Bill Text: AZ SB1160 | 2015 | Fifty-second Legislature 1st Regular | Introduced
[…] State of Arizona

Senate

Fifty-second Legislature

First Regular Session

2015

 

 

SB 1160

 

Introduced by

Senators Farley, Bradley, Dalessandro; Representative Steele: Senators Begay, Hobbs, Miranda; Representative Gabaldón

 

 

AN ACT

 

amending section 28‑5606, Arizona Revised Statutes; amending title 28, chapter 18, article 2, Arizona Revised Statutes, by adding section 28-6535; amending section 42‑6004, Arizona Revised Statutes; relating to motor fuel taxes.

 

 

(TEXT OF BILL BEGINS ON NEXT PAGE)

 


Be it enacted by the Legislature of the State of Arizona:

Section 1.  Section 28-5606, Arizona Revised Statutes, is amended to read:

START_STATUTE28-5606.  Imposition of motor fuel taxes

A.  In addition to all other taxes provided by law:

1.  A tax of eighteen cents per gallon is imposed on motor vehicle fuel possessed, used or consumed in this state.

2.  A county may levy by ordinance a tax on wholesale motor vehicle fuel sold in the county not to exceed three percent of the total sale of motor vehicle fuel.  This paragraph applies only to wholesale motor vehicle fuel that is to be resold at retail.

B.  To partially compensate this state for the use of its highways:

1.  A use fuel tax is imposed on use fuel used in the propulsion of a light class motor vehicle on a highway in this state at the same rate per gallon as the motor vehicle fuel tax prescribed in subsection A, paragraph 1 of this section, except that there is no use fuel tax on alternative fuels.

2.  A use fuel tax is imposed on use fuel used in the propulsion of a use class motor vehicle on a highway in this state at the rate of twenty‑six cents for each gallon, except that there is no use fuel tax on alternative fuels and use class vehicles that are exempt pursuant to section 28‑5432 from the weight fee prescribed in section 28‑5433 are subject to the use fuel tax imposed by paragraph 1 of this subsection.

3.  Through December 31, 2024, a use fuel tax is imposed on use fuel used in the propulsion of a motor vehicle transporting forest products in compliance with the requirements of section 41-1516 on a highway in this state at the rate of nine cents for each gallon, except that there is no use fuel tax on alternative fuels.

4.  A county may levy by ordinance a tax on wholesale use fuel sold in the county not to exceed three percent of the total sale of use fuel.  This paragraph applies only to wholesale use fuel that is to be resold at retail.