Bill Text: TX SB1850 | 2011-2012 | 82nd Legislature | Introduced
[…] Bill Text: TX SB1850 | 2011-2012 | 82nd Legislature | Introduced
Bill Title: Relating to appeals regarding cruelly treated animals.
Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)
Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2011-03-24 - Referred to Criminal Justice [SB1850 Detail]
Download: Texas-2011-SB1850-Introduced.html
82R9986 JSC-F | ||
By: Van de Putte | S.B. No. 1850 |
|
||
|
||
relating to appeals regarding cruelly treated animals. | ||
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: | ||
SECTION 1. Section 821.021, Health and Safety Code, is | ||
amended to read as follows: | ||
Sec. 821.021. DEFINITIONS [ |
||
subchapter: | ||
(1) "Cruelly [ |
||
seriously overworked, unreasonably abandoned, unreasonably | ||
deprived of necessary food, care, or shelter, cruelly confined, or | ||
caused to fight with another animal. | ||
(2) "Magistrate" means any officer as defined in | ||
Article 2.09, Code of Criminal Procedure, except that the term does | ||
not include justices of the supreme court, judges of the court of | ||
criminal appeals or courts of appeals, judges or associate judges | ||