Bill Text: AZ SB1045 | 2024 | Fifty-sixth Legislature 2nd Regular | Introduced
[…] A. Each school that is operated by a school district or charter school and that serves students in any of grades six through twelve shall ensure that feminine hygiene products are provided at no cost in all women's and gender-neutral restrooms in the school. Feminine hygiene products provided pursuant to this section must be provided in a convenient and discreet manner.

B. For the purposes of this section, "feminine hygiene products" includes tampons, sanitary napkins and underwear liners. END_STATUTE

Sec. 6. Section 15-1444, Arizona Revised Statutes, is amended to read:

START_STATUTE15-1444. General powers and duties of district boards

A. Except as otherwise provided, each district board shall:

1. Maintain each community college under its jurisdiction for a period of at least eight months in each year and, if the monies of the district are sufficient, maintain each community college for a longer period.

2. Adopt policies in a public forum to offer programs that meet the educational needs of the population served by the community college.

3. Enforce the courses of study prescribed by the district board.

4. Visit each community college under its jurisdiction and examine carefully into its management, conditions and needs.

5. Exclude from each community college all books, publications or papers of a sectarian, partisan or denominational character intended for use as textbooks.

6. Appoint and employ a chancellor or chancellors, vice chancellors, a president or presidents, vice presidents, deans, professors, instructors, lecturers, fellows and such other officers and employees it deems necessary. The district board may enter into employment contracts with chancellors, vice chancellors and presidents for a duration of more than one year but not more than five years.

7. Determine the salaries of persons it appoints and employs. A district may not compensate an employee for work performed on behalf of an elected employee representative organization and may not provide more favorable terms and conditions of employment to any employee because that individual belongs to an elected employee representative organization.

8. Remove any officer or employee if in its judgment the interests of education in this state require the removal.

9. Award degrees, certificates and diplomas on the completion of courses and curricula as it deems appropriate.

10. Appoint or employ, if it deems necessary, police officers who shall have the authority and power of peace officers.