Bill Text: GA HB1176 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] subsequent convictions for a crime of
burglary
occurring
after the first conviction, a person shall be punished by imprisonment for not
less than two nor more than 20 years. Upon a third conviction for the crime of
burglary occurring after the first conviction, a person shall be punished by
imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years.
Adjudication
in any degree,
adjudication of guilt or imposition of
sentence shall not be suspended, probated, deferred, or withheld
for any
offense punishable under this
subsection."
SECTION
3-2.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-8-12, relating to penalties
for theft in violation of Code Sections 16-8-2 through 16-8-9, as
follows:
"16-8-12.
(a)
A person convicted of a violation of Code Sections 16-8-2 through 16-8-9 shall
be punished as for a misdemeanor except:
(1)(A)
If the property which was the subject of the theft exceeded
$500.00
$24,999.99
in value, by imprisonment for not less than
one
two
nor more than
ten
20
years or,
in the discretion of the trial judge, as for a
misdemeanor;
(B)
If the property which was the subject of the theft was at least $5,000.00 in
value but was less than $25,000.00 in value, by imprisonment for not less than
one nor more than ten years and, in the discretion of the trial judge, as for a
misdemeanor;
(C)
If the property which was the subject of the theft was at least $1,500.01 in
value but was less than $5,000.00 in value, by imprisonment for not less than
one nor more than five years and, in the discretion of the trial judge, as for a
misdemeanor; and
(D)
If the defendant has two prior convictions for a violation of Code Sections
16-8-2 through 16-8-9, upon a third conviction or subsequent conviction, such
defendant shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for
not less than one nor more than five years and, in the discretion of the trial
judge, as for a misdemeanor;
(2)
If the property was any amount of anhydrous ammonia, as defined in Code Section
16-11-111, by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years, a fine
not to exceed the amount provided by Code Section 17-10-8, or both;
(3)
If the property was taken by a fiduciary in breach of a fiduciary obligation or
by an officer or employee of a government or a financial institution in breach
of his or her duties as such officer or employee, by imprisonment for not less
than one nor more than 15 years, a fine not to exceed the amount provided by
Code Section 17-10-8, or both;
(4)
If the crime committed was a violation of Code Section 16-8-2 and if the
property which was the subject of the theft was a memorial to the dead or any
ornamentation, flower, tree, or shrub placed on, adjacent to, or within any