Bill Text: GA HB1102 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] a release at the property,
or
to
any person disqualified from obtaining a limitation of liability under Code
Section
12-8-206, or
back to the owner of the property from which the subject property was
purchased shall terminate any limitation
of liability applicable to the transferor under this article."
SECTION
3.
Article
1 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to general provisions regarding ad valorem taxation of property, is amended by
revising subparagraph (F) of paragraph (3) of Code Section 48-5-2, relating to
definitions regarding ad valorem taxation of property, as follows:
"(F)
Fair market value of 'brownfield property' as such term is defined in subsection
(a) of Code Section 48-5-7.6 means:
(i)
Unless sooner disqualified pursuant to subsection (e) of Code Section 48-5-7.6,
for the first ten years in which the property is classified as 'brownfield
property,' or
as this period of preferential assessment may be extended pursuant to subsection
(o) of Code Section 48-5-7.6, the value
equal to the lesser of the acquisition cost of the property or the appraised
fair market value of the property as recorded in the county tax digest at the
time application was made to the Environmental Protection Division of the
Department of Natural Resources for participation under Article 9 of Chapter 8
of Title 12, the
'Georgia
Hazardous
Sites
Site
Reuse and Redevelopment Act,' as amended;
and
(ii)
Unless sooner disqualified pursuant to subsection (e) of Code Section 48-5-7.6,
for the eleventh and following years,
or at the end
of any extension of this period of preferential assessment pursuant to
subsection (o) of Code Section 48-5-7.6,
the fair market value of such property as determined by the provisions of this
paragraph, excluding the provisions of this subparagraph."
SECTION
4.
Said
article is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (d) of,
subparagraph (e)(1)(D) of, and adding a new subsection to Code Section 48-5-7.6,
relating to preferential assessment of brownfield property, to read as
follows:
"(3)