Bill Text: GA HB1060 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] appropriated by authority of the General Assembly for any of the purposes of the
authority;
(21)
To do any other things necessary or proper to foster or encourage the commerce,
domestic or foreign, of the state, of the United States of America, or of the
several sister states; and
(22)
To appoint and select employees designated as security guards who shall have a
limited power to make arrests for certain offenses committed on any property
under the jurisdiction of the Georgia Ports Authority."
SECTION
4.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 52-2-11, relating to
additional powers regarding indebtedness, as follows:
"52-2-11.
The
Georgia Ports Authority shall have and may exercise the following
powers:
(1)
The authority may borrow money for its corporate purposes and may execute
and deliver
long-term and short-term notes, commercial paper, bond anticipation notes, and
other obligations or evidences of
indebtedness therefor and may secure such indebtedness in such manner as the
authority may provide by its resolution authorizing the indebtedness to be
incurred, provided that the authority shall not pledge to the payment of the
indebtedness revenue pledged to the payment of any other indebtedness then
outstanding or encumber property in violation of the terms of any existing
contract, agreement, or trust indenture securing existing
indebtedness.
(2)
The authority may from time to time sell or otherwise dispose of surplus
personal property and may sell or otherwise dispose of land and any improvements
thereon acquired by the authority pursuant to law and which the authority may
determine is not required for port or warehouse operations or for the future