Bill Text: GA HB1176 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less
than five years nor more than 30 years. Upon conviction of a second or
subsequent offense, such person shall be punished by imprisonment for not less
than ten years nor more than 40 years or life imprisonment. The provisions of
subsection (a) of Code Section 17-10-7 shall not apply to a sentence imposed for
a second such offense, but that subsection and the remaining provisions of Code
Section 17-10-7 shall apply for any subsequent offense."
SECTION
3-7B.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-13-30, relating to
purchase, possession, manufacture, distribution, or sale of controlled
substances or marijuana and penalties, as follows:
"16-13-30.
(a)
Except as authorized by this article, it is unlawful for any person to purchase,
possess, or have under his
or
her control any controlled
substance.
(b)
Except as authorized by this article, it is unlawful for any person to
manufacture, deliver, distribute, dispense, administer, sell, or possess with
intent to distribute any controlled substance.
(c)
Except as otherwise provided, any person who violates subsection (a) of this
Code section with respect to a controlled substance in Schedule I or a narcotic
drug in Schedule II shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction
thereof, shall be punished
by
imprisonment for not less than two years nor more than 15 years. Upon
conviction of a second or subsequent offense, he shall be imprisoned for not
less than five years nor more than 30
years
as
follows:
(1)
If the aggregate weight, including any mixture, is less than one gram of a solid
substance, less than one milliliter of a liquid substance, or if the substance
is placed onto a secondary medium with a combined weight of less than one gram,
by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than three years;
(2)
If the aggregate weight, including any mixture, is at least one gram but less
than four grams of a solid substance, at least one milliliter but less than four
milliliters of a liquid substance, or if the substance is placed onto a
secondary medium with a combined weight of at least one gram but less than four
grams, by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than eight years;
and
(3)(A)
Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, if the aggregate
weight, including any mixture, is at least four grams but less than 28 grams of
a solid substance, at least four milliliters but less than 28 milliliters of a
liquid substance, or if the substance is placed onto a secondary medium with a
combined weight of at least four grams but less than 28 grams, by imprisonment
for not less than one nor more than 15 years.
(B)
This paragraph shall not apply to morphine, heroin, or opium or any salt,