Bill Text: GA HB1176 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] PART I
APPEAL BY THE STATE
SECTION 1-1.

Chapter 7 of Title 5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to appeal or certiorari by the state in criminal cases, is amended by revising paragraph (7) of subsection (a) of Code Section 5-7-1, relating to orders, decisions, or judgments appealable, as follows:
"(7) From an order, decision, or judgment of a superior court granting a motion for new trial or an extraordinary motion for new trial;"

SECTION 1-2.
Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 5-7-2, relating to certification required for immediate review of nonfinal orders, decisions, or judgments and exceptions, as follows:
"(2) Order, decision, or judgment described in paragraph (1) or (7) of subsection (a) of Code Section 5-7-1."

PART II
DRUG AND MENTAL HEALTH COURT DIVISIONS,
DIVERSION PROGRAMS, AND THE COUNTY DRUG
ABUSE TREATMENT AND EDUCATION FUND
SECTION 2-1.