Bill Text: DE HB115 | 2011-2012 | 146th General Assembly | Draft
[…] Spectrum: Bipartisan Bill

Status: (Passed) 2011-07-13 - Signed by Governor [HB115 Detail]

Download: Delaware-2011-HB115-Draft.html


SPONSOR:

Rep. B. Short & Rep. George & Rep. Hudson;Sen. DeLuca

 

Reps. Bennett, Keeley, Willis; Sens. Blevins, Bonini, Hall-Long

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

146th GENERAL ASSEMBLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 115

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 12 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO STATUTORY TRUSTS.


BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE (Three-fifths of all members elected to each house thereof concurring therein):


Section 1.Amend Section 3807, Chapter 38, Title 12 of the Delaware Code by adding "; registered agent" immediately after the words "Trustee in State" in the title of such section and by adding new subsections (f), (g) and (h) as follows:

"(f) The registered agent of 1 or more statutory trusts may resign and appoint a successor registered agent by paying a fee as set forth in §3813(a)(5) of this title and filing a certificate with the Secretary of State stating that it resigns and providing the name and address of the successor registered agent. There shall be attached to such certificate a statement of each affected statutory trust ratifying and approving such change of registered agent. Upon such filing, or upon the future effective date or time of such certificate if it is not to be effective upon filing, the successor registered agent shall become the registered agent of such statutory trusts as have ratified and approved such succession, and the successor registered agent's address, as stated in such certificate, shall become the address of each such statutory trust's registered office in the State of Delaware. The Secretary of State shall then issue a certificate that the successor registered agent has become the registered agent of the statutory trusts so ratifying and approving such change and setting out the names of such statutory trusts. Filing of such certificate of resignation shall be deemed to be an amendment to the certificate of trust of each statutory trust affected thereby, and no further action with respect thereto to amend its certificate of trust under §3810 of this title shall be required.

(g) The registered agent of 1 or more statutory trusts may resign without appointing a successor registered agent by paying a fee as set forth in §3813(a)(5) of this title and filing a certificate of resignation with the Secretary of State, but such resignation shall not become effective until 30 days after the certificate is filed. The certificate shall contain a statement that written notice of resignation was given to each affected statutory trust at least 30 days prior to the filing of the certificate by mailing or delivering such notice to each statutory trust at its address last known to the registered agent and shall set forth the date of such notice.