Bill Text: GA HB1115 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 3.
Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public utilities and public transportation, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 46-2-20, relating to jurisdiction of commission generally and powers and duties of commission generally, as follows:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided by law, the commission shall have the general supervision of all common carriers, express companies, railroad or street railroad companies, dock or wharfage companies, terminal or terminal station companies, telephone and telegraph companies, gas or electric light and power companies, and persons or private companies who operate rapid rail passenger service lines within this state; provided, however, that nothing in this subsection shall be deemed to extend the jurisdiction of the commission to include the operations of the Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority created in an Act approved March 10, 1965 (Ga. L. 1965, p. 2243), as amended."

SECTION 4.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 46-2-22, relating to jurisdiction of commission over express companies and telegraph companies, as follows:
"46-2-22.