Bill Text: GA HB1102 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Sites
Site
Reuse and Redevelopment Act,' as amended;
and
(ii)
Unless sooner disqualified pursuant to subsection (e) of Code Section 48-5-7.6,
for the eleventh and following years,
or at the end
of any extension of this period of preferential assessment pursuant to
subsection (o) of Code Section 48-5-7.6,
the fair market value of such property as determined by the provisions of this
paragraph, excluding the provisions of this subparagraph."
SECTION
4.
Said
article is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (d) of,
subparagraph (e)(1)(D) of, and adding a new subsection to Code Section 48-5-7.6,
relating to preferential assessment of brownfield property, to read as
follows:
"(3)
The local taxing authority shall enter upon the tax digest as the basis or value
of a parcel of brownfield property a value equal to the lesser of the
acquisition cost of the property or the assessment of the fair market value of
the property as recorded in the county tax digest at the time application for
participation in the Hazardous Site Reuse and Redevelopment Program was
submitted to the Environmental Protection Division of the Department of Natural
Resources under Article 9 of Chapter 8 of Title 12, the 'Georgia Hazardous Site
Reuse and Redevelopment Act,' as amended. Property classified as brownfield
property shall be recorded upon the tax digest as provided in this Code section
for ten consecutive assessment years,
or as extended
pursuant to subsection (o) of this Code
section, unless sooner disqualified
pursuant to subsection (e) of this Code section, and the notation 'brownfield
property' shall be entered on the tax digest adjacent to the valuation of such
property to indicate that the property is being preferentially assessed. The
local taxing authority shall also enter upon the tax digest an assessment of the
fair market value of the property each year, excluding the provisions of
subparagraph (F) of paragraph (3) of Code Section 48-5-2."
"(D)
The later of
the expiration of ten years during which
the property was classified and assessed as brownfield property
or the
expiration of this preferential assessment period as extended pursuant to
subsection (o) of this Code section;
or"
"(o)(1)