Bill Text: GA HB1060 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Chapter 2 of Title 52 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Georgia Ports Authority, is amended by revising Code Section 52-2-2, relating to definitions regarding such authority, as follows:
"52-2-2.
As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Authority' means the Georgia Ports Authority created by Code Section 52-2-4.
(2) 'Bonds' or 'revenue bonds' means any bonds issued by the authority under this chapter, including refunding bonds.
(3) 'Cost of the project' means the cost of acquisition and construction, the cost of all lands, properties, rights, easements, and franchises acquired, the cost of all machinery and equipment, financing charges, interest prior to and during construction or installation and for one year up to three years after completion of construction or installation, cost of engineering, architectural, and legal expenses and of plans and specifications and other expenses necessary or incident to determining the feasibility or practicability of the project, administrative expense, the costs of establishing and maintaining any necessary funds and reserve funds with respect to the financing or operation of any project, and such other expenses as may be necessary or incident to the financing herein authorized, the including the fees and costs of trustees, paying agents, remarketing agents, and other fiscal agents, costs of bond insurance, letter of credit fees, reimbursement agreement fees, and other loan, credit enhancement, or guarantee fees and, to the completion of construction or installation of any project, the placing of the same in operation, and the condemnation of property necessary for such construction, installation, and operation.
(4) 'Harbor' includes any place natural or artificial in which vessels capable of moving articles of commerce on water may be loaded, unloaded, or accommodated.
(5) 'Port' and 'seaport' include any place natural or artificial in which seagoing vessels may be sheltered or loaded or unloaded.
(6) 'Project' includes wharves, docks, ships, piers, quays, elevators, cranes, cargo handling equipment, computer hardware and software, technology, compresses, refrigeration storage plants, and warehouses and may include buildings and facilities or equipment and machinery to be used in the manufacturing,