Bill Text: GA HB1176 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] or political subdivision implementing such mental health court division, federal
grant funds, and funds from private donations.
(10)
As used in this Code section, the term 'risk and needs assessment' means an
actuarial tool, approved by the Judicial Council of Georgia and validated on a
targeted population, scientifically proven to determine a person's risk to
recidivate and to identify criminal risk factors that, when properly addressed,
can reduce that person's likelihood of committing future criminal
behavior."
SECTION
2-3.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 15-18-80,
relating to policy and procedure for pretrial intervention and diversion
programs, as follows:
"(f)
The prosecuting attorney shall be authorized to assess and collect from each
offender who enters the program a fee not to exceed
$300.00
$1,000.00
for the administration of the program.
Such fee may
be waived in part or in whole or made payable in monthly increments upon a
showing of good cause to the prosecuting
attorney. Any fee collected under this
subsection shall be made payable to the general fund of the political
subdivision in which the case is being prosecuted."
SECTION
2-4.
Said
title is further amended by revising Article 6 of Chapter 21, relating to the
County Drug Abuse Treatment and Education Fund, as follows:
"ARTICLE
6
15-21-100.
(a)
In every case in which any court shall impose a fine, which shall be construed