Bill Text: CA AB1546 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] that the underpayment was created or increased by the disallowance of
a credit under subdivision  (f)   (g)  of
Section 17053.80.
   (b) No addition to tax shall be made under Section 19142 with
respect to any underpayment of an installment to the extent that the
underpayment was created or increased by the disallowance of a credit
under subdivision  (f)   (g)  of Section
23623.
   (c) The Franchise Tax Board shall adopt procedures, forms, and
instructions necessary to implement this section in a reasonable
manner.
   SEC. 3.   SEC. 7.   Section 19591 of the
Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:
   19591.  (a) Specialized tax services fees shall be imposed upon
the following services provided by the board:
   (1) Installment payment programs.
   (2) Expedited services for:
   (A) Corporation revivor requests.
   (B) Tax clearance certificate requests.
   (C) Tax-exempt status requests.
   (D) Limited partnership revival confirmation letter requests.
   (b) (1) For periods on or after the effective date of this section
and prior to January 1, 2006, the Franchise Tax Board shall publish
by notice a schedule of specialized tax services fees to be imposed,
which notice shall be exempt from the requirements of Chapter 3.5
(commencing with Section 11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of
the Government Code. The amounts of these fees under this paragraph
shall be calculated in the same general manner as required under
paragraph (2).
   (2) Commencing on January 1, 2006, the amount of the specialized
tax services fees shall be established by the board through
regulations adopted pursuant to Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section
11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code, and
shall be established in the manner and in the amounts necessary to
reimburse the board for the costs of administering the specialized
services, including the board's direct and indirect costs for
providing specialized tax services.
   (3) For periods on or after the effective date of this section,
and prior to January 1, 2011, the amount of the specialized tax
service fee for limited partnership revival confirmation letter
requests shall be one hundred dollars ($100). Commencing on January
1, 2011, the special tax service fee for limited partnership revival
confirmation letter requests shall be calculated in the same general
matter as required under paragraph (2).
   SEC. 8.    Section 25128 of the   Revenue
and Taxation Code   is amended to read: 
   25128.  (a) Notwithstanding Section 38006, all business income
shall be apportioned to this state by multiplying the business income