Bill Text: GA HB1065 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] on distilled spirits and alcohol held in inventory by wholesalers and retailers
above the excise tax paid prior to February 1, 1993; and
(4)(d)
The commissioner shall adopt rules and regulations for the implementation of a
reporting method of paying
excise taxes
on distilled spirits
and alcohol
excise taxes as well as the elimination of the use of any type of distilled
spirits and alcohol stamp. The commissioner shall have full authority to allow
credits or make refunds as provided for in this
subsection."
SECTION
4.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-4-80, relating to
authorization of the levy of tax on the sale of distilled spirits by the package
and imposition of tax by both county and municipality located within the county,
as follows:
"3-4-80.
(a)
The governing authority of each
municipality
or county
or
municipality where the sale of distilled
spirits by the package is permitted by Article 3 of this chapter may at its
discretion levy an excise tax on the sale of distilled spirits by the package at
either the wholesale or retail level,
which
and
such tax shall not exceed 22¢ per
liter of distilled spirits, excluding fortified wine, and a proportionate tax at
the same rate on all fractional parts of a liter.
(b)
The rate of taxation, the manner of its imposition, payment, and collection, and
all other procedures related to the tax authorized by subsection (a) of this
Code section shall be as provided for by each county or municipality electing to
exercise the power conferred by subsection (a) of this Code
section;
provided, however, that the tax shall be paid on or before the tenth day of the
month following the calendar month in which distilled spirits are disposed of or
sold within the particular county or municipality by a wholesale
dealer.
(c)
No county excise tax shall be imposed, levied, or collected in any portion of a
county in which a municipality within the county is imposing the same tax on
distilled spirits sold by the package."
SECTION
5.
This
Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its
becoming law without such approval.
SECTION
6.
All
laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.