Bill Text: AZ HB2372 | 2013 | Fifty-first Legislature 1st Regular | Chaptered
[…] 2.  If the motor vehicle dealer is not also a licensed dealer pursuant to title 44, chapter 2.1, the date prescribed by the department of transportation.

D.  If a licensee fails, neglects or refuses to pay the required fee for the ensuing year on or before the license continuation date, the fee is delinquent and a penalty equal to the fee shall be added to the fee and collected. END_STATUTE

Sec. 8.  Section 28-4409, Arizona Revised Statutes, is amended to read:

START_STATUTE28-4409.  Evidence of ownership requirement; exception

A.  Except as provided in section 28‑4410:

1.  Each dealer in motor vehicles, trailers and semitrailers, including manufacturers who sell to other than dealers, having possession of a motor vehicle, trailer or semitrailer shall have at the same time either:

(a)  Possession of a duly and regularly assigned certificate of title to the vehicle.

(b)  Reasonable indicia of ownership or right of possession as provided in section 28‑4410.

2.  A dealer or manufacturer shall not offer for sale or sell a motor vehicle, trailer or semitrailer until the dealer or manufacturer has obtained a certificate of title to the motor vehicle, trailer or semitrailer, except that a certificate of title is not required for a new motor vehicle sold by manufacturers to dealers.

B.  A wholesale motor vehicle auction dealer is exempt from the requirement of having to possess a duly and regularly assigned certificate of title and from other requirements relating to the reassignment of title documents and disclosures to buyers.  A wholesale motor vehicle auction dealer may buy or sell a motor vehicle at wholesale in the wholesale motor vehicle auction dealer's own name if the wholesale motor vehicle auction dealer complies with the provisions of this title relating to certificates of title, reassignments of title documents and disclosures to buyers.

C.  A wholesale motor vehicle dealer must title in the name of the wholesale motor vehicle dealer any vehicle that the wholesale motor vehicle dealer acquires before the wholesale motor vehicle dealer transfers the vehicle to another licensed motor vehicle dealer. END_STATUTE

Sec. 9.  Title 28, chapter 10, article 4, Arizona Revised Statutes, is amended by adding section 28-4423, to read:

START_STATUTE28-4423.  Wholesale motor vehicle auction dealers; sign; title stamp

Each wholesale motor vehicle auction dealer shall: