Bill Text: GA HB1066 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] No right or property shall vest in any applicant by virtue of the issuance of such permit. The commissioner may impose a prelicense investigative fee upon persons making initial application for licenses issued pursuant to this title, which fee shall not exceed $100.00. No such fee shall be refundable."

SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-3-21, relating to sales of alcoholic beverages near churches, school buildings, or other sites, as follows:
"3-3-21.
(a)(1) No person knowingly and intentionally may sell or offer to sell:
(A) Any distilled spirits in or within 100 yards of any church building or within 200 yards of any school building, educational building, school grounds, or college campus;
(B) Any wine or malt beverages within 100 yards of any school building, school grounds, or college campus. This subparagraph shall not apply at any location for which a license has been issued prior to July 1, 1981, nor to the renewal of such license. Nor shall this subparagraph apply at any location for which a new license is applied for if the sale of wine and beer was lawful at such location at any time during the 12 months immediately preceding such application; or
(C) Any distilled spirits, wine, or malt beverages within 100 yards of an alcoholic treatment center owned and operated by this state or any county or municipal government therein. This paragraph shall not apply to any business having a license in effect on July 1, 1981.
(2) As used in this subsection, the term 'school building' or 'educational building' shall apply only to state, county, city, or church school buildings and to such buildings at such other schools in which are taught subjects commonly taught in the common schools and colleges of this state and which are public schools or private schools as defined in subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-690.
(b) Nothing contained in this Code section shall prohibit the licensing of the sale or distribution of alcoholic beverages by:
(1) Hotels of 50 rooms or more which have been in continuous operation for a period of at least five years preceding July 1, 1981;
(2) Bona fide private clubs, owning their own homes, subject to licensing under Chapter 7 of this title; and
(3) Licensees for the retail sale of alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises only who shall be subject to regulation as to distances from churches, schools, and colleges church buildings, school buildings, educational buildings, school grounds, and college campuses by counties and municipalities.