Bill Text: CT HB06722 | 2015 | General Assembly | Comm Sub


Bill Title: An Act Concerning Concussions In Youth Athletics.

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (? 1-0)

Status: (Engrossed - Dead) 2015-05-30 - File Number 917 [HB06722 Detail]

Download: Connecticut-2015-HB06722-Comm_Sub.html

General Assembly

 

Substitute Bill No. 6722

    January Session, 2015

 

*_____HB06722PD____051315____*

AN ACT CONCERNING CONCUSSIONS IN YOUTH ATHLETICS.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Assembly convened:

Section 1. (NEW) (Effective July 1, 2015) (a) For purposes of this section:

(1) "Youth athletic activity" means an organized athletic activity involving participants of not less than seven years of age and not more than nineteen years of age, who (A) engage in an organized athletic game or competition against another team, club or entity or in practice or preparation for an organized game or competition against another team, club or entity, and (B) pay a fee to participate in such organized athletic game or competition or whose cost to participate in such athletic game or competition is sponsored by a municipality, business or nonprofit organization. "Youth athletic activity" does not include any college or university athletic activity, or an athletic activity that is incidental to a nonathletic program or lesson; and

(2) "Operator" means any municipality, business or nonprofit organization that conducts, coordinates, organizes or otherwise oversees any youth athletic activity but shall not include any municipality, business or nonprofit organization solely providing access to, or use of, any field, court or other recreational area, whether for compensation or not.

(b) Not later than January 1, 2016, and annually thereafter, each operator of a youth athletic activity shall make available a written or electronic statement regarding concussions to each youth athlete and a parent or legal guardian of each youth athlete participating in the youth athletic activity. Such written or electronic statement shall be made available upon registration of each youth athlete and shall include educational content addressing, at a minimum: (1) The recognition of signs or symptoms of a concussion, (2) the means of obtaining proper medical treatment for a person suspected of sustaining a concussion, (3) the nature and risks of concussions, including the danger of continuing to engage in youth athletic activity after sustaining a concussion, and (4) the proper procedures for allowing a youth athlete who has sustained a concussion to return to athletic activity.

Sec. 2. Subsection (a) of section 10-149b of the general statutes is repealed and the following is substituted in lieu thereof (Effective July 1, 2015):

(a) (1) For the school year commencing July 1, 2010, and each school year thereafter, any person who holds or is issued a coaching permit by the State Board of Education and is a coach of intramural or interscholastic athletics shall complete an initial training course regarding concussions, [which are a type of brain injury,] developed or approved pursuant to subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of this section, prior to commencing the coaching assignment for the season of such school athletics.

(2) For the school year commencing July 1, 2014, and each school year thereafter, any coach who has completed the initial training course described in subdivision (1) of this subsection shall annually review current and relevant information regarding concussions, prepared or approved pursuant to subdivision (2) of subsection (b) of this section, prior to commencing the coaching assignment for the season of such school athletics. Such annual review shall not be required in any year when such coach is required to complete the refresher course, pursuant to subdivision (3) of this subsection, for reissuance of his or her coaching permit.

(3) For the school year commencing July 1, 2015, and each school year thereafter, a coach shall complete a refresher course, developed or approved pursuant to subdivision (3) of subsection (b) of this section, not later than five years after completion of the initial training course, as a condition of the reissuance of a coaching permit to such coach. Such coach shall thereafter retake such refresher course at least once every five years as a condition of the reissuance of a coaching permit to such coach.

This act shall take effect as follows and shall amend the following sections:

Section 1

July 1, 2015

New section

Sec. 2

July 1, 2015

10-149b(a)

KID

Joint Favorable Subst.

 

APP

Joint Favorable

 

PD

Joint Favorable

 
feedback