Bill Text: GA HB1176 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] violation of Code Section 16-9-1
or 16-9-2,
relating to forgery in the first and second degree,
respectively;"
SECTION
8-13.
Said
title is further amended by revising subparagraph (K) of paragraph (2) of Code
Section 31-7-350, relating to definitions for nursing home employee record
checks, as follows:
"(K)
A
felony
violation of Code Section
16-9-1,
relating to forgery in the first degree; a violation of Code Section 16-9-2,
relating to forgery in the second
degree;"
SECTION
8-14.
Title
36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to local government, is
amended by revising Code Section 36-32-9, relating to the jurisdiction of
shoplifting of $300.00 in municipal courts, as
follows:
"36-32-9.
"36-32-9.
(a)
The municipal court is granted jurisdiction to try and dispose of cases in which
a person is charged with a
first,
second, or third offense of
misdemeanor
theft by shoplifting
when the
property which was the subject of the theft was valued at $300.00 or
less, if the offense occurred within the
corporate limits of the municipality. The jurisdiction of such court shall be
concurrent with the jurisdiction of any other courts within the county having
jurisdiction to try and dispose of such cases.
(b)
Any
defendant
person
charged in a municipal court with
a first,
second, or third offense of
misdemeanor
theft by shoplifting
property
valued at $300.00 or less shall be
entitled upon request to have the case against him or her transferred to the
court having general misdemeanor jurisdiction in the county in which the alleged
offense occurred.
(c)
A person convicted in a municipal court of
a first,
second, or third offense of
misdemeanor
theft by shoplifting
property
valued at $300.00 or less shall be
punished as provided in paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 16-8-14,
provided that nothing in this Code section or Code Section 16-8-14 shall be
construed to give any municipality the right to impose a fine or punishment by
imprisonment in excess of the limits as set forth in the municipality's
charter.
(d)
Any fines and forfeitures arising from the prosecution of such cases in such
municipal court shall be retained by the municipality and shall be paid into the
treasury of such municipality.
(e)
It shall be the duty of the appropriate agencies of the municipality in which an
offense under subsection (a) of this Code section is charged to make any reports
to the Georgia Crime Information Center required under Article 2 of Chapter 3 of
Title 35."
SECTION
8-15.
Title
42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to penal institutions, is
amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 42-5-85,
relating to delegation of authority to issue limited leave privileges, as
follows:
"(2)