Bill Text: GA HB1176 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] bonds, as follows:
"(11)
Kidnapping, arson, aggravated assault, or burglary
in any
degree if the person, at the time of the
alleged kidnapping, arson, aggravated assault, or burglary
in any
degree, had previously been convicted of,
was on probation or parole with respect to, or was on bail for kidnapping,
arson, aggravated assault, burglary
in any
degree, or one or more of the offenses
listed in paragraphs (1) through (10) of this subsection;"
SECTION
8-9.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code
Section 17-7-70.1, relating to trial upon accusations in certain felony and
misdemeanor cases, as follows:
"(1)
In felony cases involving violations of the following:
(A)
Code Sections 16-8-2, 16-8-14, 16-8-18, 16-9-1,
16-9-2,
16-9-20, 16-9-31, 16-9-33, 16-9-37, 16-10-52, and 40-5-58;
(B)
Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 16, relating to theft;
(C)
Chapter 9 of Title 16, relating to forgery and fraudulent
practices;
(D)
Article 3 of Chapter 10 of Title 16, relating to escape and other offenses
related to confinement; or
(E)
Code Section 16-11-131, relating to possession of a firearm by a convicted felon
or first offender probationer,
in
which defendants have either been bound over to the superior court based on a
finding of probable cause pursuant to a commitment hearing under Article 2 of
this chapter or have expressly or by operation of law waived a commitment
hearing, the district attorney shall have authority to prefer accusations, and
the defendants shall be tried on such accusations according to the same rules of
substantive and procedural laws relating to defendants who have been indicted by
a grand jury."
SECTION
8-10.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraph (10) of subsection (a) of Code
Section 17-10-9.1, relating to voluntary surrender to county jail or
correctional institution, as follows:
"(10)
Kidnapping, arson, or burglary
in any
degree if the person, at the time such