Bill Text: GA HB1102 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding ad
valorem taxation of property, so as to extend the preferential assessment of
brownfield property under certain circumstances; to provide for related matters;
to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other
purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Part
5 of Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia
Annotated, relating to public water systems, is amended in Code Section
12-5-179, relating to permits and performance bonds for operation of public
water systems, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(h)(1)
Any privately owned public water supplier within this state supplying water to
customers who, incidental to the purchase of such water, utilize a waste-water
sewer system owned or operated by a county, municipality, or local authority to
dispose of or discharge the water purchased shall furnish to such political
subdivision the amount of water consumed by each individually metered customer
account during each billing period.
(2)
Upon receiving notice from a county, municipality, or local authority described
in paragraph (1) of this subsection that a customer has failed to timely pay any
charges for the use of the waste-water sewer system, the private water supplier
shall, within five business days of such notice, suspend water supply to that
customer. The water supply to such customer shall remain suspended until such
political subdivision notifies the water supplier to resume water service. The
private water supplier shall be authorized to charge a reasonable fee to the
customer for the cost of suspension or resumption of water service.
(3)
Nothing in this subsection shall abrogate the provisions of Code Section
36-60-17.
(4)
The requirements of this subsection shall not apply to submetered multifamily,
multi-industrial, or multicommercial
properties."
SECTION
1A.
Part
1 of Article 2 of Chapter 8 of Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia
Annotated, relating to solid waste management generally, is amended in Code
Section 12-8-41, relating to permitting of land disposal sites, by replacing
"2012" with "2014" wherever the former occurs.
SECTION