Bill Text: GA HB1176 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] in
which defendants have either been bound over to the superior court based on a
finding of probable cause pursuant to a commitment hearing under Article 2 of
this chapter or have expressly or by operation of law waived a commitment
hearing, the district attorney shall have authority to prefer accusations, and
the defendants shall be tried on such accusations according to the same rules of
substantive and procedural laws relating to defendants who have been indicted by
a grand jury."
SECTION
8-10.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraph (10) of subsection (a) of Code
Section 17-10-9.1, relating to voluntary surrender to county jail or
correctional institution, as follows:
"(10)
Kidnapping, arson, or burglary
in any
degree if the person, at the time such
person was charged, has previously been convicted of, was on probation or parole
with respect to, or was on bail for kidnapping, arson, aggravated assault,
burglary in
any degree, or one or more of the offenses
listed in paragraphs (1) through (9) of this subsection;"
SECTION
8-11.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code
Section 17-10-30, relating to procedure for imposition of the death penalty
generally, as follows:
"(2)
The offense of murder, rape, armed robbery, or kidnapping was committed while