Bill Text: GA HB1128 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] interest, a certificate reflecting this determination shall be executed, and
this certificate shall serve as the authority to remove such uncollectable
accounts from the financial records of such state agency or department. Such
certificates shall be forwarded to the state accounting officer in a manner and
at such times as are reflected in the standards developed by the state
accounting officer and the state agency or department."
PART
II
SECTION 2-1.
SECTION 2-1.
Title
20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to education, is amended
in Part 2 of Article 2 of Chapter 3, relating to the University System of
Georgia, by revising Code Section 20-3-86, relating to nonlapsing revenue of
institutions in the university system, as follows:
"20-3-86.
Revenue
collected by any or all institutions in the university system from tuition,
departmental sales or services, continuing education fees, technology fees, or
indirect cost recoveries shall not lapse. The amount of revenue from tuition
that shall not lapse under this Code section shall not exceed 3 percent of the
tuition collected. This Code section shall stand repealed on June 30,
2010
2013."
SECTION
2-2.
Said
title is further amended in Article 2 of Chapter 4, relating to vocational,
technical, and adult education, by revising Code Section 20-4-21.1, relating to
nonlapsing revenue of institutions under the Technical College System of
Georgia, as follows: