Bill Text: AZ HB2018 | 2016 | Fifty-second Legislature 2nd Regular | Engrossed
[…] If the husband and wife make separate returns, the personal exemption may be taken by either or divided between them.

3.  A married couple who claim at least one dependent, an exemption of six thousand three hundred dollars.  If the husband and wife make separate returns, the personal exemption may be taken by either or divided between them.  An exemption under this paragraph is in lieu of the exemption under paragraph 2 of this subsection.

B.  The exemptions under this section do not apply to the computation of tax under article 2.1 of this chapter. END_STATUTE

Sec. 10.  Section 43-1094, Arizona Revised Statutes, is amended to read:

START_STATUTE43-1094.  Adjusted gross income of a nonresident

A.  Except as provided in subsection B of this section:

1.  In computing Arizona adjusted gross income, a nonresident individual should make such adjustments as are included in sections 43‑1021 and 43‑1022 which that apply to income included in his the individual's Arizona gross income, except as provided in subsection B of this section paragraph 2 of this subsection.

B.  2.  For a nonresident individual, the exemption allowed by section 43‑1022, paragraph 1 shall be allowed in an amount equal to that percentage of the exemptions set forth in section 43-1023 which his the individual's Arizona gross income is of his the federal adjusted gross income.

B.  A nonresident individual who elects to compute and pay tax on state taxable income under article 2.1 of this chapter shall make such adjustments as are included in section 43-1015.02 that apply to income included in Arizona gross income. END_STATUTE

Sec. 11.  Section 43-1095, Arizona Revised Statutes, is amended to read:

START_STATUTE43-1095.  Taxable income of a nonresident

A.  In computing Arizona taxable income, a nonresident taxpayer, except a member of the armed forces, shall be allowed that percentage of the exemptions set forth in section 43‑1043 which the taxpayer's Arizona gross income is of the federal adjusted gross income.