Bill Text: DE HB115 | 2011-2012 | 146th General Assembly | Draft
[…] (h) As contained in any certificate of trust, application for registration as a foreign statutory trust, or other document filed in the office of the Secretary of State under this chapter, the address of a trustee and a registered agent or registered office shall include the street, number, city and postal code.".

Section 2.Amend Section 3812, Chapter 38, Title 12 of the Delaware Code by deleting subsection (b) therein in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, any certificate filed in the office of the Secretary of State under this chapter shall be effective at the time of its filing with the Secretary of State or at any later date or time (not later than a time on the 180th day after the date of its filing if such date of filing is on or after January 1, 2012) specified in the certificate.Upon the effective time of a certificate of amendment (or judicial decree of amendment), certificate of correction, corrected certificate, or restated certificate, the certificate of trust shall be amended or restated as set forth therein.Upon the effective time of a certificate of cancellation (or a judicial decree thereof) or a certificate of merger or consolidation which acts as a certificate of cancellation or a certificate of transfer or a certificate of conversion to a non-Delaware entity, as provided for therein, the certificate of trust shall be canceled. Upon the effective time of a certificate of termination or amendment, the original certificate identified in the certificate of termination or amendment shall be terminated or amended, as the case may be.".

Section 3.Amend Section 3812, Chapter 38, Title 12 of the Delaware Code by adding a new subsection (g) as follows:

"(g)Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, it shall not be necessary for any statutory trust or foreign statutory trust to amend its certificate of trust, its application for registration as a foreign statutory trust, or any other document that has been filed in the office of the Secretary of State prior to August 1, 2011, to comply with § 3807(h) of this chapter; notwithstanding the foregoing, any certificate or other document filed under this chapter on or after August 1, 2011 and changing the address of a trustee or registered agent or registered office shall comply with §3807(h) of this chapter.".

Section 4.Amend Section 3813(a)(5), Chapter 38, Title 12 of the Delaware Code by inserting after the phrase "$200" but before the period [.] the following language: