Bill Text: GA HB1176 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] supervisor responsible for that case after service of two years on probation,
and a written report of the probationer's progress shall be submitted to the
sentencing court along with the supervisor's recommendation as to early
termination.
Upon the
request of the chief judge of the court from which said person was sentenced,
each
Each
such case shall be reviewed and a written report submitted annually
thereafter,
or more often if required, until the
termination, expiration, or other disposition of the case."
SECTION
7-11.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 42-8-38,
relating to the arrest of the probationer for a violation of the terms of
probation, as follows:
"(a)
Whenever, within the period of probation, a probation supervisor believes that a
probationer under his
or
her supervision has violated his
or
her probation in a material respect,
he
if graduated
sanctions have been made a condition of probation by the court, the probation
supervisor may impose graduated sanctions as set forth in Code Section 42-8-23
to address the specific conduct leading to such violation or, if the
circumstances warrant, may arrest the
probationer without warrant, wherever found, and return
him
the
probationer to the court granting the
probation or, if under supervision in a county or judicial circuit other than
that of conviction, to a court of equivalent original criminal jurisdiction
within the county wherein the probationer resides for purposes of supervision.
Any officer authorized by law to issue warrants may issue a warrant for the
arrest of the probationer upon the affidavit of one having knowledge of the
alleged violation, returnable forthwith before the court in which revocation
proceedings are being brought."
PART
VIII
CROSS-REFERENCES
SECTION 8-1.
CROSS-REFERENCES
SECTION 8-1.
Title
5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to appeal and error, is
amended