Bill Text: CA AB1810 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (g) No person or agency may require or request another person to obtain a firearms eligibility check or notification of a firearms eligibility check pursuant to this section. A violation of this subdivision is a misdemeanor. (h) The department shall include on the application specified in subdivision (a) and the notification of eligibility specified in subdivision (c) the following statements: "No person or agency may require or request another person to obtain a firearms eligibility check or notification of firearms eligibility check pursuant to Section 12077.5 of the Penal Code. A violation of these provisions is a misdemeanor." "If the applicant for a firearms eligibility check purchases, transfers, or receives a firearm through a licensed dealer as required by law, a waiting period and background check are both required." SEC. 11. Section 12078 of the Penal Code is amended to read: 12078. (a) (1) The waiting periods described in Sections 12071 and 12072 shall not apply to the deliveries, transfers, or sales of firearms made to persons properly identified as full-time paid peace officers as defined in Chapter 4.5