Bill Text: GA HB1176 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The filing
of the appeal shall not stay the department's decision.
(3)
When the sentencing judge does not act on the appeal within 30 days of the date
of the filing of the appeal, the department's decision shall be affirmed by
operation of law.
(g)
Nothing
contained
in this Code section shall alter the relationship between judges and probation
supervisors prescribed in this article
nor be
construed as repealing any power given to any court of this state to place
offenders on probation or to supervise
offenders."
SECTION
7-8.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-8-35, relating to terms and
conditions of probation, as follows:
"42-8-35.
(a)
The court shall determine the terms and conditions of probation and may provide
that the probationer shall:
(1)
Avoid injurious and vicious habits;
(2)
Avoid persons or places of disreputable or harmful character;
(3)
Report to the probation supervisor as directed;
(4)
Permit the supervisor to visit the probationer at the probationer's home or
elsewhere;
(5)
Work faithfully at suitable employment insofar as may be possible;
(6)
Remain within a specified location; provided, however, that the court shall not
banish a probationer to any area within the state:
(A)
That does not consist of at least one entire judicial circuit as described by
Code Section 15-6-1; or
(B)
In which any service or program in which the probationer must participate as a
condition of probation is not available;
(7)
Make reparation or restitution to any aggrieved person for the damage or loss
caused by the probationer's offense, in an amount to be determined by the court.
Unless otherwise provided by law, no reparation or restitution to any aggrieved
person for the damage or loss caused by the probationer's offense shall be made
if the amount is in dispute unless the same has been adjudicated;
(8)
Make reparation or restitution as reimbursement to a municipality or county for
the payment for medical care furnished the person while incarcerated pursuant to
the provisions of Article 3 of Chapter 4 of this title. No reparation or
restitution to a local governmental unit for the provision of medical care shall
be made if the amount is in dispute unless the same has been
adjudicated;
(9)
Repay the costs incurred by any municipality or county for wrongful actions by
an inmate covered under the provisions of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of
Code Section 42-4-71;
(10)
Support the probationer's legal dependents to the best of the probationer's
ability;
(11)
Violate no local, state, or federal laws and be of general good
behavior;
(12)
If permitted to move or travel to another state, agree to waive extradition from