Bill Text: GA HB1065 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] provide for electronic record keeping; to declare certain distilled spirits to
be contraband; to change certain provisions relating to authorization of the
levy of tax on the sale of distilled spirits by the package and imposition of
tax by both counties and municipalities; to provide for related matters; to
provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other
purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Title
3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to alcoholic beverages, is
amended by revising Code Section 3-2-11, relating to penalties for failure to
file reports or returns or to pay tax or fee, procedure for assessment of taxes
due, penalties, and interest, as follows:
"3-2-11.
Except
as otherwise provided in this title:
(1)
When any person required to file a report as provided by this title fails to
file the report within the time prescribed, he
or
she shall be assessed a penalty of $50.00
for each failure to file.
(2)
In the event the commissioner determines, upon inspection of the invoices,
books, and records of a licensed wholesale dealer or importer or from any other
information obtained by him
or
her or his
or
her authorized agents, that the licensed
wholesale dealer or importer has not paid the proper tax or the proper amount of
taxes, the wholesale dealer or importer shall be assessed for the taxes
due. After
assessment, the person assessed shall
and
be provided with notice and an opportunity for a hearing as provided for
contested cases by Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure
Act.'
(3)
When any person fails to pay any tax or license fee due as provided by this
title, the person shall be assessed a penalty the same as that provided for in
Code Section 48-2-44.
(4)
When any person fails to file a return, files a false or fraudulent return, or