Bill Text: GA HB1115 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "14-4-2.
Nothing in this chapter shall affect existing statutes with respect to the venue of actions against railroad, electric, banking, trust, insurance, canal, navigation, express, and telegraph companies, which existing statutes include, as to express companies, those statutes codified as Code Sections 46-9-234 through 46-9-236; as to telegraph companies, that statute codified as Code Section 46-5-149; as to companies under the jurisdiction of the Georgia Public Service Commission, that statute codified as Code Section 46-2-92."

SECTION 2.
Code Section 36-34-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to powers relating to administration of government generally, is amended by revising subparagraph (A) of paragraph (7) as follows:
"(A) The power to grant franchises to or make contracts with railroads, street railways, or urban transportation companies, electric light or power companies, gas companies, steam-heat companies, telephone and telegraph companies, water companies, and other public utilities for the use and occupancy of the streets of the city, for the purpose of rendering utility services, upon such conditions and for such time as the governing authority of the municipal corporation may deem wise and subject to the Constitution and the general laws of this state."

SECTION 3.
Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public utilities and public transportation, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 46-2-20, relating to jurisdiction of commission generally and powers and duties of commission generally, as follows: