Bill Text: GA HB1066 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] An annual occupational license tax shall be paid for each place of business operated. An application for the applicable license required pursuant to this title along with the payment of the tax required by subsection (a) of this Code section shall be submitted to the department immediately upon assuming control of the place of business and annually thereafter for so long as the business is operated."

SECTION 7.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-6-20, relating to levy and amount of tax, as follows:
"3-6-20.
(a) An annual occupational license tax is imposed upon each winery, manufacturer, broker, importer, wholesaler, and retail dealer of wine in this state, as follows:
(1) Upon each winery and manufacturer
$ 1,000.00
(2) Upon each wholesale dealer
500.00
(3) Upon each importer
500.00
(4) Upon each broker
50.00
(5) Upon each retail dealer
(6) Upon each special event use permit applicant . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
50.00
50.00
(b) An annual occupational license tax shall be paid for each place of business operated. An application for the applicable license required pursuant to this title along with the payment of the tax required by subsection (a) of this Code section shall be submitted to the department immediately upon assuming control of the place of business and annually thereafter for so long as the business is operated."

SECTION 8.
Said title is further amended by adding a new chapter to read as follows:

"CHAPTER 14

3-14-1.
The commissioner may issue a special event use permit for the sale of alcoholic beverages for certain events which would otherwise require a retailer or retail dealers license.