Bill Text: TX SB28 | 2023-2024 | 88th Legislature | Comm Sub
[…] Subchapter R;
               (7)  the statewide water public awareness account
  established under Section 16.027;
               (8)  the Texas Water Development Fund II water
  financial assistance account established under Section 17.959; and
               (9)  the Texas Water Development Fund II state
  participation account established under Section 17.957.
         (c)  Money and investments in the fund shall be kept and held
  for and in the name of the board.
         (d)  The comptroller may not use the fund for certification
  under Section 49a, Article III, Texas Constitution.
         (e)  Money in the fund may be used only as provided by this
  subchapter.
         (f)  The fund consists of:
               (1)  money transferred or deposited to the credit of
  the fund by law, including money appropriated by the legislature
  directly to the fund and money from any source transferred or
  deposited to the credit of the fund as authorized by law;
               (2)  any other revenue that the legislature by statute
  dedicates for deposit to the credit of the fund;
               (3)  investment earnings and interest earned on amounts
  credited to the fund;
               (4)  money from gifts, grants, or donations to the
  fund; and
               (5)  money returned from any authorized transfer.
         Sec. 15.503.  MANAGEMENT AND INVESTMENT OF FUND. (a) Money
  in the fund shall be invested as determined by the board. If