Bill Text: GA HB1176 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] probation office having jurisdiction over the case and contain a statement that
the victim must maintain a copy of his or her address with the probation office
and must notify the office of any change of address in order to maintain
eligibility for notification by the Department of Corrections as required in
this Code section.
(C)
As used in this paragraph, the terms 'active probation supervision' and
'administrative probation supervision' shall have the same meanings as the terms
'active supervision' and 'administrative supervision,' respectively, as set
forth in Code Section
42-1-1."
SECTION
4-4.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (c) of Code Section
17-10-7, relating to punishment of repeat offenders, and by adding a new
subsection (b.1) to read as follows:
"(a)
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b)
or
(b.1) of this Code section, any person
who, after
having been convicted of a felony offense
in this state or having been convicted under the laws of any other state or of
the United States of a crime which if committed within this state would be a
felony and sentenced to confinement in a penal institution,
who shall
afterwards commit
commits
a felony punishable by confinement in a penal
institution,
shall be sentenced to undergo the longest period of time prescribed for the
punishment of the subsequent offense of which he or she stands convicted,
provided that, unless otherwise provided by law, the trial judge may, in his or
her discretion, probate or suspend the maximum sentence prescribed for the
offense."
"(b.1)
Subsections (a) and (c) of this Code section shall not apply to a second or any
subsequent conviction for any violation of subsection (a), paragraph (1) of
subsection (i), or subsection (j) of Code Section 16-13-30.
(c)
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b)
or