Bill Text: TX SB853 | 2021-2022 | 87th Legislature | Introduced
[…] Communications [ |
||
Chapter 325, Government Code (Texas Sunset Act). Unless continued | ||
in existence as provided by that chapter, the commission is | ||
abolished September 1, 2023 [ |
||
SECTION 3.69. Section 81.01005, Natural Resources Code, is | ||
amended to read as follows: | ||
Sec. 81.01005. NAME AND SEAL. (a) The commissioners are | ||
known collectively as the "Texas Energy and Communications | ||
[ |
||
(b) The seal of the commission contains a star of five | ||
points with the words "Texas Energy and Communications [ |
||
Commission [ |
||
SECTION 3.70. Section 28.03(d), Penal Code, is amended to | ||
read as follows: | ||
(d) The terms "public communication, public transportation, | ||
public gas or power supply, or other public service" and "public | ||
water supply" shall mean, refer to, and include any such services | ||
subject to regulation by the Texas Energy and Communications | ||
[ |
||
Environmental Quality or any such services enfranchised by the | ||
State of Texas or any political subdivision thereof. | ||