Bill Text: GA HB1176 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] municipal court shall be retained by the municipality and shall be paid into the
treasury of such municipality.
(e)
It shall be the duty of the appropriate agencies of the municipality in which an
offense under subsection (a) of this Code section is charged to make any reports
to the Georgia Crime Information Center required under Article 2 of Chapter 3 of
Title 35."
SECTION
8-15.
Title
42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to penal institutions, is
amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 42-5-85,
relating to delegation of authority to issue limited leave privileges, as
follows:
"(2)
The murder was committed while the offender was engaged in the commission of
another capital felony, aggravated battery, burglary
in any
degree, or arson in the first
degree;"
PART
IX
EFFECTIVE DATE, APPLICABILITY, AND REPEALER
SECTION 9-1.
EFFECTIVE DATE, APPLICABILITY, AND REPEALER
SECTION 9-1.
(a)
Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, this Act shall
become effective on July 1, 2012, and shall apply to offenses which occur on or