Bill Text: GA HB1115 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] All the powers given to the commission over railroads in this state and all the penalties prescribed against railroad companies are declared to be of force against companies owning, controlling, or operating lines of express or telegraph and doing business in this state and whose lines are in whole or in part in this state, so far as such powers and penalties can be made applicable thereto. The commission shall also have power and authority to require such companies to locate agencies at railroad stations Reserved."

SECTION 5.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 46-2-23, relating to rate-making power of commission generally and special provisions concerning telecommunications companies, as follows:
"46-2-23.
(a) The commission shall have exclusive power to determine what are just and reasonable rates and charges to be made by any person, firm, or corporation subject to its jurisdiction.
(b) As to those telecommunications companies subject to the jurisdiction of the commission, the commission is not required to fix and determine specific rates, tariffs, or charges for the services offered by said telecommunications companies and in lieu thereof may on application of an interested party or on its own motion after public notice and hearing:
(1) Totally deregulate a service;
(2) Totally eliminate any tariffs on a service;
(3) Eliminate tariff rates for a service but retain tariffs for service standards and requirements; or
(4) Eliminate tariff rates for a service but require that notice of any rate changes be provided to the commission.
(c) In determining what actions, if any, are to be taken on applications under subsection (b) of this Code section, the commission shall conduct hearings at which it shall consider the following factors:
(1) The extent to which competing telecommunications services are available from competitive providers in the relevant geographic market;
(2) The ability of competitive providers to make functionally equivalent or substitute services readily available;
(3) The number and size of competitive providers of service;
(4) The overall impact of the proposed regulatory change on the continued availability of existing services at just and reasonable rates;
(5) The impact of the proposed regulatory change upon efforts to promote universal availability of basic telecommunications services at affordable rates and to permit telecommunications companies subject to the jurisdiction of the commission to respond to competitive thrusts; and
(6) Such other factors as the commission may determine are in the public interest.