Bill Text: CA AB1697 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (g) It is the intent of the Legislature that nothing in this act shall limit, or otherwise affect, the forensic activities of the DOJ unrelated to research, or the use of research for quality control or quality assurance purposes. (h) This act does not amend, the DNA Fingerprint, Unsolved Crime and Innocence Protection Act adopted as Proposition 69 at the November 2, 2004, statewide general election. Statutory authority for the DOJ to perform research using collected DNA samples predates the adoption of Proposition 69. Pursuant to Section 9605 of the Government Code, "w]here a section or part of a statute is amended, it is not to be considered as having been repealed and reenacted in the amended form. The portions which are not altered are to be considered as having been the law from the time when they were enacted; the new provisions are to be considered as having been enacted at the time of the amendment. ..." Accordingly, the Legislature remains free to address the issue of research, a matter that Proposition 69 itself does not "specifically authorize or prohibit" (People v. Kelly (2010) 47 Cal.4th 1008, 1025-1026; see also People v. Cooper (2002) 27 Cal.4th 38, 44, and County of San Diego v.