Bill Text: CT HB05545 | 2010 | General Assembly | Chaptered
[…] (d) The commissioner shall issue to any resident of the state who is sixty-five years of age or older, without fee, upon application of such resident, a nontransferable lifetime pass which shall permit free parking, admission and boat access parking for use at any state park, forest or state recreational facility, provided the commissioner shall not be required to issue such a pass for use of any park, forest or facility which is wholly managed by a private concessionaire and may require payment of fees for special events.

Sec. 66. Section 26-15 of the 2010 supplement to the general statutes is repealed and the following is substituted in lieu thereof (Effective from passage):

The state of Connecticut assents to the provisions of the Act of Congress [entitled "An Act to Provide that the United States Shall Aid the States in Wildlife Restoration Projects, and for Other Purposes"] titled "Pittman-Robertson Wildlife Restoration Act", approved September 2, 1937, and the provisions of the Act of Congress titled "Dingell-Johnson Sport Fish Restoration Act", approved August 9, 1950. The Commissioner of Environmental Protection is authorized and directed to perform such acts as