Bill Text: GA HB1102 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] to Georgia hazardous site reuse and redevelopment, is amended by revising
paragraph (6) of subsection (b) of Code Section 12-8-202, relating to
definitions, as follows:
"(6)
'Prospective purchaser' means a person who intends to purchase a property where
there is a preexisting release
or a person
who has applied for a limitation of liability pursuant to this article within 30
days of acquiring title to a property where there is a preexisting
release."
SECTION
2.
Said
article is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 12-8-208,
relating to exceptions to limitation of liability, as follows:
"(c)
The limitation of liability provided by this article shall
be fully
transferable
automatically
inure to the
benefit
of heirs, assigns, successors in title,
and designees of the person to whom such limitation of liability is granted;
provided, however, that in no event shall the director's approval of a
corrective action plan or concurrence with a certification of compliance operate
to absolve from liability any party deemed to be a person who has contributed or
is contributing to a release at the qualifying property; and provided, further,
that a transfer of the title to the qualifying property or any portion thereof
from the prospective purchaser
back to the
owner of the property from which the subject property was
purchased,
to
any other party deemed to be a person who has contributed or is contributing to
a release at the property,
or
to
any person disqualified from obtaining a limitation of liability under Code
Section
12-8-206, or
back to the owner of the property from which the subject property was
purchased shall terminate any limitation
of liability applicable to the transferor under this article."
SECTION
3.
Article
1 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to general provisions regarding ad valorem taxation of property, is amended by
revising subparagraph (F) of paragraph (3) of Code Section 48-5-2, relating to