Bill Text: CA SB523 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] publicly elected to a local office of any kind, on and after January
1, 2012, shall not become a member of the system by virtue of that
service and shall not acquire any retirement right or benefit for
serving in that elective office. This section shall apply equally to
a person who is appointed to fill the term of a person so elected.
   (b) This section shall not apply to a person who obtained
membership by virtue of holding an elective local office prior to
January 1, 2012, for so long as he or she holds that office or is
reelected to that office.
  SEC. 5.  Section 20322 of the Government Code is amended to read:
   20322.   Except as otherwise provided in Section 20307: 
   (a) An elective officer is excluded from membership in this system
unless the officer files with the board an election in writing to
become a member. Upon electing to become a member, the officer may
further elect at any time prior to retirement to receive service
credit for his or her prior, excluded service by making the
contributions as specified in Sections 21050 and 21051.
   (b) As used in this part, "elective officer" includes any officer
of the Senate or Assembly who is elected by vote of the members of
either or both of the houses of the Legislature, and any appointive
officer of a city or county occupying a fixed term of office, as well