Bill Text: GA HB1065 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] authority of any municipality or county which has issued a license to the
manufacturer, importer, wholesale dealer, retail dealer, or retail consumption
dealer to make such records
available.
(b)
The commissioner may authorize by rule the disposal of records maintained
pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section, prior to the expiration of the
specified three-year period, when he
or
she is satisfied as to their contents or
otherwise determines that the maintenance of the records is no longer
necessary."
SECTION
3.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-4-61, relating to payment of
tax and report, as follows:
"3-4-61.
(a)
Except as may otherwise be authorized in this title, the state excise taxes
imposed by this part shall be paid by the licensed wholesale dealer in distilled
spirits.
(b)
The taxes shall be paid on or before the tenth day of the month following the
calendar month in which the beverages are sold or disposed of within the
particular municipality or county by the wholesale dealer.
(c)(b)
Each licensee responsible for the payment of the excise tax shall file a report
itemizing for the preceding calendar month, by size and type of container, the
exact quantities of distilled spirits sold during the month within
the
this
state. The licensee shall file the report with the commissioner.
(d)(c)
The wholesaler shall remit to the commissioner the tax imposed by the state on
the
tenth
fifteenth
day of the month following the calendar month in which the
sales were
made
distilled
spirits were disposed of or
sold.
(e)
In order to phase in the reporting system of excise tax payment for distilled
spirits and alcohol:
(1)
The commissioner shall direct that no later than January 31, 1993, all persons
who made excise tax payments in respect of distilled spirits and alcohol sales
in the State of Georgia during the calendar year 1992 shall make a one-time
deposit equal to the amount of 25 percent of said tax payments. This one-time
advance shall be repaid in full by the state in equal semiannual installments
over the period of 24 months following August 1, 1993; except that, in the event
wholesalers made payments as provided for in this paragraph, the commissioner
shall repay such wholesalers in the form of semiannual credits against future
tax liability;
(2)
On February 1, 1993, or as soon thereafter as practicable, the commissioner
shall direct that an inventory be taken of stamped merchandise and tax stamps
held by manufacturers, shippers, and wholesalers. The commissioner shall issue
refunds to all manufacturers and shippers for the value of tax stamps in their
possession on February 1, 1993, to be paid in 12 equal installments beginning on