Bill Text: GA HB1176 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] the principal until the entire balance, including the principal and any unpaid
interest payments, is paid in full. Such amount shall be paid without regard to
any reduction in the principal balance owed. Costs shall be determined by the
court from competent evidence of costs provided by the party causing the
criminal warrant or citation to issue; provided, however, that the minimum costs
shall not be less than $25.00. Restitution may be made while the defendant is
serving a probated or suspended sentence."
SECTION
3-7A.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-13-30, relating to
purchase, possession, manufacture, distribution, or sale of controlled
substances or marijuana and penalties, as follows:
"16-13-30.
(a)
Except as authorized by this article, it is unlawful for any person to purchase,
possess, or have under his
or
her control any controlled
substance.
(b)
Except as authorized by this article, it is unlawful for any person to
manufacture, deliver, distribute, dispense, administer, sell, or possess with
intent to distribute any controlled substance.
(c)
Except as otherwise provided, any person who violates subsection (a) of this
Code section with respect to a controlled substance in Schedule I or a narcotic
drug in Schedule II shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction
thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than
two
years
one
year nor more than 15 years.
Upon
conviction of a second or subsequent offense, he shall be imprisoned for not
less than five years nor more than 30 years.
(d)
Except as otherwise provided, any person who violates subsection (b) of this
Code section with respect to a controlled substance in Schedule I or Schedule II
shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by
imprisonment for not less than five years nor more than 30 years. Upon
conviction of a second or subsequent offense, he or she shall be imprisoned for
not less than ten years nor more than 40 years or life imprisonment. The
provisions of subsection (a) of Code Section 17-10-7 shall not apply to a
sentence imposed for a second such offense; provided, however, that the
remaining provisions of Code Section 17-10-7 shall apply for any subsequent
offense.
(e)
Any person who violates subsection (a) of this Code section with respect to a
controlled substance in Schedule II, other than a narcotic drug, shall be guilty
of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for
not less than
two
years
one
year nor more than 15 years.
Upon
conviction of a second or subsequent offense, he shall be punished by
imprisonment for not less than five years nor more than 30 years.
(f)
Reserved.
(g)
Except as
provided in subsection (l) of this Code section,
any
Any