Bill Text: GA HB1066 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Such bond shall be in the amount of $2,500.00.
The annual occupational license tax shall be paid for each place of business operated. An application for a retail consumption dealer's license required pursuant to this title along with the payment of the tax required by subsection (a) of this Code section shall be submitted to the department immediately upon assuming control of the place of business and annually thereafter for so long as the business is operated."

SECTION 6.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-5-20, relating to levy and amount of state occupational license tax, as follows:
"3-5-20.
(a) An annual occupational license tax is imposed upon each brewer, manufacturer, broker, importer, wholesaler, and retail dealer of beer in this state, as follows:
(1) Upon each brewer
$ 1,000.00
(2) Upon each wholesale dealer
500.00
(3) Upon each importer
500.00
(4) Upon each broker
50.00
(5) Upon each retail dealer
50.00
(6) Upon each brewpub operator
(7) Upon each special event use permit applicant . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1,000.00
50.00
(b) The tax provided in this Code section shall be paid on each place of business operated and shall be paid to the commissioner when the licensee enters business and annually thereafter so long as the business is operated and conducted. An annual occupational license tax shall be paid for each place of business operated. An application for the applicable license required pursuant to this title along with the payment of the tax required by subsection (a) of this Code section shall be submitted to the department immediately upon assuming control of the place of business and annually thereafter for so long as the business is operated."