Bill Text: GA HB1176 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Except where the clerk is on a salary, the clerk shall receive from funds of the
county the fee prescribed in Code Section 15-6-77 for such
service."
SECTION
7-6.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-8-21, relating to
definitions for the state-wide probation system, as follows:
"42-8-21.
As
used in this article, the term:
(1)
'Board' means the Board of Corrections.
(2)
'Commissioner' means the commissioner of corrections.
(3)
'Department' means the Department of
Corrections
Reserved."
SECTION
7-7.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-8-23, relating to the
administration of supervision of probationers by the Department of Corrections,
as follows:
"42-8-23.
(a)
As used in this Code section, the term 'chief probation officer' means the
highest ranking field probation officer in each judicial circuit who does not
have direct supervision of the probationer who is the subject of the
hearing.
(b)
The department shall administer the supervision of felony
probationers.
(c)
If graduated sanctions have been made a condition of probation by the court and
if a probationer violates the conditions of his or her probation, other than for
the commission of a new offense, the department may impose graduated sanctions
as an alternative to judicial modification or revocation of probation, provided
that such graduated sanctions are approved by a chief probation
officer.
(d)
The failure of a probationer to comply with the graduated sanction or sanctions
imposed by the department shall constitute a violation of
probation.
(e)
A probationer may at any time voluntarily accept the graduated sanctions
proposed by the department.
(f)(1)
The department's decision shall be final unless the probationer files an appeal
in the sentencing court. Such appeal shall be filed within 30 days of the
issuance of the decision by the department.
(2)
Such appeal shall first be reviewed by the judge upon the record. At the
judge's discretion, a de novo hearing may be held on the decision. The filing
of the appeal shall not stay the department's decision.
(3)
When the sentencing judge does not act on the appeal within 30 days of the date
of the filing of the appeal, the department's decision shall be affirmed by
operation of law.
(g)
Nothing
contained
in this Code section shall alter the relationship between judges and probation
supervisors prescribed in this article
nor be
construed as repealing any power given to any court of this state to place
offenders on probation or to supervise
offenders."
SECTION
7-8.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-8-35, relating to terms and
conditions of probation, as follows:
"42-8-35.
(a)
The court shall determine the terms and conditions of probation and may provide
that the probationer shall: