Bill Text: GA HB1060 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] provisions regarding revenue bonds; to change certain provision regarding fees,
rentals, and charges; to change certain provisions regarding operational duties;
to change certain provision regarding status, investment, sale, and reinvestment
of moneys; to provide for related matters; to provide an effective date; to
repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Chapter
2 of Title 52 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Georgia
Ports Authority, is amended by revising Code Section 52-2-2, relating to
definitions regarding such authority, as follows:
"52-2-2.
As
used in this chapter, the term:
(1)
'Authority' means the Georgia Ports Authority created by Code Section
52-2-4.
(2)
'Bonds' or 'revenue bonds' means any bonds issued by the authority under this
chapter, including refunding bonds.
(3)
'Cost of the project' means the cost of
acquisition
and construction, the cost of all lands,
properties, rights, easements, and franchises acquired, the cost of all
machinery and equipment, financing charges, interest prior to and during
construction
or
installation and for
one
year
up to three
years after completion of construction
or
installation, cost of engineering,
architectural, and legal expenses and of plans and specifications and other
expenses necessary or incident to determining the feasibility or practicability
of the project, administrative expense,
the costs of
establishing and maintaining any necessary funds and reserve funds with respect
to the financing or operation of any
project, and such other expenses as may be
necessary or incident to the financing herein authorized,
the
including the
fees and costs of trustees, paying agents, remarketing agents, and other fiscal
agents, costs of bond insurance, letter of credit fees, reimbursement agreement
fees, and other loan, credit enhancement, or guarantee fees and, to the
completion of construction
or
installation of any project, the placing
of the same in operation, and the condemnation of property necessary for such
construction,
installation, and operation.
(4)
'Harbor' includes any place natural or artificial in which vessels capable of
moving articles of commerce on water may be loaded, unloaded, or
accommodated.
(5)
'Port' and 'seaport' include any place natural or artificial in which seagoing
vessels may be sheltered or loaded or unloaded.
(6)
'Project' includes wharves, docks, ships, piers, quays, elevators,
cranes, cargo
handling equipment, computer hardware and software,
technology, compresses, refrigeration
storage plants, and warehouses and may include buildings and facilities
or equipment
and machinery to be used in the