Bill Text: GA HB1176 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] $100.00
$500.00
in value, commits a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less
than one nor more than ten years.
(b)
A person who, with intent to cheat or defraud a retailer, possesses 15 or more
fraudulent retail sales receipts or Universal Product Code labels or possesses a
device the purpose of which is to manufacture fraudulent retail sales receipts
or Universal Product Code labels
will
shall
be guilty of a felony and punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor
more than ten years."
SECTION
3-5.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Sections 16-9-1, 16-9-2, and 16-9-3,
relating to forgery in the first degree, forgery in the second degree, and
"writing" defined, respectively, as follows:
"16-9-1.
(a)
As used in
this Code section, the term:
(1)
'Bank' means incorporated banks, savings banks, banking companies, trust
companies, credit unions, and other corporations doing a banking
business.
(2)
'Check' means any instrument for the payment or transmission of money payable on
demand and drawn on a bank.
(3)
'Writing' includes, but shall not be limited to, printing or any other method of
recording information, money, coins, tokens, stamps, seals, credit cards,
badges, trademarks, and other symbols of value, right, privilege, or
identification.
(b)
A person commits the offense of forgery in the first degree when with
the
intent to defraud he
or
she knowingly makes, alters, or possesses
any writing,
other than a check, in a fictitious name
or in such manner that the writing as made or altered purports to have been made
by another person, at another time, with different provisions, or by authority
of one who did not give such authority and utters or delivers such
writing.
(b)
A person convicted of the offense of forgery in the first degree shall be
punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten
years.
(c)
A person commits the offense of forgery in the second degree when with the
intent to defraud he or she knowingly makes, alters, or possesses any writing,
other than a check, in a fictitious name or in such manner that the writing as
made or altered purports to have been made by another person, at another time,
with different provisions, or by authority of one who did not give such
authority.
(d)
A person commits the offense of forgery in the third degree when with the intent
to defraud he or she knowingly:
(1)
Makes, alters, possesses, utters, or delivers any check written in the amount of
$1,500.00 or more in a fictitious name or in such manner that the check as made
or altered purports to have been made by another person, at another time, with
different provisions, or by authority of one who did not give such authority;
or
(2)
Possesses ten or more checks written without a specified amount in a fictitious