Bill Text: GA HB1060 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] supply public utility services to other parts of such project or to the users of
any of the facilities of the authority, which public utility facilities may
include,
but
without limitation, facilities for the supplying of electricity, gas, and water
and for the collection and disposal of storm and sanitary sewage. There may be
included as part of any project all appurtenances, equipment, and machinery of
every kind and nature necessary or desirable for the full utilization of the
project."
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 52-2-3, relating to projects
and facilities of such authority, as follows:
"52-2-3.
Any
project shall be deemed
'self-liquidating'
if, in the judgment of the authority, the revenues and earnings
thereof
of the
authority or of the project or from the terminal or facilities of which the
project shall become a part will be
sufficient to pay the cost of constructing, maintaining, repairing, and
operating the project and to pay the principal and interest of revenue bonds
which may be issued for the cost of such project. Any buildings or facilities
acquired by the authority under this chapter which are to be utilized in the
manufacturing, processing, assembling, storing, or handling of any agricultural
or manufactured produce or products or produce and products of mining or
industry, which may be acquired by the authority for operation by a corporation,
entity, or persons other than the authority, as distinguished from facilities
acquired by the authority for operation by it as a port and allied facilities
for the direct use of the public, shall be acquired and financed under this
chapter only if, prior to the issuance of bonds therefor, the authority shall
have entered into a lease or leases thereof or an agreement or agreements for
the sale thereof pursuant to the terms of which the lessees or purchasers shall
pay to the authority such rentals or installment purchase payments, or both, as
upon the basis of determinations and findings to be made by the authority will
be fully sufficient to pay principal of and interest on the bonds issued by the
financing thereof, to build up and maintain any reserves deemed by the authority
to be advisable in connection therewith, and to pay the cost of maintaining the
buildings and facilities in good repair and of keeping them properly insured,
unless the leases or agreements obligate the lessees or purchasers to pay for
such insurance or maintenance. The authority is given full power and discretion
to enter into any such agreements or leases as may in its judgment be desirable
for the best interests of the authority. Any such agreement or lease may