
accused:
(1)
Armed robbery, as defined in Code Section 16-8-41;
(2)
Kidnapping, as defined in Code Section 16-5-40;
(3)
Rape, as defined in Code Section 16-6-1;
(4)
Aggravated child molestation, as defined in Code Section 16-6-4;
(5)
Aggravated sodomy, as defined in Code Section 16-6-2; or
(6)
Aggravated sexual battery, as defined in Code Section 16-6-22.2;
provided,
however, that a sufficient portion of the physical evidence tested for DNA is
preserved and available for testing by the accused and provided, further,
that,
if the DNA evidence does not establish the identity of the accused, the
limitation on prosecution shall be as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of
this Code section.
(d)(e)
Prosecution for misdemeanors
must
shall
be commenced within two years after the commission of the
crime."
SECTION
4-2.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 17-3-2.1, relating to