Bill Text: GA HB1060 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] be leased or sold as provided in this
paragraph
Code
section and in part other facilities
described in paragraph (6) of Code Section 52-2-2, the revenues of the whole
being allocated and pledged to the financing of the project as a whole; and in
such
event,
the requirements of this
paragraph
Code
section applicable to buildings or
facilities to be leased or sold shall be applicable only to the part of the
project which consists of the buildings or facilities to be so leased or
sold."
SECTION
3.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 52-2-9, relating to powers
of such authority, as follows:
"52-2-9.
The
authority shall have the following powers:
(1)
To have a seal and alter the same at pleasure;
(2)
To acquire, hold, and dispose of personal property for its corporate
purposes;
(3)
To acquire in its own name by purchase, on such terms and conditions and in such
manner as it may deem proper, or by condemnation in accordance with and subject
to any and all existing laws applicable to the condemnation of property for
public use, real property or rights of easements therein or franchises necessary
or convenient for its corporate purposes and to use the same so long as its
corporate existence shall continue and to lease or make contracts with respect
to the use of or to dispose of the same in any manner it deems to the best
advantage of the authority. The authority shall be under no obligation to
accept and pay for any property condemned under this chapter, except from the
funds provided under the authority of this chapter. In any proceedings to
condemn, such orders may be made by the court having jurisdiction of the suit,
action, or proceeding as may be just to the authority and to the owners of the
property to be condemned. No property shall be acquired under this chapter upon
which any lien or other encumbrance exists unless at the time the property is so
acquired a sufficient sum of money is deposited in trust to pay and redeem the
lien or encumbrance in full; provided, however, that nothing in this paragraph
shall prohibit the authority from acquiring property, real or personal, tangible
or intangible, from the Brunswick Port Authority as otherwise authorized under
this chapter and the laws of this state; and, if the authority deems it
expedient to construct any project on lands the title to which then is in the
State of Georgia, the Governor is authorized to convey, for and in behalf of the
state, title to such lands to the authority upon payment to the Office of
Treasury and Fiscal Services for the credit of the
sinking
general
fund of the state
treasury
of the reasonable value of such lands, such value to be determined by three