Bill Text: GA HB1115 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Nothing in this Code section shall affect the authority of a county to require a telegraph or telephone company to comply with reasonable regulations for construction of telephone lines and facilities in public highways or rights of way pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (6) of Code Section 32-4-42."

SECTION 7.
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 46-5-2, relating to avoiding or attempting to avoid charges for use of telecommunications service, penalties, and computation of damages, as follows:
"(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to avoid or attempt to avoid or to cause another to avoid the lawful charges, in whole or in part, for any telecommunication service as defined in subsection (a) of Code Section 46-5-3 or for the transmission of a message, signal, or other communication by telephone or telegraph or over telecommunication or telegraph facilities by the use of any fraudulent scheme, means, or method, or by the use of any unlawful telecommunication device as defined in subsection (a) of Code Section 46-5-3 or other mechanical, electric, or electronic device; provided, however, that this Code section and Code Sections 46-5-3 and 46-5-4 shall not apply to amateur radio repeater operation involving a dial interconnect."

SECTION 8.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 46-5-26, relating to access to live telephone operator, as follows:
"46-5-26.