Bill Text: DE HB115 | 2011-2012 | 146th General Assembly | Draft
[…] Section 8.Amend Section 3822(b), Chapter 38, Title 12 of the Delaware Code by adding the following sentence to the end thereof:

"Each of the certificates required by this subsection (b) shall be filed simultaneously in the office of the Secretary of State and, if such certificates are not to become effective upon their filing as permitted by §3812(b) of this title, then each such certificate shall provide for the same effective date or time in accordance with §3812(b) of this title.".

Section 9.Amend Section 3862, Chapter 38, Title 12 of the Delaware Code by deleting subsection (2) therein in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"(2)Upon the receipt for filing of a certificate under §3854(c) of this title, a fee in the amount of $200, upon the receipt for filing of a certificate under §3854(d) of this title, a fee in the amount of $200, and upon the receipt for filing of a certificate under §3854(e) of this title, a fee in the amount of $2.00 for each statutory trust whose registered agent has resigned by such certificate.".


SYNOPSIS

This Bill makes the following changes to Delaware statutory trust law [Chapter 38, Title 12 of the Delaware Code]: