Bill Text: GA HB117 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] "(3) The person or entity identified as the seller on the settlement statement shall be considered the seller for all purposes regarding this Code section, including, but not limited to, executing and delivering to the buyer or transferee all forms or other documents incident to determining the appropriate amount of tax to be withheld or the appropriate amount exempt from withholding requirements."

SECTION 3.
Said title is further amended in paragraph (31) of Code Section 48-8-2, relating to definitions applicable to sales and use tax, by deleting "or" at the end of subparagraph (F), by replacing the period with "; or" at the end of subparagraph (G), and by adding a new subparagraph to read as follows:
"(H) Charges made for services by a person which are the subject of a referral from a SOURCE Case Management Provider. This Code section shall stand automatically repealed on the date federal matching funds are no longer available or on June 30, 2014, whichever date is earlier."
SECTION 4.
Said title is further amended in said Code section by adding two new paragraphs to read as follows: