Bill Text: GA HB1115 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The requirements of this Code section shall not apply to telephones located in prisons or jail facilities or to wireless telecommunication services. For the purpose of this Code section, 'operator services' means services that are provided when a caller dials '0'.
(b) The failure of a telecommunications utility or telecommunications company to provide access to a live operator as required in subsection (a) of this Code section shall not serve as the basis for a cause of action for personal injuries or damage to property."

SECTION 9.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 46-5-41, relating to obtaining of certificate of public convenience and necessity for construction, operation, acquisition, or extension of telephone lines, plants, or systems, as follows:
"46-5-41.
Except as provided in Code Section 46-5-46, no No person shall construct or operate any telephone line, plant, or system or any extension thereof or acquire ownership or control thereof, either directly or indirectly, without first obtaining from the Public Service Commission a certificate that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or will require such construction, operation, or acquisition."

SECTION 10.
Said title is further amended by repealing in its entirety Code Section 46-5-46, relating to granting of certificates to persons engaged in construction or operation of telephone line, plant, or system as of February, 1950, which reads as follows:
"46-5-46.