Bill Text: VA HB1806 | 2023 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] E. Farm use placards are nontransferable.
F. An owner or lessee of a farm use vehicle shall return the farm use placard to the Department within 30 days of the vehicle ceasing to be used for one or more of the exempt purposes set forth in §46.2-665, 46.2-666, 46.2-670, 46.2-672, or 46.2-673.
G. The Department shall not limit the number of placards that can be obtained at one time, provided the applicant is lawfully entitled to such placards.
§58.1-2403. Exemptions.
No tax shall be imposed as provided in §58.1-2402 if the vehicle is:
1. Sold to or used by the United States government or any governmental agency thereof;
2. Sold to or used by the Commonwealth of Virginia or any political subdivision thereof;
3. Registered in the name of a volunteer fire department or volunteer emergency medical services agency not operated for profit;
4. Registered to any member of the Mattaponi, Pamunkey, or Chickahominy Indian tribes or any other recognized Indian tribe of the Commonwealth living on the tribal reservation;
5. Transferred incidental to repossession under a recorded lien and ownership is transferred to the lienholder;
6. A manufactured home permanently attached to real estate and included in the sale of real estate;
7. A gift to the spouse, son, daughter, or parent of the transferor. With the exception of a gift to a spouse, this exemption shall not apply to any unpaid obligation assumed by the transferee incidental to the transfer;
8. Transferred from an individual or partnership to a corporation or limited liability company or from a corporation or limited liability company to an individual or partnership if the transfer is incidental to the formation, organization or dissolution of a corporation or limited liability company in which the individual or partnership holds the majority interest;
9. Transferred from a wholly owned subsidiary to the parent corporation or from the parent corporation to a wholly owned subsidiary;
10. Being registered for the first time in the Commonwealth and the applicant holds a valid, assignable title or registration issued to him by another state or a branch of the United States Armed Forces and (i) has owned the vehicle for longer than 12 months or (ii) has owned the vehicle for less than 12 months and provides evidence of a sales tax paid to another state.