Bill Text: GA HB1176 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] with which they may be connected in any capacity.
(b)
Any person who violates this Code section shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor."
SECTION
7-3.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-2-1, relating to
definitions, as follows:
"42-2-1.
As
used in this chapter, the term:
(1)
'Board' means the Board of Corrections.
(2)
'Commissioner' means the commissioner of corrections.
(3)
'Department' means
There is
created the Department of
Corrections."
SECTION
7-4.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 42-2-11,
relating to the powers and duties of the Board of Corrections, as
follows:
"(c)(1)
The board shall adopt rules governing the assignment, housing, working, feeding,
clothing, treatment, discipline, rehabilitation, training, and hospitalization
of all inmates coming under its custody.
(2)(A)
As used in this paragraph, the term:
(i)
'Evidence based practices' means supervision policies, procedures, programs, and
practices that scientific research demonstrates reduce recidivism among
individuals who are under some form of correctional supervision.
(ii)
'Recidivism' means returning to prison or jail within three years of being
placed on probation or being discharged or released from a department or jail
facility.
(B)
The board shall adopt rules and regulations governing the management and
treatment of inmates and probationers to ensure that evidence based practices,
including the use of a risk and needs assessment and any other method the board
deems appropriate, guide decisions related to preparing inmates for release into
the community and managing probationers in the community. The board shall
require the department to collect and analyze data and performance outcomes
relevant to the level and type of treatment given to an inmate or probationer
and the outcome of the treatment on his or her recidivism and prepare an annual
report regarding such information which shall be submitted to the Governor, the
Lieutenant Governor, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and the
chairpersons of the House Committee on State Institutions and Property and the
Senate State Institutions and Property
Committee."
SECTION
7-5.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 42-5-50,
relating to the transmittal of information on convicted persons, as
follows:
"(a)