Bill Text: CA SB955 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] force.  
   (4) On the basis that the employee is assigned to a schoolsite
that has been selected by the governing board for exemption from
certificated reductions in force, based upon the needs of the
educational program. 
   SEC. 7.   Section 44955.1 is added to the  
Education Code   , to read:  
   44955.1.  Notwithstanding any other law, a school district, county
office of education, or charter school may assign, reassign, and
transfer teachers and administrators based on effectiveness and
subject matter needs without regard to years of service. 
   SEC. 8.    Section 44956 of the   Education
Code   is amended to read: 
   44956.   (a)     Any
 A  permanent employee whose services have been
terminated as provided in Section 44955 shall have the following
rights: 
   (1) 
    (a)  For the period of 39 months from the date of
 such   the  termination,  any
  an  employee who in the meantime has not attained
the age of 65 years shall have the preferred right to reappointment,
in the order of original employment as determined by the board in
accordance with the provisions of Sections 44831 to 44855, inclusive,
if the number of employees is increased or the discontinued service
is reestablished, with no requirements that were not imposed upon
other employees who continued in service; provided, that  no
  a  probationary or other employee with less
seniority shall  not  be employed to render a service which
said employee is certificated and competent to render. However,
 prior to   before  reappointing 
any   an  employee to teach a subject which he or
she has not previously taught, and for which he or she does not have
a teaching credential or which is not within the employee's major
area of postsecondary study or the equivalent thereof, the governing
board shall require the employee to pass a subject matter competency
test in the appropriate subject. 
   (2) The aforesaid 
    (b)    This  right to reappointment
may be waived by the employee, without prejudice, for not more than
one school year, unless the board extends this right, but 
such   the  waiver shall not deprive the employee
of his  or her  right to subsequent offers of reappointment.

   (3) 
    (c)  Notwithstanding  paragraph (1) 
 subdivision (a)  , a school district may deviate from 
the order of seniority in  reappointing a certificated employee
 in order of seniority  for either of the following
reasons: 
   (A) 
    (1)  The district demonstrates a specific need for
personnel to teach a specific course or course of study, or to
provide services authorized by a services credential with a
specialization in either pupil personnel services or health for a