Bill Text: GA HB1060 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 3.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 52-2-9, relating to powers of such authority, as follows:
"52-2-9.
The authority shall have the following powers:
(1) To have a seal and alter the same at pleasure;
(2) To acquire, hold, and dispose of personal property for its corporate purposes;
(3) To acquire in its own name by purchase, on such terms and conditions and in such manner as it may deem proper, or by condemnation in accordance with and subject to any and all existing laws applicable to the condemnation of property for public use, real property or rights of easements therein or franchises necessary or convenient for its corporate purposes and to use the same so long as its corporate existence shall continue and to lease or make contracts with respect to the use of or to dispose of the same in any manner it deems to the best advantage of the authority. The authority shall be under no obligation to accept and pay for any property condemned under this chapter, except from the funds provided under the authority of this chapter. In any proceedings to condemn, such orders may be made by the court having jurisdiction of the suit, action, or proceeding as may be just to the authority and to the owners of the property to be condemned. No property shall be acquired under this chapter upon which any lien or other encumbrance exists unless at the time the property is so acquired a sufficient sum of money is deposited in trust to pay and redeem the lien or encumbrance in full; provided, however, that nothing in this paragraph shall prohibit the authority from acquiring property, real or personal, tangible or intangible, from the Brunswick Port Authority as otherwise authorized under this chapter and the laws of this state; and, if the authority deems it expedient to construct any project on lands the title to which then is in the State of Georgia, the Governor is authorized to convey, for and in behalf of the state, title to such lands to the authority upon payment to the Office of Treasury and Fiscal Services for the credit of the sinking general fund of the state treasury of the reasonable value of such lands, such value to be determined by three appraisers to be