Bill Text: GA HB1066 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] This subsection shall not apply at any location for which a license has been issued prior to July 1, 2000, nor to the renewal of such license. Nor shall this subsection apply at any location for which a new license is applied for if the sale of alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises was lawful at such location at any time during the 12 months immediately preceding such application."

SECTION 3.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-4-20, relating to the levy and amount of state occupational license tax, as follows:
"3-4-20.
(a) An annual occupational license tax is imposed upon each distiller, manufacturer, broker, importer, wholesaler, fruit grower, and retail dealer of distilled spirits in this state, as follows:
(1) Upon each distiller and manufacturer
$ 1,000.00
(2) Upon each wholesale dealer
1,000.00
(3) Upon each importer
1,000.00
(4) Upon each fruit grower
500.00
(5) Upon each broker
100.00
(6) Upon each retail dealer
(7) Upon each special event use permit applicant . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
100.00
100.00
(b) An annual occupational license tax shall be paid for each place of business operated. An application for the applicable license required pursuant to this title along with the payment of the tax required by subsection (a) of this Code section shall be submitted to the department immediately upon assuming control of the place of business and annually thereafter for so long as the business is operated."

SECTION 4.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-4-111, relating to sale by wholesalers to licensees and purchases by licensees from wholesalers, as follows:
"3-4-111.