Bill Text: CT SB00017 | 2016 | General Assembly | Comm Sub
[…] Sec. 6. Subdivision (2) of section 17a-247a of the general statutes is repealed and the following is substituted in lieu thereof (Effective July 1, 2016):
(2) "Authorized agency" means any agency authorized in accordance with the general statutes to conduct abuse and neglect investigations and responsible for issuing or carrying out protective services for persons with intellectual disability or individuals receiving services or funding from the [department's] Department of Social Services' Division of Autism Spectrum Disorder Services.
Sec. 7. Section 17a-247f of the general statutes is repealed and the following is substituted in lieu thereof (Effective July 1, 2016):
(a) For purposes of this section "individual who receives services from the [department's] Department of Social Services' Division of Autism Spectrum Disorder Services" means an individual eighteen years of age to sixty years of age, inclusive, who receives funding or services from the Department of [Developmental] Social Services' Division of Autism Spectrum Disorder Services.