Bill Text: GA HB1176 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] nonfinal orders, decisions, or judgments and exceptions, as
follows:
"(2)
Order, decision, or judgment described in paragraph
(1)
or (7) of subsection (a) of Code Section
5-7-1."
PART
II
DRUG AND MENTAL HEALTH COURT DIVISIONS,
DIVERSION PROGRAMS, AND THE COUNTY DRUG
ABUSE TREATMENT AND EDUCATION FUND
SECTION 2-1.
DRUG AND MENTAL HEALTH COURT DIVISIONS,
DIVERSION PROGRAMS, AND THE COUNTY DRUG
ABUSE TREATMENT AND EDUCATION FUND
SECTION 2-1.
Title
15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by
revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-1-15, relating to drug court
divisions, as follows:
"(a)(1)
Any court that has jurisdiction over any criminal case which arises from the
use, sale, possession, delivery, distribution, purchase, or manufacture of a
controlled substance, noncontrolled substance, dangerous drug, or other drug may
establish a drug court division to provide an alternative to the traditional
judicial system for disposition of such cases.
(2)
In any case which arises from the use, addiction, dependency, sale, possession,
delivery, distribution, purchase, or manufacture of a controlled substance,
noncontrolled substance, dangerous drug, or other drug or is ancillary to such
conduct and the defendant meets the eligibility criteria for the drug court
division, the court may assign the case to the drug court division:
(A)
Prior to the entry of the sentence, if the prosecuting attorney
consents;
(B)
As part of a sentence in a case; or
(C)
Upon consideration of a petition to revoke probation.
(3)
Each drug court division shall establish a planning group to develop a work
plan. The planning group shall include the judges, prosecuting attorneys,
public defenders, probation officers, and persons having expertise in the field
of substance abuse. The work plan shall address the operational, coordination,
resource, information management, and evaluation needs of the drug court
division. The work plan shall include
eligibility
criteria for the drug court division
policies and
practices related to implementing the standards and practices developed pursuant
to paragraph (4) of this subsection. The work plan shall ensure a risk and
needs assessment is used to identify the likelihood of recidivating and identify
the needs that, when met, reduce recidivism.